APL Apollo Tubes Ltd.

NSE: APLAPOLLO | BSE: 533758 | ISIN: INE702C01019 |Industry: Iron & Steel Products
|Expensive Performer
Durability score
50 /100
Valuation score
24.7 /100
Momentum score
51.8 /100
Market Capitalizati...
3,601.4 Cr.
AVG Broker Target
1,755
PE TTM Price to Ear...
24.3

Peer Group

StockCurrent Price RsPE TTM Price to EarningsMarket Capitalization in CrDividend yield 1yr %Net Profit Qtr CrNet Profit Annual Growth YoY %Revenue Qtr CrRevenue Growth Qtr YoYPrice to Book Value
APL Apollo Tubes Ltd.
Market Leader
1510.0024.293601.350.9361.70-6.252094.1237.824.28
Mishra Dhatu Nigam L..
Market Runner Up
124.2017.822326.763.0480.29-0.54336.438.232.95
Jindal Stainless (Hi.. 77.707.011833.330.0065.59-33.882360.584.741.46
Technocraft Industri.. 429.8010.271051.360.0014.65-5.77308.168.591.62
Shankara Building Pr.. 434.1030.29991.890.351.62-55.64619.66-18.552.07
Usha Martin Ltd. 27.0017.75824.580.0046.78117.28626.66-52.521.08
Srikalahasthi Pipes .. 166.106.60775.663.6135.83-20.26408.7020.480.66
Gandhi Special Tubes.. 393.5014.08543.762.297.4815.0924.05-14.123.07
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Mar-2017Graph
Revenue Qtr Cr 1,748.1 1,375.7 1,371.0 1,373.6 1,276.3 1,084.8 833.9 687.2 828.4
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 1,639.8 1,337.2 1,306.4 1,297.7 1,211.5 1,027.6 791.2 643.8 794.6
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 108.3 38.6 64.6 75.9 64.7 57.2 47.5 43.4 33.7
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 6.2% 2.8% 4.71% 5.52% 5.07% 5.27% 5.7% 6.31% 4.07%
Other Income Qtr Cr 3.6 2.2 34.7 2.0 2.0 2.2 27.5 3.7 1.1
Depreciation Qtr Cr 13.6 13.3 13.5 12.7 12.6 11.4 7.5 7.2 8.0
Interest Qtr Cr 25.2 23.6 27.9 24.6 19.6 18.0 15.3 12.3 11.4
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 73.1 3.8 57.9 40.5 34.7 30.0 52.3 27.6 15.4
Tax Qtr Cr 26.0 0.9 8.6 13.5 10.9 11.4 7.7 9.4 -1.1
Net Profit Qtr Cr 47.1 2.9 49.3 27.0 23.8 18.5 44.6 18.2 16.5
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 19.9 1.2 20.8 11.4 10.5 7.8 18.9 7.7 7.0
Net profit TTM Cr 126.4 103.1 118.7 114.0 105.2 97.9 89.4 53.7 39.3
Basic EPS TTM Rs 53.0 43.4 50.0 48.0 44.6 41.5 37.9 22.8 16.7
Quarterly Revenue Qtr Cr Analysis
Revenue Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
IndicatorMar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Mar-2017Graph
Revenue Qtr Cr 2,094.1 1,691.2 1,690.5 1,676.5 1,519.4 1,314.4 1,345.4 1,155.6 1,315.9
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 1,955.4 1,632.0 1,604.3 1,567.9 1,416.8 1,225.9 1,244.1 1,076.9 1,241.3
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 138.7 59.2 86.2 108.7 102.6 88.5 101.3 78.7 74.6
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 6.63% 3.5% 5.1% 6.48% 6.75% 6.73% 7.53% 6.81% 5.67%
Other Income Qtr Cr 2.8 3.2 1.9 3.7 1.9 2.1 -5.5 9.5 1.7
Depreciation Qtr Cr 17.2 15.7 16.1 15.2 15.0 13.9 12.3 12.2 13.2
Interest Qtr Cr 28.9 27.1 31.0 26.3 22.6 20.3 20.8 17.7 16.4
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 95.4 19.6 41.0 70.9 67.0 56.4 62.6 58.4 46.7
Tax Qtr Cr 33.7 6.8 14.3 23.9 22.5 20.4 21.9 19.5 5.5
Net Profit Qtr Cr 61.7 12.9 26.7 47.0 44.5 35.9 40.7 38.8 41.2
