Durability score
60 /100
Valuation score
39.2 /100
Momentum score
56.1 /100
Market Capitalizati...
79,432.4 Cr.
AVG Broker Target
384.4
PE TTM Price to Ear...
13.4

Peer Group

StockCurrent Price RsPE TTM Price to EarningsMarket Capitalization in CrDividend yield 1yr %Net Profit Qtr CrNet Profit Annual Growth YoY %Operating Revenues Qtr CrRevenue Growth Qtr YoYPrice to Book Value
Bharat Petroleum Cor..
Market Leader
403.8513.4379432.454.701075.12-10.5876317.946.452.16
Hindustan Petroleum ..
Market Runner Up
277.258.2542247.915.73810.95-5.1770988.924.971.50
Mangalore Refinery A.. 47.00-15.548237.222.13-500.12-85.079280.53-31.550.77
Chennai Petroleum Co.. 172.90-4.272574.650.00-233.41-123.3710147.776.580.78
Savita Oil Technolog.. 927.7510.681328.730.2728.39-9.45536.48-1.091.56
Panama Petrochem Ltd. 72.958.98441.301.647.66-14.91269.85-12.941.19
Goa Carbons Ltd. 351.70-16.11321.840.00-5.02-113.95138.9111.372.99
Cals Refineries Ltd. 0.10-42.0282.940.00-0.65-45.570.00--3.69
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorJun-2019Mar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Graph
Total Revenue Qtr cr 76,856.4 75,048.0 80,136.0 72,829.8 72,244.8 66,072.2 61,343.8 54,125.6 57,782.4
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 74,138.1 69,185.4 78,431.5 69,872.4 67,821.5 61,517.8 57,428.1 49,797.6 55,900.8
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 2,179.8 4,805.0 737.4 2,419.4 3,875.2 3,721.6 3,188.2 3,527.6 1,225.0
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 2.86% 6.49% 0.93% 3.35% 5.41% 5.7% 5.26% 6.62% 2.14%
Depreciation Qtr Cr 914.1 914.9 778.1 757.1 739.2 741.3 677.4 640.6 589.2
Interest Qtr Cr 452.4 352.6 336.9 327.6 301.8 219.4 200.2 234.8 178.9
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 1,351.8 4,595.1 589.5 1,872.7 3,382.3 3,593.9 3,038.0 3,452.6 1,113.6
Tax Qtr Cr 276.7 1,470.2 94.4 654.0 1,089.0 920.2 894.3 1,095.2 369.0
Net Profit Qtr Cr 1,075.1 3,124.9 495.1 1,218.7 2,293.3 2,673.6 2,143.7 2,357.4 744.6
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 5.5 15.9 2.5 6.2 11.7 13.6 10.9 12.0 3.8
Net profit TTM Cr 5,913.9 7,132.0 6,680.8 8,329.4 9,468.0 7,919.3 7,087.4 7,215.6 6,163.4
Basic EPS TTM Rs 30.1 36.3 34.0 42.3 48.1 40.3 36.0 36.7 47.0
Quarterly Operating Revenues Qtr Cr Analysis
Operating Revenues Qtr Cr growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
IndicatorJun-2019Mar-2019Jun-2018Jun-2008Jun-2007Jun-2006Jun-2005Graph
Total Revenue Qtr cr 76,868.8 74,827.0 72,354.7 39,568.6 24,528.9 23,056.9 17,308.0
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 73,343.6 68,496.2 67,216.1 39,871.9 23,743.7 23,035.2 17,181.4
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 2,981.8 5,871.0 4,589.0 -584.7 325.8 -213.1 -18.6
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 3.91% 7.89% 6.39% -1.49% 1.35% -0.93% -0.11%
Depreciation Qtr Cr 977.3 977.3 802.3 316.8 276.2 225.1 225.4
Interest Qtr Cr 566.1 400.6 415.8 308.8 133.7 100.1 60.6
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 1,981.9 4,952.9 3,920.5 -928.9 357.3 -426.2 -233.7
Tax Qtr Cr 575.4 1,830.1 1,316.5 65.7 118.8 111.7 67.2
Net Profit Qtr Cr 1,406.5 3,122.8 2,603.9 -994.6 238.5 -537.9 -300.9
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 8.3 14.8 14.8 0.0 6.6 -17.9 -10.0
Net profit TTM Cr
Basic EPS TTM Rs 23.0 29.1 13.2 -27.5 6.6 -17.9 -10.0
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 304,870.3 300,258.7 239,332.5 204,811.3 191,315.5 240,286.9 261,529.2 241,796.0 213,674.8 153,260.8
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 291,627.4 285,310.8 224,560.3 191,381.3 178,247.1 229,772.2 251,974.3 234,009.0 208,106.1 148,093.5
