APL Apollo Tubes Ltd.

NSE: APLAPOLLO | BSE: 533758 | ISIN: INE702C01019 |Industry: Iron & Steel Products
|Mid-range Performer
Durability score
65 /100
Valuation score
31 /100
Momentum score
46.5 /100
Market Capitalizati...
3,175.2 Cr.
AVG Broker Target
1,776.7
PE TTM Price to Ear...
20.7

Peer Group

StockCurrent Price RsPE TTM Price to EarningsMarket Capitalization in CrDividend yield 1yr %Net Profit Qtr CrNet Profit Annual Growth YoY %Operating Revenues Qtr CrRevenue Growth Qtr YoYPrice to Book Value
APL Apollo Tubes Ltd.
Market Leader
1309.3520.703175.171.0752.13-6.252071.6023.563.29
Mishra Dhatu Nigam L..
Market Runner Up
129.5017.242426.051.6923.00-0.54132.1524.652.91
Jindal Stainless (Hi.. 66.305.881564.350.0084.00-33.882147.280.661.03
Technocraft Industri.. 409.9510.261002.810.0023.32-5.77301.419.991.34
Srikalahasthi Pipes .. 188.956.60882.373.1833.38-20.26360.8214.550.75
Shankara Building Pr.. 373.5042.55853.420.406.77-55.64639.29-18.581.78
Usha Martin Ltd. 26.001.91794.040.00381.35117.28559.73-6.881.04
Gandhi Special Tubes.. 305.3512.75421.952.955.7615.0923.84-36.512.38
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorJun-2019Mar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Graph
Total Revenue Qtr cr 1,659.6 1,751.7 1,377.9 1,405.7 1,375.6 1,278.3 1,087.0 861.4 690.9
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 1,586.1 1,639.8 1,337.2 1,306.4 1,297.7 1,211.5 1,027.6 791.2 643.8
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 66.1 108.3 38.6 64.6 75.9 64.7 57.2 47.5 43.4
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 4.0% 6.2% 2.8% 4.71% 5.52% 5.07% 5.27% 5.7% 6.31%
Depreciation Qtr Cr 16.5 13.6 13.3 13.5 12.7 12.6 11.4 7.5 7.2
Interest Qtr Cr 24.4 25.2 23.6 27.9 24.6 19.6 18.0 15.3 12.3
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 32.5 73.1 3.8 57.9 40.5 34.7 30.0 52.3 27.6
Tax Qtr Cr 11.9 26.0 0.9 8.6 13.5 10.9 11.4 7.7 9.4
Net Profit Qtr Cr 20.6 47.1 2.9 49.3 27.0 23.8 18.5 44.6 18.2
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 8.5 19.9 1.2 20.8 11.4 10.5 7.8 18.9 7.7
Net profit TTM Cr 119.9 126.4 103.1 118.7 114.0 105.2 97.9 89.4 53.7
Basic EPS TTM Rs 49.5 53.0 43.4 50.0 48.0 44.6 41.5 37.9 22.8
Quarterly Operating Revenues Qtr Cr Analysis
Operating Revenues Qtr Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
IndicatorJun-2019Mar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Graph
Total Revenue Qtr cr 2,076.2 2,097.0 1,694.4 1,692.4 1,680.3 1,521.3 1,316.5 1,339.9 1,165.2
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 1,946.6 1,955.4 1,632.0 1,604.3 1,567.9 1,416.8 1,225.9 1,244.1 1,076.9
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 125.0 138.7 59.2 86.2 108.7 102.6 88.5 101.3 78.7
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 6.03% 6.63% 3.5% 5.1% 6.48% 6.75% 6.73% 7.53% 6.81%
Depreciation Qtr Cr 20.2 17.2 15.7 16.1 15.2 15.0 13.9 12.3 12.2
Interest Qtr Cr 28.3 28.9 27.1 31.0 26.3 22.6 20.3 20.8 17.7
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 81.0 95.4 19.6 41.0 70.9 67.0 56.4 62.6 58.4
Tax Qtr Cr 28.9 33.7 6.8 14.3 23.9 22.5 20.4 21.9 19.5
Net Profit Qtr Cr 52.1 61.7 12.9 26.7 47.0 44.5 35.9 40.7 38.8
