Durability score
55 /100
Valuation score
51.7 /100
Momentum score
60.7 /100
Market Capitalizati...
42,247.9 Cr.
AVG Broker Target
268.1
PE TTM Price to Ear...
8.3

Peer Group

StockCurrent Price RsPE TTM Price to EarningsMarket Capitalization in CrDividend yield 1yr %Net Profit Qtr CrNet Profit Annual Growth YoY %Operating Revenues Qtr CrRevenue Growth Qtr YoYPrice to Book Value
Hindustan Petroleum ..
Market Runner Up
277.258.2542247.915.73810.95-5.1770988.924.971.50
Bharat Petroleum Cor..
Market Leader
403.8513.4379432.454.701075.12-10.5876317.946.452.16
Mangalore Refinery A.. 47.00-15.548237.222.13-500.12-85.079280.53-31.550.77
Chennai Petroleum Co.. 172.90-4.272574.650.00-233.41-123.3710147.776.580.78
Savita Oil Technolog.. 927.7510.681328.730.2728.39-9.45536.48-1.091.56
Panama Petrochem Ltd. 72.958.98441.301.647.66-14.91269.85-12.941.19
Goa Carbons Ltd. 351.70-16.11321.840.00-5.02-113.95138.9111.372.99
Cals Refineries Ltd. 0.10-42.0282.940.00-0.65-45.570.00--3.69
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorJun-2019Mar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Graph
Total Revenue Qtr cr 71,605.4 68,460.6 72,505.5 67,931.4 67,934.4 61,152.7 57,948.6 48,041.9 54,038.8
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 69,345.0 62,771.9 71,148.6 65,396.0 64,438.2 57,887.4 54,315.7 44,617.0 51,840.5
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 1,643.9 5,166.2 963.2 2,121.9 3,190.7 2,922.6 3,158.5 2,905.6 1,628.0
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 2.32% 7.6% 1.34% 3.14% 4.72% 4.81% 5.5% 6.11% 3.04%
Depreciation Qtr Cr 815.1 828.5 739.3 738.5 706.4 725.4 679.9 680.4 667.0
Interest Qtr Cr 206.3 187.2 147.2 200.7 190.9 177.6 89.8 156.3 143.0
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 1,239.0 4,673.1 470.4 1,596.2 2,599.0 2,362.4 2,863.1 2,588.2 1,388.3
Tax Qtr Cr 428.1 1,703.2 222.8 504.2 879.8 614.5 913.4 853.5 463.6
Net Profit Qtr Cr 811.0 2,969.9 247.6 1,092.0 1,719.2 1,747.9 1,949.7 1,734.7 924.8
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 5.3 19.5 1.6 7.2 11.3 11.5 12.8 11.4 9.1
Net profit TTM Cr 5,120.4 6,028.7 4,806.6 6,508.8 7,151.5 6,357.1 6,428.0 6,068.6 5,035.2
Basic EPS TTM Rs 33.6 39.6 31.5 42.7 46.9 41.7 42.2 39.8 49.6
Quarterly Operating Revenues Qtr Cr Analysis
Operating Revenues Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
IndicatorJun-2019Mar-2019Jun-2018Graph
Total Revenue Qtr cr 71,652.3 68,504.8 67,972.8
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 69,400.7 62,758.7 64,475.6
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 1,654.3 5,265.0 3,200.1
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 2.33% 7.74% 4.73%
Depreciation Qtr Cr 829.5 847.4 726.1
Interest Qtr Cr 221.2 202.5 205.1
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 1,200.9 4,696.2 2,566.0
Tax Qtr Cr 424.0 1,726.9 874.5
Net Profit Qtr Cr 777.0 2,969.3 1,691.4
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 5.8 21.9 13.1
Net profit TTM Cr
Basic EPS TTM Rs 24.6 30.6 11.1
Quarterly Operating Revenues Qtr Cr Analysis
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 280,502.9 276,832.6 221,182.1 188,538.6 180,709.2 207,794.6 224,245.8 207,833.6 179,361.4 134,842.5
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 268,661.5 263,755.4 208,660.7 176,446.9 171,666.0 200,959.6 218,033.6 202,469.6 174,204.5 130,190.5
