Durability score
60 /100
Valuation score
25.2 /100
Momentum score
39.2 /100
Market Capitalizati...
91,941.2 Cr.
AVG Broker Target
547.8
PE TTM Price to Ear...
28.9

Peer Group

StockCurrent Price RsPE TTM Price to EarningsMarket Capitalization in CrDividend yield 1yr %Net Profit Qtr CrNet Profit Annual Growth YoY %Revenue Qtr CrRevenue Growth Qtr YoYPrice to Book Value
Sun Pharmaceutical I..
Market Leader
383.2028.8691941.180.52723.0521.857163.922.682.19
Cipla Ltd.
Market Runner Up
550.0029.3544313.500.55373.606.364403.9819.093.04
Divi's Laboratories .. 1576.9031.4141858.810.63289.3553.251256.4315.497.02
Dr. Reddy's Laborato.. 2506.1021.8241601.260.80439.70108.924029.6013.393.31
Piramal Enterprises .. 1943.1031.1535840.481.29338.11-76.233679.6723.021.32
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. 584.2014.4934228.280.43585.74-2.405292.2030.702.93
Lupin Ltd. 732.1054.1533127.530.68294.89140.054406.329.232.43
Torrent Pharmaceutic.. 1515.9058.8425655.091.12-152.00-35.711856.007.785.52
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Mar-2017Graph
Revenue Qtr Cr 2,552.1 2,261.3 2,299.3 2,607.5 2,283.2 2,045.2 1,823.8 1,802.5 2,017.2
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 1,993.6 2,086.7 2,239.6 2,101.4 2,087.0 1,866.9 1,907.4 1,975.3 1,837.9
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 558.5 174.6 59.6 506.1 196.2 178.3 -83.5 -172.8 179.3
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 21.88% 7.72% 2.59% 19.41% 8.59% 8.72% -4.58% -9.59% 8.89%
Other Income Qtr Cr 679.2 27.8 533.0 31.5 176.9 33.5 891.8 25.8 16.4
Depreciation Qtr Cr 132.2 134.1 122.4 141.2 111.5 106.0 105.1 108.8 106.7
Interest Qtr Cr 119.4 133.4 151.4 136.8 110.6 64.7 129.6 83.4 0.9
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 986.2 -65.1 -895.5 259.6 151.1 41.0 573.6 -1,289.7 88.2
Tax Qtr Cr -81.9 -26.4 10.9 0.2 -25.2 0.5 -3.4 1.3 -6.5
Net Profit Qtr Cr 1,068.1 -38.7 -906.4 259.4 176.3 40.5 577.0 -1,291.0 94.6
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 4.5 -0.2 -3.8 1.1 0.7 0.2 2.4 -5.4 0.4
Net profit TTM Cr 382.4 -509.4 -430.3 1,053.2 -497.2 -578.8 -782.0 -1,174.5 -35.0
Basic EPS TTM Rs 1.6 -2.1 -1.8 4.4 -2.1 -2.4 -3.3 -4.9 -0.1
Quarterly Revenue Qtr Cr Analysis
Revenue Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
IndicatorMar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Mar-2017Graph
Revenue Qtr Cr 7,163.9 7,740.2 6,937.6 7,224.2 6,977.1 6,653.2 6,650.3 6,208.8 7,137.0
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 6,147.1 5,587.3 5,406.4 5,617.5 5,293.6 5,199.9 5,274.7 5,113.1 5,589.5
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 1,016.8 2,152.9 1,531.2 1,606.7 1,683.5 1,453.4 1,375.6 1,095.7 1,547.5
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 14.19% 27.81% 22.07% 22.24% 24.13% 21.84% 20.68% 17.65% 21.68%
Other Income Qtr Cr 281.5 193.1 351.1 199.8 302.8 129.2 254.8 152.0 224.5
Depreciation Qtr Cr 454.1 471.1 426.5 401.6 455.2 339.3 358.6 346.6 338.2
Interest Qtr Cr 150.0 144.8 129.5 130.9 155.4 95.3 157.4 109.4 45.0
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 694.2 1,730.1 111.9 1,273.9 1,375.6 1,147.9 1,114.4 -158.9 1,388.8
Tax Qtr Cr -28.8 270.9 218.9 163.9 -176.7 748.7 111.4 161.8 44.3
Net Profit Qtr Cr 723.0 1,459.2 -107.0 1,110.0 1,552.3 399.2 1,003.0 -320.7 1,344.5
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 2.6 5.2 -0.9 4.1 5.5 1.5 3.8 -1.8 5.2
