Durability score
60 /100
Valuation score
18.2 /100
Momentum score
36.0 /100
Market Capitalizati...
99,259 Cr.
AVG Broker Target
494.6
PE TTM Price to Ear...
27.8

Peer Group

StockCurrent Price RsPE TTM Price to EarningsMarket Capitalization in CrDividend yield 1yr %Net Profit Qtr CrNet Profit Annual Growth YoY %Operating Revenues Qtr CrRevenue Growth Qtr YoYPrice to Book Value
Sun Pharmaceutical I..
Market Leader
413.7027.7599259.040.661501.3821.858374.3615.922.22
Dr. Reddy's Laborato..
Market Runner Up
2837.8022.4747164.240.70660.20108.923858.203.263.36
Divi's Laboratories .. 1637.9532.6043479.380.98267.3553.251139.9214.536.23
Cipla Ltd. 463.3024.3537335.030.65470.656.363989.021.272.43
Piramal Enterprises .. 1848.4522.1736756.431.51377.14-76.233506.2520.801.35
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. 619.1514.3036276.000.40630.97-2.405444.6028.102.61
Lupin Ltd. 756.3048.1334230.140.66301.74140.054418.3814.592.48
Torrent Pharmaceutic.. 1727.2059.7829231.130.98216.00-35.662022.008.016.19
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorJun-2019Mar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Graph
Total Revenue Qtr cr 3,327.6 3,231.4 2,289.0 2,832.2 2,639.0 2,460.1 2,078.7 2,715.7 1,828.3
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 2,366.6 1,993.6 2,086.7 2,239.6 2,101.4 2,087.0 1,866.9 1,907.4 1,975.3
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 942.4 558.5 174.6 59.6 506.1 196.2 178.3 -83.5 -172.8
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 28.48% 21.88% 7.72% 2.59% 19.41% 8.59% 8.72% -4.58% -9.59%
Depreciation Qtr Cr 135.6 132.2 134.1 122.4 141.2 111.5 106.0 105.1 108.8
Interest Qtr Cr 57.3 119.4 133.4 151.4 136.8 110.6 64.7 129.6 83.4
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 768.1 986.2 -65.1 -895.5 259.6 151.1 41.0 573.6 -1,289.7
Tax Qtr Cr 4.8 -81.9 -26.4 10.9 0.2 -25.2 0.5 -3.4 1.3
Net Profit Qtr Cr 763.4 1,068.1 -38.7 -906.4 259.4 176.3 40.5 577.0 -1,291.0
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 3.2 4.5 -0.2 -3.8 1.1 0.7 0.2 2.4 -5.4
Net profit TTM Cr 886.3 382.4 -509.4 -430.3 1,053.2 -497.2 -578.8 -782.0 -1,174.5
Basic EPS TTM Rs 3.7 1.6 -2.1 -1.8 4.4 -2.1 -2.4 -3.3 -4.9
Quarterly Operating Revenues Qtr Cr Analysis
Operating Revenues Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
IndicatorJun-2019Mar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Graph
Total Revenue Qtr cr 8,587.4 7,445.4 7,933.3 7,288.8 7,423.9 7,279.9 6,782.4 6,905.2 6,360.8
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 6,378.8 6,147.1 5,587.3 5,406.4 5,617.5 5,293.6 5,199.9 5,274.7 5,113.1
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 1,995.6 1,016.8 2,152.9 1,531.2 1,606.7 1,683.5 1,453.4 1,375.6 1,095.7
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 23.83% 14.19% 27.81% 22.07% 22.24% 24.13% 21.84% 20.68% 17.65%
Depreciation Qtr Cr 457.1 454.1 471.1 426.5 401.6 455.2 339.3 358.6 346.6
Interest Qtr Cr 104.1 150.0 144.8 129.5 130.9 155.4 95.3 157.4 109.4
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 1,647.4 694.2 1,730.1 111.9 1,273.9 1,375.6 1,147.9 1,114.4 -158.9
Tax Qtr Cr 146.1 -28.8 270.9 218.9 163.9 -176.7 748.7 111.4 161.8
Net Profit Qtr Cr 1,501.4 723.0 1,459.2 -107.0 1,110.0 1,552.3 399.2 1,003.0 -320.7
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 5.8 2.6 5.2 -0.9 4.1 5.5 1.5 3.8 -1.8
Net profit TTM Cr 3,576.7 3,185.3 4,014.6 2,954.6 4,064.5 2,633.8 2,426.0 3,755.9 5,240.8
Basic EPS TTM Rs 14.9 13.3 16.7 12.3 16.9 11.0 10.1 15.7 21.8
Quarterly Operating Revenues Qtr Cr Analysis
Operating Revenues Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is stable compared to historical averages.