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 9,895.3 11,442.0 10,671.9 10,643.7 7,905.1 5,666.6 5,237.7 4,261.7 4,131.3 3,481.3
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 4.13% 4.82% 5.65% 4.37% 2.73% 2.34% 2.05% 2.3% 2.58%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 267,494.0 211,980.1 179,517.8 174,965.6 203,644.9 221,571.9 206,472.5 178,141.7 132,489.5
EBIDT Annual Cr 13,077.2 12,521.4 12,091.8 9,043.2 6,835.0 6,212.2 5,364.0 5,156.9 4,652.0
EBIDT margin Annual % 4.72% 5.66% 6.41% 5.0% 3.29% 2.77% 2.58% 2.88% 3.45%
Depreciation Cr 3,121.3 3,012.6 2,752.8 2,535.3 2,659.4 1,978.8 2,201.9 1,983.5 1,712.9 1,407.0
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 6,028.7 6,357.1 6,208.8 3,868.3 2,728.8 1,792.1 791.3 911.9 1,554.3
Net Profit Annual Cr 5,120.4 6,028.7 6,357.1 6,208.8 3,862.7 2,733.3 1,733.8 904.7 911.4 1,539.0
Basic EPS Annual Rs 39.6 41.7 40.7 114.1 80.7 51.2 26.7 26.9 45.5
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
276,832.61 Cr
3 Years:
228,851.1 Cr
5 Years:
215,011.42 Cr
7 Years:
215,305.22 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
6,028.66 Cr
3 Years:
6,198.18 Cr
5 Years:
5,038.11 Cr
7 Years:
3,975.57 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing slower than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
21.39 %
3 Years:
26.15 %
5 Years:
23.31 %
7 Years:
19.24 %
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 0.0 276,886.7 221,037.5 188,877.3 178,992.8 218,454.8 235,591.5 217,218.6 186,304.3 139,985.9
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 0.0 263,906.3 208,796.7 176,613.2 169,630.7 211,896.7 228,813.5 211,979.7 181,142.2 134,924.3
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 0.0 11,567.1 10,713.0 10,879.7 8,279.5 4,697.4 5,345.9 4,174.4 4,141.6 3,818.0
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 4.18% 4.85% 5.76% 4.63% 2.15% 2.27% 1.92% 2.22% 2.73%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 267,777.2 212,249.0 179,998.8 173,200.0 216,228.6 234,217.2 216,724.2 185,460.6 137,341.2
EBIDT Annual Cr 12,980.4 12,240.8 12,264.0 9,362.1 6,558.1 6,778.0 5,238.9 5,162.1 5,061.6
EBIDT margin Annual % 4.69% 5.54% 6.49% 5.23% 3.0% 2.88% 2.41% 2.77% 3.62%
Depreciation Cr 0.0 3,085.3 2,834.4 2,776.4 2,846.1 2,496.7 3,010.7 2,364.7 1,922.2 1,498.1
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 5,760.9 5,896.7 5,916.8 3,732.4 1,488.5 1,152.3 388.4 152.7 1,734.8
Net Profit Annual Cr 0.0 5,760.9 5,896.7 5,916.8 3,732.4 1,488.9 1,079.6 500.5 176.0 1,702.0
Basic EPS Annual Rs 43.9 47.4 54.0 46.0 44.4 31.9 14.8 5.2 50.3
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
276,886.69 Cr
3 Years:
228,933.83 Cr
5 Years:
216,849.83 Cr
7 Years:
219,579.91 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
5,760.9 Cr
3 Years:
5,858.14 Cr
5 Years:
4,559.14 Cr
7 Years:
3,482.26 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing slower than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
22.0 %
3 Years:
29.78 %
5 Years:
25.68 %
7 Years:
19.98 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 184.8 157.1 200.2 541.5 472.6 442.8 404.9 387.1 370.1
RoA Annual % 5.81% 7.32% 7.91% 5.48% 4.04% 2.23% 1.18% 1.28% 2.53%
ROE Annual % 21.39% 26.54% 30.51% 21.04% 17.05% 11.54% 6.59% 6.94% 12.26%