Net profit TTM Cr 3,185.3 4,014.6 2,954.6 4,064.5 2,633.8 2,426.0 3,755.9 5,240.8 7,836.3
Basic EPS TTM Rs 13.3 16.7 12.3 16.9 11.0 10.1 15.7 21.8 32.7
Quarterly Revenue Qtr Cr Analysis
Revenue Qtr Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 9,720.2 11,574.6 9,051.9 8,199.0 8,046.3 8,228.8 3,006.6 2,668.8 4,358.8 3,302.3
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 8,421.3 8,547.0 7,800.8 7,570.0 8,049.4 8,575.8 2,811.7 1,919.5 2,256.9 1,783.5
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 1,298.8 1,756.3 123.0 114.0 -435.0 -558.6 17.1 512.7 1,758.6 1,324.1
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 15.17% 1.36% 1.39% -5.41% -6.79% 0.57% 19.21% 40.35% 40.1%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 9,640.8 8,621.4 8,215.8 9,044.1 9,787.7 2,932.0 2,005.7 2,333.1 1,848.3
EBIDT Annual Cr 1,355.9 3,027.7 1,251.1 629.0 -3.2 -347.0 194.8 749.3 2,101.9 1,518.8
EBIDT margin Annual % 26.16% 13.82% 7.67% -0.04% -4.22% 6.48% 28.08% 48.22% 45.99%
Other Income Annual Cr 1,271.4 1,271.4 1,128.0 515.1 431.8 211.6 177.8 236.6 343.3 194.7
Depreciation Cr 529.8 553.0 432.2 422.3 464.0 660.7 101.9 85.8 75.7 64.2
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 816.6 -494.6 -22.8 -1,073.4 -1,474.1 -2,828.5 516.5 1,697.5 1,383.8
Net Profit Annual Cr 382.4 816.6 -494.6 -22.8 -1,073.4 -1,474.1 -2,828.5 516.5 1,697.5 1,383.8
Basic EPS Annual Rs 3.4 -2.1 -0.1 -4.5 -6.1 -13.7 5.0 16.4 13.4
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
11,574.65 Cr
3 Years:
9,608.52 Cr
5 Years:
9,020.12 Cr
7 Years:
7,253.7 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
816.6 Cr
3 Years:
99.72 Cr
5 Years:
-449.66 Cr
7 Years:
-651.47 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
-2.5 %
3 Years:
-1.7 %
5 Years:
-3.31 %
7 Years:
-6.87 %
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 29,065.9 30,091.4 27,254.3 31,931.3 29,145.3 27,981.1 16,632.6 11,688.0 8,491.0 6,082.7
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 22,758.3 22,758.3 20,807.4 21,218.9 20,328.7 19,566.7 9,080.6 6,403.6 4,815.2 3,764.8
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 6,307.6 6,307.6 5,608.1 10,089.3 8,158.3 7,866.7 6,999.8 4,896.2 3,204.3 1,963.1
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 20.96% 20.58% 31.6% 27.99% 28.11% 42.08% 41.89% 37.74% 32.27%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 25,066.8 22,824.8 22,883.4 21,889.5 21,340.5 9,534.0 6,782.9 5,134.5 4,043.5
EBIDT Annual Cr 6,118.7 7,333.1 6,446.9 10,712.4 8,816.6 8,414.4 7,552.0 5,284.3 3,675.8 2,317.9
EBIDT margin Annual % 24.37% 23.65% 33.55% 30.25% 30.07% 45.4% 45.21% 43.29% 38.11%
Other Income Annual Cr 1,025.5 1,025.5 838.8 623.1 658.3 547.7 552.2 388.1 471.5 354.8
Depreciation Cr 1,753.3 1,753.3 1,499.8 1,264.8 1,037.5 1,194.7 409.2 336.2 291.2 204.8
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 3,209.3 2,633.8 7,836.3 5,656.9 5,488.2 3,879.0 3,475.9 3,043.3 1,910.6
Net Profit Annual Cr 3,185.3 3,209.3 2,633.8 7,836.3 5,656.9 5,488.2 3,879.0 3,469.3 3,042.2 1,907.4
Basic EPS Annual Rs 11.1 9.0 29.0 18.9 18.9 15.2 28.8 25.7 17.5
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
30,091.4 Cr
3 Years:
29,759.0 Cr
5 Years:
29,280.67 Cr
7 Years:
24,960.56 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
3,209.32 Cr
3 Years:
4,559.8 Cr
5 Years:
4,964.9 Cr
7 Years:
4,596.12 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
5.67 %
3 Years:
10.11 %
5 Years:
12.37 %
7 Years:
14.1 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 82.4 87.6 89.3 109.8 35.8 75.2 76.1 64.5
RoA Annual % -1.45% -0.06% -3.13% -3.93% -20.44% 5.58% 18.58% 18.19%
ROE Annual % -2.5% -0.1% -4.99% -6.48% -38.18% 6.63% 21.54% 20.71%
ROCE Annual % 3.77% 0.9% -4.23% -5.58% -27.91% 6.38% 20.92% 20.29%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.3 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.0
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
82.4 Rs
3 Years:
84.13 Rs
5 Years:
90.28 Rs
7 Years:
80.34 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
-1.45 %
3 Years:
-0.99 %
5 Years:
-2.0 %
7 Years:
-3.55 %
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 175.0 168.5 154.0 137.3 98.7 160.5 129.4 99.8
RoA Annual % 3.36% 11.34% 8.18% 9.25% 10.69% 14.28% 16.12% 14.62%
ROE Annual % 5.67% 19.0% 13.78% 17.74% 16.95% 19.9% 21.71% 19.15%
ROCE Annual % 11.13% 21.7% 18.35% 13.89% 13.43% 16.81% 19.17% 17.06%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.3 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
174.99 Rs
3 Years:
172.83 Rs
5 Years:
161.96 Rs
7 Years:
152.72 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
3.36 %
3 Years:
6.02 %
5 Years:
7.1 %
7 Years:
8.64 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 22,843.6 19,770.1 21,012.5 21,483.1 22,737.9 7,407.9 7,788.9 7,878.1 6,680.5
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 1,598.7 1,910.8 1,894.2 3,867.4 3,607.2 2,723.1 302.6 234.6 139.4
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 13,271.8 12,243.5 10,962.6 8,838.8 11,052.1 3,706.1 1,155.1 1,018.5 786.7
Total Capital Plus Liabilities Annual Cr 33,924.4 33,869.3 34,189.9 37,445.6 13,837.0 9,246.5 9,131.2 7,606.6
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 5,621.0 5,432.7 5,139.1 4,335.9 4,275.9 1,747.6 1,483.8 1,226.2 990.0
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 26,544.4 27,016.8 27,481.1 28,846.2 31,995.3 8,665.0 5,359.2 5,160.3 2,912.7
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 11,169.8 6,907.5 6,388.2 5,343.7 5,450.3 5,172.0 3,887.3 3,970.9 4,693.9
Total Assets Annual Cr 37,714.1 33,924.4 33,869.3 34,189.9 37,445.6 13,837.0 9,246.5 9,131.2 7,606.6
Contingent Liabilities plus Commitments Annual Cr 5,909.0 5,829.1 3,697.9 3,147.2 1,816.6 1,103.4 781.5 477.8
Bonus Equity Share Capital Annual Cr 183.8 183.8 184.4 184.4 184.4 80.8 80.8 80.8
Non Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 134.2 134.2 22,871.4 26,370.5 6,094.0 3,314.8 3,531.1 1,711.0
Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 42.1 40.0 73.6 85.0 860.0 941.0 832.7 1,787.8
Average Long Term Debt To Equity Annual
1 Year:
0.08
3 Years:
0.06
5 Years:
0.07
7 Years:
0.05
Annual Total Assets Annual Cr Analysis
Total Assets Annual Cr growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Average Total Assets Annual Cr
1 Year:
37,714.13 Cr
3 Years:
35,169.26 Cr
5 Years:
35,428.65 Cr
7 Years:
28,603.82 Cr
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 41,409.1 38,100.6 36,639.7 32,982.5 25,589.7 18,525.0 14,989.7 12,235.8 9,483.3
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr 3,313.5 3,884.2 3,790.9 4,085.3 2,851.2 1,921.2 1,635.1 1,161.5 847.1
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 2,631.6 2,453.8 3,092.7 5,318.6 4,185.6 2,935.1 1,116.6 458.3 311.8
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 17,339.6 19,864.3