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 26.0 5.4 11.2 19.8 19.2 15.2 17.2 16.4 17.6
Net profit TTM Cr 148.2 131.1 154.1 168.1 160.0 156.7 150.3 143.3 145.9
Basic EPS TTM Rs 62.2 55.2 64.9 70.9 67.8 66.4 63.7 60.7 61.8
Quarterly Revenue Qtr Cr Analysis
Revenue Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 5,868.5 5,911.0 4,371.3 3,111.1 3,017.2 2,028.9 2,059.5 1,610.1 1,085.0 591.0
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 5,581.1 5,581.1 4,100.9 2,885.2 2,882.7 1,922.6 1,964.0 1,515.3 1,012.0 532.8
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 287.3 287.3 234.9 221.2 112.9 94.5 93.3 93.8 72.3 56.4
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 4.86% 5.37% 7.11% 3.74% 4.66% 4.53% 5.82% 6.66% 9.55%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 5,735.6 4,215.3 2,987.7 2,950.1 1,984.8 2,020.1 1,555.2 1,041.5 553.4
EBIDT Annual Cr 329.8 329.8 270.4 226.0 134.5 106.3 95.5 94.8 72.9 58.2
EBIDT margin Annual % 5.58% 6.19% 7.26% 4.46% 5.24% 4.64% 5.89% 6.72% 9.85%
Other Income Annual Cr 42.5 42.5 35.5 4.8 21.6 11.8 2.2 1.0 0.6 1.8
Depreciation Cr 53.1 53.1 44.0 39.8 18.7 12.0 9.9 7.9 6.2 4.7
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 126.4 112.7 88.3 30.8 31.5 26.2 34.7 28.8 25.4
Net Profit Annual Cr 126.4 126.4 112.7 88.3 30.8 31.5 26.2 34.7 28.8 25.4
Basic EPS Annual Rs 53.3 47.6 37.5 13.2 13.4 11.4 15.9 14.1 12.5
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
5,910.96 Cr
3 Years:
4,464.45 Cr
5 Years:
3,687.9 Cr
7 Years:
3,158.45 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
126.39 Cr
3 Years:
109.13 Cr
5 Years:
77.94 Cr
7 Years:
64.36 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
12.44 %
3 Years:
11.92 %
5 Years:
10.77 %
7 Years:
10.48 %
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 7,152.3 7,164.0 5,342.8 3,929.9 4,223.9 3,016.8 2,570.9 2,010.0 1,393.1 907.2
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 6,759.5 6,759.5 4,963.7 3,590.9 3,931.9 2,830.6 2,404.3 1,848.7 1,277.2 815.5
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 392.9 392.8 371.0 333.0 281.7 183.2 164.6 159.5 115.1 89.7
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 5.48% 6.94% 8.47% 6.67% 6.07% 6.4% 7.94% 8.26% 9.88%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 6,937.1 5,098.4 3,713.9 4,035.5 2,919.1 2,481.7 1,904.2 1,320.1 844.4
EBIDT Annual Cr 404.6 404.6 379.1 338.9 291.9 186.2 166.6 161.2 115.8 91.6
EBIDT margin Annual % 5.65% 7.09% 8.62% 6.91% 6.17% 6.48% 8.02% 8.32% 10.1%
Other Income Annual Cr 11.7 11.7 8.0 6.0 10.3 3.0 2.0 1.7 0.8 2.0
Depreciation Cr 64.3 64.3 53.4 50.9 34.1 22.0 16.4 12.5 9.3 6.2
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 148.3 158.1 152.1 100.6 63.8 59.0 68.7 49.1 43.1
Net Profit Annual Cr 148.2 148.3 158.1 152.1 100.6 63.8 59.0 68.6 49.1 43.1
Basic EPS Annual Rs 61.8 65.6 63.3 42.9 27.2 25.6 31.5 20.9 21.2
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
7,164.03 Cr
3 Years:
5,478.89 Cr
5 Years:
4,735.46 Cr
7 Years:
4,036.89 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
148.25 Cr
3 Years:
152.83 Cr
5 Years:
124.56 Cr
7 Years:
107.21 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
18.87 %
3 Years:
19.79 %
5 Years:
18.12 %
7 Years:
17.59 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 381.6 343.7 148.1 145.8 138.9 134.8 125.1 110.4
RoA Annual % 5.25% 4.8% 2.88% 3.71% 3.16% 4.72% 5.17% 5.55%
ROE Annual % 12.44% 10.89% 8.87% 9.2% 8.04% 11.51% 10.79% 11.32%
ROCE Annual % 20.7% 18.98% 21.48% 6.67% 5.75% 9.2% 8.59% 9.74%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.7 0.5 1.2 1.0 1.1 1.0 0.7 0.7
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
381.62 Rs
3 Years:
368.97 Rs
5 Years:
280.18 Rs
7 Years:
239.22 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
5.25 %
3 Years:
5.1 %
5 Years:
4.38 %
7 Years:
4.25 %
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 353.1 298.2 242.1 201.4 181.4 164.7 140.6 116.6
RoA Annual % 7.24% 8.24% 6.05% 4.94% 5.12% 6.88% 6.95% 7.77%
ROE Annual % 18.87% 21.62% 17.72% 13.5% 13.87% 18.66% 16.38% 18.21%
ROCE Annual % 30.92% 31.95% 30.43% 9.22% 9.55% 13.9% 12.22% 14.75%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.8 0.8 1.1 0.9 1.1 1.2 1.0 1.0
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
353.08 Rs
3 Years:
334.77 Rs
5 Years:
289.57 Rs
7 Years:
256.29 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
7.24 %
3 Years:
7.57 %
5 Years:
6.74 %
7 Years:
6.53 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 1,007.8 905.6 810.7 347.2 341.8 325.5 300.8 266.5 224.1
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 288.4 188.0 170.2 191.9 129.5 129.5 75.5 68.0 36.3
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 1,281.3 1,049.0 857.2 529.0 375.4 371.3 356.9 221.4 196.3
Total Capital Plus Liabilities Annual Cr 2,142.6 1,838.2 1,068.2 846.7 826.4 733.2 555.9 456.6
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 824.5 756.3 621.8 357.6 318.9 247.9 188.1 158.0 115.2
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 1,306.0 1,212.9 1,091.1 516.1 485.1 415.9 350.2 291.1 232.7
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 1,271.4 929.6 747.1 552.0 361.6 410.5 383.0 264.9 223.9
Total Assets Annual Cr 2,577.4 2,142.6 1,838.2 1,068.2 846.7 826.4 733.2 555.9 456.6
Contingent Liabilities plus Commitments Annual Cr 124.9 486.4 98.0 37.4 6.3 13.4 0.4 5.4
Bonus Equity Share Capital Annual Cr 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
Non Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 1.1 0.4 89.9 88.0 86.5 76.8 76.8 76.8
Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Annual Long Term Debt To Equity Annual Analysis
Long Term Debt To Equity Annual growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Long Term Debt To Equity Annual
1 Year:
0.08
3 Years:
0.1
5 Years:
0.19
7 Years:
0.2
Annual Total Assets Annual Cr Analysis
Total Assets Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Total Assets Annual Cr
1 Year:
2,577.45 Cr
3 Years:
2,186.07 Cr
5 Years:
1,694.61 Cr
7 Years:
1,433.24 Cr
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 964.1 837.9 703.4 567.5 472.1 425.2 367.8 299.4 236.6
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 352.8 215.0 197.9 279.6 219.2 191.8 125.9 101.9 55.3
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 1,457.0 1,128.3 943.3 813.0 598.7 533.3 503.7 304.5 262.4
Total Capital Plus Liabilities Annual Cr 2,181.2 1,844.6 1,660.1 1,290.0 1,150.3 997.4