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 21.5 26.0 5.4 11.2 19.8 19.2 15.2 17.2 16.4
Net profit TTM Cr 153.4 148.2 131.1 154.1 168.1 160.0 156.7 150.3 143.3
Basic EPS TTM Rs 63.2 62.2 55.2 64.9 70.9 67.8 66.4 63.7 60.7
Quarterly Operating Revenues Qtr Cr Analysis
Operating Revenues Qtr Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 6,194.9 5,911.0 4,371.3 3,111.1 3,017.2 2,028.9 2,059.5 1,610.1 1,085.0 591.0
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 5,869.5 5,581.1 4,100.9 2,885.2 2,882.7 1,922.6 1,964.0 1,515.3 1,012.0 532.8
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 277.6 287.3 234.9 221.2 112.9 94.5 93.3 93.8 72.3 56.4
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 4.86% 5.37% 7.11% 3.74% 4.66% 4.53% 5.82% 6.66% 9.55%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 5,735.6 4,215.3 2,987.7 2,950.1 1,984.8 2,020.1 1,555.2 1,041.5 553.4
EBIDT Annual Cr 329.8 270.4 226.0 134.5 106.3 95.5 94.8 72.9 58.2
EBIDT margin Annual % 5.58% 6.19% 7.26% 4.46% 5.24% 4.64% 5.89% 6.72% 9.85%
Depreciation Cr 57.0 53.1 44.0 39.8 18.7 12.0 9.9 7.9 6.2 4.7
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 126.4 112.7 88.3 30.8 31.5 26.2 34.7 28.8 25.4
Net Profit Annual Cr 119.9 126.4 112.7 88.3 30.8 31.5 26.2 34.7 28.8 25.4
Basic EPS Annual Rs 53.3 47.6 37.5 13.2 13.4 11.4 15.9 14.1 12.5
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
5,910.96 Cr
3 Years:
4,464.45 Cr
5 Years:
3,687.9 Cr
7 Years:
3,158.45 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
126.39 Cr
3 Years:
109.13 Cr
5 Years:
77.94 Cr
7 Years:
64.36 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing slower than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
12.54 %
3 Years:
11.96 %
5 Years:
10.79 %
7 Years:
10.5 %
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 7,559.9 7,164.0 5,342.8 3,929.9 4,223.9 3,016.8 2,570.9 2,010.0 1,393.1 907.2
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 7,138.2 6,759.5 4,963.7 3,590.9 3,931.9 2,830.6 2,404.3 1,848.7 1,277.2 815.5
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 409.2 392.8 371.0 333.0 281.7 183.2 164.6 159.5 115.1 89.7
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 5.48% 6.94% 8.47% 6.67% 6.07% 6.4% 7.94% 8.26% 9.88%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 6,937.1 5,098.4 3,713.9 4,035.5 2,919.1 2,481.7 1,904.2 1,320.1 844.4
EBIDT Annual Cr 404.6 379.1 338.9 291.9 186.2 166.6 161.2 115.8 91.6
EBIDT margin Annual % 5.65% 7.09% 8.62% 6.91% 6.17% 6.48% 8.02% 8.32% 10.1%
Depreciation Cr 69.3 64.3 53.4 50.9 34.1 22.0 16.4 12.5 9.3 6.2
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 148.3 158.1 152.1 100.6 63.8 59.0 68.7 49.1 43.1
Net Profit Annual Cr 153.4 148.3 158.1 152.1 100.6 63.8 59.0 68.6 49.1 43.1
Basic EPS Annual Rs 62.5 65.6 63.3 42.9 27.2 25.6 31.5 20.9 21.2
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
7,164.03 Cr
3 Years:
5,478.89 Cr
5 Years:
4,735.46 Cr
7 Years:
4,036.89 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
148.25 Cr
3 Years:
152.83 Cr
5 Years:
124.56 Cr
7 Years:
107.21 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing slower than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
15.37 %
3 Years:
18.62 %
5 Years:
17.42 %
7 Years:
17.09 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 422.5 381.6 343.7 148.1 145.8 138.9 134.8 125.1 110.4
RoA Annual % 4.9% 5.25% 4.8% 2.88% 3.71% 3.16% 4.72% 5.17% 5.55%
ROE Annual % 12.54% 12.44% 10.89% 8.87% 9.2% 8.04% 11.51% 10.79% 11.32%
ROCE Annual % 21.34% 20.7% 18.98% 21.48% 6.67% 5.75% 9.2% 8.59% 9.74%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.6 0.7 0.5 1.2 1.0 1.1 1.0 0.7 0.7
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
422.55 Rs
3 Years:
382.62 Rs
5 Years:
288.36 Rs
7 Years:
245.06 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing slower than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
4.9 %
3 Years:
4.98 %
5 Years:
4.31 %
7 Years:
4.2 %
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 404.2 353.1 298.2 242.1 201.4 181.4 164.7 140.6 116.6
RoA Annual % 5.34% 7.24% 8.24% 6.05% 4.94% 5.12% 6.88% 6.95% 7.77%
ROE Annual % 15.37% 18.87% 21.62% 17.72% 13.5% 13.87% 18.66% 16.38% 18.21%
ROCE Annual % 25.84% 30.92% 31.95% 30.43% 9.22% 9.55% 13.9% 12.22% 14.75%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.7 0.8 0.8 1.1 0.9 1.1 1.2 1.0 1.0
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
404.22 Rs
3 Years:
351.82 Rs
5 Years:
299.8 Rs
7 Years:
263.59 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing slower than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
5.34 %
3 Years:
6.94 %
5 Years:
6.36 %
7 Years:
6.26 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 1,007.8 905.6 810.7 347.2 341.8 325.5 300.8 266.5 224.1
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 288.4 188.0 170.2 191.9 129.5 129.5 75.5 68.0 36.3
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 1,281.3 1,049.0 857.2 529.0 375.4 371.3 356.9 221.4 196.3
Total Capital Plus Liabilities Annual Cr 2,577.4 2,142.6 1,838.2 1,068.2 846.7 826.4 733.2 555.9 456.6
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 824.5 756.3 621.8 357.6 318.9 247.9 188.1 158.0 115.2
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 1,306.0 1,212.9 1,091.1 516.1 485.1 415.9 350.2 291.1 232.7
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 1,271.4 929.6 747.1 552.0 361.6 410.5 383.0 264.9 223.9
Total Assets Annual Cr 2,577.4 2,142.6 1,838.2 1,068.2 846.7 826.4 733.2 555.9 456.6
Contingent Liabilities plus Commitments Annual Cr 74.9 124.9 486.4 98.0 37.4 6.3 13.4 0.4 5.4
Bonus Equity Share Capital Annual Cr 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
Non Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 392.3 1.1 0.4 89.9 88.0 86.5 76.8 76.8 76.8
Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Annual Long Term Debt To Equity Annual Analysis
Long Term Debt To Equity Annual growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Long Term Debt To Equity Annual
1 Year:
0.14
3 Years:
0.11
5 Years:
0.2
7 Years:
0.21
Annual Total Assets Annual Cr Analysis
Total Assets Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Total Assets Annual Cr
1 Year:
2,577.45 Cr
3 Years:
2,186.07 Cr
5 Years:
1,694.61 Cr
7 Years:
1,433.24 Cr
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 964.1 837.9 703.4 567.5 472.1 425.2 367.8 299.4 236.6
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0