ROCE Annual % 21.48% 24.77% 29.21% 8.84% 6.23% 4.1% 2.74% 3.2% 5.9%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.9 0.8 0.8 0.8 1.1 2.1 2.4 2.1 1.9
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
184.85 Rs
3 Years:
180.73 Rs
5 Years:
311.25 Rs
7 Years:
343.43 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing slower than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
5.81 %
3 Years:
7.01 %
5 Years:
6.11 %
7 Years:
4.85 %
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 199.5 167.5 207.3 491.5 404.9 413.0 394.1 386.7 391.8
RoA Annual % 6.23% 8.04% 10.25% 6.72% 1.74% 1.11% 0.54% 0.2% 2.43%
ROE Annual % 22.0% 28.27% 39.08% 28.05% 11.0% 7.71% 3.75% 1.33% 12.82%
ROCE Annual % 19.73% 22.33% 27.46% 10.96% 2.74% 2.1% 1.2% 0.47% 5.24%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.9 0.8 0.9 0.9 2.4 3.4 3.2 2.9 2.2
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
199.45 Rs
3 Years:
191.43 Rs
5 Years:
294.15 Rs
7 Years:
325.41 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing slower than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
6.23 %
3 Years:
8.17 %
5 Years:
6.6 %
7 Years:
4.95 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 28,174.8 23,948.2 20,347.4 18,356.1 16,022.1 15,012.2 13,726.4 13,122.5 12,545.8
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 18,661.5 15,481.6 12,364.2 25,325.8 27,833.3 27,258.7 19,255.7 15,284.5 13,500.5
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 56,914.6 47,377.3 45,758.3 26,789.0 23,695.3 35,307.3 43,262.7 42,702.6 34,714.8
Total Capital Plus Liabilities Annual Cr 103,750.9 86,807.2 78,469.9 70,470.9 67,550.6 77,578.1 76,244.7 71,109.6 60,761.1
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 50,475.2 41,957.1 37,942.4 35,322.7 32,537.2 30,497.8 27,721.6 25,294.1 22,340.5
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 60,558.1 49,933.5 45,547.5 42,982.2 39,951.2 37,841.3 38,014.1 34,344.3 31,167.9
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 43,192.8 36,873.7 32,922.3 27,488.7 27,599.5 39,736.8 38,230.6 36,765.3 29,593.2
Total Assets Annual Cr 103,750.9 86,807.2 78,469.9 70,470.9 67,550.6 77,578.1 76,244.7 71,109.6 60,761.1
Contingent Liabilities plus Commitments Annual Cr 26,263.3 20,869.2 4,800.6 7,340.5 6,572.1 8,687.8 9,018.5 7,162.0 8,369.8
Bonus Equity Share Capital Annual Cr 1,449.6 1,449.6 941.7 264.4 264.4 264.4 264.4 264.4 264.4
Non Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 6,095.8 177.3 162.7 5,264.7 4,850.1 4,718.4 3,732.6 2,950.0 2,790.9
Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 0.0 0.0 7.8 8.9 5.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Annual Long Term Debt To Equity Annual Analysis
Long Term Debt To Equity Annual growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Long Term Debt To Equity Annual
1 Year:
0.4
3 Years:
0.36
5 Years:
0.52
7 Years:
0.61
Annual Total Assets Annual Cr Analysis
Total Assets Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Assets Annual Cr
1 Year:
103,750.85 Cr
3 Years:
89,675.97 Cr
5 Years:
81,409.9 Cr
7 Years:
80,124.62 Cr
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 30,400.7 25,532.4 21,071.4 16,663.8 13,924.4 13,998.7 13,358.6 13,108.2 13,280.4
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 114.3 3.6 1.5 2.3 1.0
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 19,735.9 16,574.9 13,474.5 25,984.0 40,539.8 37,416.6 28,149.5 23,218.6 19,207.1