ITI Ltd.

NSE: ITI | BSE: 523610 | ISIN: INE248A01017 |Industry: Telecom Equipment
|Momentum Trap
Durability score
35 /100
Valuation score
4.7 /100
Momentum score
55.1 /100
Market Capitalizati...
8,521.5 Cr.
Price to Book Value
-12.6
PE TTM Price to Ear...
64.7

Peer Group

StockCurrent Price RsPE TTM Price to EarningsMarket Capitalization in CrDividend yield 1yr %Net Profit Qtr CrNet Profit Annual Growth YoY %Revenue Qtr CrRevenue Growth Qtr YoYPrice to Book Value
ITI Ltd.
Market Leader
95.0064.728521.500.0013.58-13.45563.23124.42-12.64
GTL Infrastructure L..
Market Runner Up
0.95-0.461168.740.00-186.89-35.34376.13-41.150.45
Spice Mobility Ltd. 8.4517.42170.520.00-1.66-15.4195.06-34.580.59
ADC India Communicat.. 242.0018.67111.329.922.11-8.9024.3347.532.41
Avantel Ltd. 237.9519.0896.612.943.311858.0714.11-13.862.61
MRO-TEK Realty Ltd. 30.4013.7556.800.00-2.62-12.865.9439.244.21
Punjab Communication.. 18.80-6.8322.600.00-1.6923.018.11-15.200.31
Valiant Communicatio.. 25.2522.0618.240.000.29139.435.03-17.360.60
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorDec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Mar-2017Dec-2016Graph
Revenue Qtr Cr 563.2 283.6 188.6 789.9 251.0 240.9 175.4 700.1 221.3
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 582.5 360.6 275.0 723.0 238.5 218.4 213.9 669.6 246.2
Operating Profit Qtr Cr -19.3 -77.0 -86.4 66.9 12.5 22.4 -38.5 30.5 -24.9
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % -3.43% -27.15% -45.79% 8.47% 4.98% 9.32% -21.95% 4.36% -11.26%
Other Income Qtr Cr 72.6 124.6 125.4 90.3 106.1 66.0 83.0 171.9 -1.2
Depreciation Qtr Cr 8.8 8.2 7.1 9.9 5.2 5.2 4.6 6.5 3.3
Interest Qtr Cr 30.8 31.9 29.2 39.5 37.2 37.1 39.6 43.9 35.0
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 13.6 7.6 2.7 107.8 76.2 46.1 0.4 152.0 -64.4
Tax Qtr Cr 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Net Profit Qtr Cr 13.6 7.6 2.7 107.8 76.2 46.1 0.4 168.7 -65.6
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 0.2 0.3 0.0 1.0 1.2 0.7 0.1 2.8 -1.5
Net profit TTM Cr 131.7 194.3 232.9 230.6 291.4 149.5 294.0 304.9 373.4
Basic EPS TTM Rs 1.5 2.2 2.6 3.0 4.4 2.3 5.3 5.4 7.8
Quarterly Revenue Qtr Cr Analysis
Revenue Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is stable compared to historical averages.
IndicatorDec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Mar-2017Graph
Revenue Qtr Cr 563.2 283.6 188.6 789.9 251.0 258.9 175.4 700.1
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 582.5 360.6 275.0 723.0 238.5 218.4 213.9 695.4
Operating Profit Qtr Cr -19.3 -77.0 -86.4 66.9 12.5 40.5 -38.5 4.8
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % -3.43% -27.15% -45.79% 8.47% 4.98% 15.63% -21.95% 0.68%
Other Income Qtr Cr 72.6 124.6 125.4 90.3 106.1 48.0 83.0 187.6
Depreciation Qtr Cr 8.8 8.2 7.1 9.9 5.2 5.2 4.6 6.5
Interest Qtr Cr 30.8 31.9 29.2 39.5 37.2 37.1 39.6 43.9
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 13.6 7.6 2.7 107.8 76.2 46.1 0.4 142.0
Tax Qtr Cr 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Net Profit Qtr Cr 13.6 7.6 2.7 107.8 76.2 46.1 0.4 142.0
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 0.2 0.3 0.1 1.0 1.2 0.0 0.1 3.1
Net profit TTM Cr 131.7 194.3 232.9 230.6 264.7
Basic EPS TTM Rs 1.5 2.2 2.6 3.0 4.0 2.9 2.5 2.5
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorTTMMar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Mar-2010Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 1,825.4 1,811.6 2,088.7 1,674.9 659.2 745.8 876.7 949.0 2,173.6 5,043.4
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 1,941.1 1,402.8 1,652.8 1,362.8 784.7 952.6 1,128.9 1,211.1 2,446.3 5,348.4
Operating Profit Annual in Cr -115.8 81.4 -104.6 -172.4 -210.3 -243.8 -285.7 -295.1 -346.7 -434.7
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 4.49% -5.01% -10.29% -31.91% -32.7% -32.58% -31.1% -15.95% -8.62%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 1,581.1 1,822.3 1,532.9 957.2 1,092.1 1,236.5 1,317.7 2,534.6 5,482.3
EBIDT Annual Cr 297.2 408.8 436.0 312.1 -125.4 -206.8 -252.2 -262.1 -272.8 -305.0
EBIDT margin Annual % 22.57% 20.87% 18.63% -19.02% -27.73% -28.77% -27.62% -12.55% -6.05%
Other Income Annual Cr 412.9 327.5 540.6 484.5 84.9 37.1 33.4 33.0 73.9 129.6
Depreciation Cr 34.1 24.9 16.9 12.9 15.3 17.2 18.3 21.3 22.3 24.3
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 230.6 266.4 142.0 -298.0 -346.3 -359.8 -368.7 -361.1 -438.9
Net Profit Annual Cr 131.7 230.6 266.4 251.2 -297.1 -344.3 -182.1 -369.8 -357.7 -458.8
Basic EPS Annual Rs 3.2 6.8 7.8 -11.3 -12.9 -7.3 -13.8 -13.3 -15.9
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
1,811.62 Cr
3 Years:
1,858.42 Cr
5 Years:
1,396.06 Cr
7 Years:
1,257.99 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
230.56 Cr
3 Years:
249.38 Cr
5 Years:
21.35 Cr
7 Years:
-63.59 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing slower than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
-27.18 %
3 Years:
-20.42 %
5 Years:
-5.77 %
7 Years:
1.68 %
IndicatorTTMMar-2018Mar-2017Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 1,825.4 1,811.6 2,088.7
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 1,941.1 1,402.8 1,652.8
Operating Profit Annual in Cr -115.8 81.4 -104.6
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 4.49% -5.01%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 1,581.1 1,822.3
EBIDT Annual Cr 297.2 408.8 436.0
EBIDT margin Annual % 22.57% 20.87%
Other Income Annual Cr 412.9 327.5 540.6
Depreciation Cr 34.1 24.9 16.9
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 230.6 266.4
Net Profit Annual Cr 131.7 230.6 266.4
Basic EPS Annual Rs 3.2 6.7
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
1,811.62 Cr
3 Years:
None Cr
5 Years:
None Cr
7 Years:
None Cr
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
230.56 Cr
3 Years:
None Cr
5 Years:
None Cr
7 Years:
None Cr
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
-34.2 %
3 Years:
- %
5 Years:
- %
7 Years:
- %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Mar-2010Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs -11.2 -23.0 -64.9 -74.3 -64.4 -52.7 -44.9 -31.9 -25.5
RoA Annual % 3.29% 4.83% 4.3% -5.56% -6.76% -2.59% -5.11% -4.43% -5.44%
ROE Annual % -27.18% -20.66% -13.43% 13.88% 18.55% 11.99% 28.6% 39.0% 62.57%
ROCE Annual % 18.0% 26.94% 15.66% -19.47% -29.07% -8.0% -12.86% -11.32% -22.46%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual -1.1 -0.7 -0.6 -0.6 -0.5 -0.4 -0.4 -0.4 -0.4
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
-11.16 Rs
3 Years:
-33.03 Rs
5 Years:
-47.56 Rs
7 Years:
-47.91 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing slower than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
3.29 %
3 Years:
4.14 %
5 Years:
0.02 %
7 Years:
-1.09 %
IndicatorMar-2018Mar-2017Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs -8.9 -22.3
RoA Annual % 3.27% 4.79%
ROE Annual % -34.2% -21.33%
ROCE Annual % 17.69% 26.26%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual -1.8 -0.9
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
-8.87 Rs
3 Years:
- Rs
5 Years:
- Rs
7 Years:
- Rs
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
3.27 %
3 Years:
- %
5 Years:
- %
7 Years:
- %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Mar-2010Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 1,790.8 1,359.4 1,085.2 520.6 818.8 1,172.4 1,413.2 1,806.6 2,015.0
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 86.2 72.8 626.3 813.4 365.3 1,102.8 1,462.1 1,352.7 27.0
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 4,874.5 3,957.8 4,231.4 3,814.7 3,903.4 4,732.4 4,357.4 4,901.9 6,387.5
Total Capital Plus Liabilities Annual Cr 7,007.6 5,512.8 5,834.8 5,340.6 5,087.6 7,007.6 7,232.8 8,061.2 8,429.4
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 2,769.0 2,608.0 2,550.1 2,456.5 2,474.0 2,487.0 2,518.5 2,554.5 2,593.1
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 2,775.4 2,608.6 3,601.6 2,837.3 2,684.5 5,173.1 3,789.5 4,056.8 2,593.6
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 4,232.1 2,904.2 2,233.2 2,503.4 2,403.1 1,834.5 3,443.3 4,004.4 5,835.9
Total Assets Annual Cr 7,007.6 5,512.8 5,834.8 5,340.6 5,087.6 7,007.6 7,232.8 8,061.2 8,429.4
Contingent Liabilities plus Commitments Annual Cr 1,195.2 989.1 615.6 594.9 346.4 557.3 513.3 488.7 326.4
Bonus Equity Share Capital Annual Cr 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Non Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4
Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Average Long Term Debt To Equity Annual
1 Year:
-
3 Years:
-0.05
5 Years:
-0.06
7 Years:
-0.04
Annual Total Assets Annual Cr Analysis
Total Assets Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Assets Annual Cr
1 Year:
7,007.55 Cr
3 Years:
6,118.4 Cr
5 Years:
5,756.68 Cr
7 Years:
6,146.26 Cr
IndicatorMar-2018Mar-2017Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 1,665.1 1,099.7
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr 0.0 0.0
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 505.2 495.6
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 4,874.5 3,957.8
Total Capital Plus Liabilities Annual Cr 7,044.8 5,553.2
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 2,769.0 2,608.0
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 2,812.7 2,649.0
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 4,232.1 2,904.2
Total Assets Annual Cr 7,044.8 5,553.2
Contingent Liabilities plus Commitments Annual Cr 1,354.1 1,179.6
Bonus Equity Share Capital Annual Cr 0.0 0.0
Non Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 37.7 40.8
Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 0.0 0.0