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 11,680.2 11,574.6 10,134.3 8,199.0 8,046.3 8,228.8 3,006.6 2,668.8 4,358.8 3,302.3
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 8,686.5 8,547.0 8,028.0 7,570.0 8,049.4 8,575.8 2,811.7 1,919.5 2,256.9 1,783.5
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 1,735.1 1,756.3 978.3 114.0 -435.0 -558.6 17.1 512.7 1,758.6 1,324.1
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 15.17% 9.65% 1.39% -5.41% -6.79% 0.57% 19.21% 40.35% 40.1%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 9,640.8 8,903.5 8,215.8 9,044.1 9,787.7 2,932.0 2,005.7 2,333.1 1,848.3
EBIDT Annual Cr 3,027.7 2,106.3 629.0 -3.2 -347.0 194.8 749.3 2,101.9 1,518.8
EBIDT margin Annual % 26.16% 20.78% 7.67% -0.04% -4.22% 6.48% 28.08% 48.22% 45.99%
Depreciation Cr 524.2 553.0 487.2 422.3 464.0 660.7 101.9 85.8 75.7 64.2
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 816.6 305.6 -22.8 -1,073.4 -1,474.1 -2,828.5 516.5 1,697.5 1,383.8
Net Profit Annual Cr 886.3 816.6 305.6 -22.8 -1,073.4 -1,474.1 -2,828.5 516.5 1,697.5 1,383.8
Basic EPS Annual Rs 3.4 1.3 -0.1 -4.5 -6.1 -13.7 5.0 16.4 13.4
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
11,574.65 Cr
3 Years:
9,969.33 Cr
5 Years:
9,236.61 Cr
7 Years:
7,408.33 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
816.6 Cr
3 Years:
366.47 Cr
5 Years:
-289.62 Cr
7 Years:
-537.15 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is stable compared to historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
3.57 %
3 Years:
1.61 %
5 Years:
-1.33 %
7 Years:
-5.46 %
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 31,254.9 30,091.4 27,254.3 31,931.3 29,145.3 27,981.1 16,632.6 11,688.0 8,491.0 6,082.7
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 23,519.6 22,758.3 20,807.4 21,218.9 20,328.7 19,566.7 9,080.6 6,403.6 4,815.2 3,764.8
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 6,696.5 6,307.6 5,608.1 10,089.3 8,158.3 7,866.7 6,999.8 4,896.2 3,204.3 1,963.1
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 20.96% 20.58% 31.6% 27.99% 28.11% 42.08% 41.89% 37.74% 32.27%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 25,066.8 22,824.8 22,883.4 21,889.5 21,340.5 9,534.0 6,782.9 5,134.5 4,043.5
EBIDT Annual Cr 7,333.1 6,446.9 10,712.4 8,816.6 8,414.4 7,552.0 5,284.3 3,675.8 2,317.9
EBIDT margin Annual % 24.37% 23.65% 33.55% 30.25% 30.07% 45.4% 45.21% 43.29% 38.11%
Depreciation Cr 1,808.7 1,753.3 1,499.8 1,264.8 1,037.5 1,194.7 409.2 336.2 291.2 204.8
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 3,209.3 2,633.8 7,836.3 5,656.9 5,488.2 3,879.0 3,475.9 3,043.3 1,910.6
Net Profit Annual Cr 3,576.7 3,209.3 2,633.8 7,836.3 5,656.9 5,488.2 3,879.0 3,469.3 3,042.2 1,907.4
Basic EPS Annual Rs 11.1 9.0 29.0 18.9 18.9 15.2 28.8 25.7 17.5
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
30,091.4 Cr
3 Years:
29,759.0 Cr
5 Years:
29,280.67 Cr
7 Years:
24,960.56 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
3,209.32 Cr
3 Years:
4,559.8 Cr
5 Years:
4,964.9 Cr
7 Years:
4,596.12 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
6.43 %
3 Years:
10.37 %
5 Years:
12.52 %
7 Years:
14.21 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 95.2 93.0 87.6 89.3 109.8 35.8 75.2 76.1 64.5
RoA Annual % 2.16% 0.83% -0.06% -3.13% -3.93% -20.44% 5.58% 18.58% 18.19%
ROE Annual % 3.57% 1.36% -0.1% -4.99% -6.48% -38.18% 6.63% 21.54% 20.71%
ROCE Annual % 10.12% 6.68% 0.9% -4.23% -5.58% -27.91% 6.38% 20.92% 20.29%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.0
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
95.21 Rs
3 Years:
91.94 Rs
5 Years:
94.97 Rs
7 Years:
83.69 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is stable compared to historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
2.16 %
3 Years:
0.98 %
5 Years:
-0.83 %
7 Years:
-2.71 %
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 186.4 175.0 168.5 154.0 137.3 98.7 160.5 129.4 99.8
RoA Annual % 4.12% 3.36% 11.34% 8.18% 9.25% 10.69% 14.28% 16.12% 14.62%
ROE Annual % 6.43% 5.67% 19.0% 13.78% 17.74% 16.95% 19.9% 21.71% 19.15%
ROCE Annual % 11.78% 11.13% 21.7% 18.35% 13.89% 13.43% 16.81% 19.17% 17.06%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
186.4 Rs
3 Years:
176.63 Rs
5 Years:
164.24 Rs
7 Years:
154.35 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
4.12 %
3 Years:
6.27 %
5 Years:
7.25 %
7 Years:
8.75 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 22,843.6 22,322.6 21,012.5 21,483.1 22,737.9 7,407.9 7,788.9 7,878.1 6,680.5
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 1,598.7 1,910.8 1,894.2 3,867.4 3,607.2 2,723.1 302.6 234.6 139.4
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 13,271.8 12,558.4 10,962.6 8,838.8 11,052.1 3,706.1 1,155.1 1,018.5 786.7
Total Capital Plus Liabilities Annual Cr 37,714.1 36,791.8 33,869.3 34,189.9 37,445.6 13,837.0 9,246.5 9,131.2 7,606.6
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 5,621.0 5,632.4 5,139.1 4,335.9 4,275.9 1,747.6 1,483.8 1,226.2 990.0
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 26,544.4 27,216.6 27,481.1 28,846.2 31,995.3 8,665.0 5,359.2 5,160.3 2,912.7
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 11,169.8 9,575.2 6,388.2 5,343.7 5,450.3 5,172.0 3,887.3 3,970.9 4,693.9
Total Assets Annual Cr 37,714.1 36,791.8 33,869.3 34,189.9 37,445.6 13,837.0 9,246.5 9,131.2 7,606.6
Contingent Liabilities plus Commitments Annual Cr 5,549.8 1,186.6 5,829.1 3,697.9 3,147.2 1,816.6 1,103.4 781.5 477.8
Bonus Equity Share Capital Annual Cr 183.8 183.8 183.8 184.4 184.4 184.4 80.8 80.8 80.8
Non Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 17,590.8 18,686.0 134.2 22,871.4 26,370.5 6,094.0 3,314.8 3,531.1 1,711.0
Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 245.3 42.1 40.0 73.6 85.0 860.0 941.0 832.7 1,787.8
Annual Long Term Debt To Equity Annual Analysis
Long Term Debt To Equity Annual growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Average Long Term Debt To Equity Annual
1 Year:
0.06
3 Years:
0.06
5 Years:
0.06
7 Years:
0.04
Annual Total Assets Annual Cr Analysis
Total Assets Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Total Assets Annual Cr
1 Year:
37,714.13 Cr
3 Years:
36,125.07 Cr
5 Years:
36,002.14 Cr
7 Years:
29,013.45 Cr
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 41,409.1 38,100.6 36,639.7 32,982.5 25,589.7 18,525.0 14,989.7 12,235.8 9,483.3