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 10,141.6 11,964.3 11,861.1 10,829.3 11,056.3 8,314.7 8,086.2 6,106.8 3,866.8 3,546.0
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 3.98% 4.96% 5.29% 5.78% 3.46% 3.09% 2.53% 1.81% 2.31%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 289,819.0 228,046.5 193,768.5 180,664.3 232,871.4 255,580.2 237,760.3 211,790.6 150,865.9
EBIDT Annual Cr 14,947.9 14,772.2 13,430.0 13,068.4 10,514.6 9,554.9 7,787.0 5,568.6 5,167.3
EBIDT margin Annual % 4.98% 6.17% 6.56% 6.83% 4.38% 3.65% 3.22% 2.61% 3.37%
Depreciation Cr 3,364.2 3,189.3 2,653.0 1,891.3 1,854.3 2,516.0 2,246.8 1,926.1 1,884.9 1,655.4
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 7,132.0 7,976.3 8,039.3 7,431.9 5,084.5 4,060.9 2,642.9 1,311.3 1,546.7
Net Profit Annual Cr 5,913.9 7,132.0 7,976.3 8,039.3 7,431.9 5,084.5 4,060.9 2,642.9 1,311.3 1,546.7
Basic EPS Annual Rs 36.3 40.5 40.9 102.8 70.3 56.2 36.5 36.3 42.8
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
300,258.65 Cr
3 Years:
248,134.14 Cr
5 Years:
235,200.95 Cr
7 Years:
239,904.28 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
7,132.02 Cr
3 Years:
7,715.87 Cr
5 Years:
7,132.8 Cr
7 Years:
6,052.54 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing slower than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
19.41 %
3 Years:
23.29 %
5 Years:
23.97 %
7 Years:
22.37 %
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 0.0 300,263.1 237,569.5 203,065.2 189,410.4 244,718.5 265,806.4 243,710.0 213,596.2 155,313.1
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 0.0 283,113.4 220,614.1 187,505.0 174,877.5 232,820.9 255,047.6 235,508.7 207,326.9 149,326.6
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 0.0 15,112.2 15,281.0 13,745.6 12,937.1 9,777.6 9,359.0 6,672.3 4,812.6 4,438.3
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 5.03% 6.43% 6.77% 6.83% 4.0% 3.52% 2.74% 2.25% 2.86%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 288,295.1 224,684.9 190,309.0 177,629.9 237,028.1 259,640.7 240,489.7 211,996.8 152,483.6
EBIDT Annual Cr 17,149.8 16,955.4 15,560.2 14,532.9 11,897.6 10,758.7 8,201.3 6,269.3 5,986.5
EBIDT margin Annual % 5.71% 7.14% 7.66% 7.67% 4.86% 4.05% 3.37% 2.94% 3.85%
Depreciation Cr 0.0 3,417.8 2,885.0 2,107.6 2,071.9 3,026.7 2,610.9 2,462.7 2,410.8 1,891.4
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 7,590.5 8,503.0 8,563.6 7,737.9 5,082.0 4,053.0 1,936.2 851.3 1,742.1
Net Profit Annual Cr 0.0 7,590.5 8,503.0 8,563.6 7,737.9 5,082.0 4,053.0 1,936.2 851.3 1,742.1
Basic EPS Annual Rs 39.7 45.8 44.3 57.8 66.5 54.1 26.0 10.8 45.2
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
300,263.13 Cr
3 Years:
246,965.96 Cr
5 Years:
235,005.37 Cr
7 Years:
240,649.03 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
7,590.53 Cr
3 Years:
8,219.05 Cr
5 Years:
7,495.4 Cr
7 Years:
6,209.45 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing slower than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
20.12 %
3 Years:
24.34 %
5 Years:
24.08 %
7 Years:
21.72 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 186.8 173.5 226.3 375.6 310.7 269.1 230.0 412.5 388.8
RoA Annual % 6.16% 7.96% 8.73% 9.78% 7.29% 5.6% 3.94% 1.99% 2.76%
ROE Annual % 19.41% 23.36% 27.09% 27.36% 22.63% 20.86% 15.88% 8.79% 11.0%
ROCE Annual % 17.19% 21.87% 23.79% 16.77% 13.7% 11.99% 10.87% 6.92% 8.36%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.7 0.7 0.7 0.5 0.5 1.0 1.4 1.4 1.2
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
186.78 Rs
3 Years:
195.52 Rs
5 Years:
254.58 Rs
7 Years:
253.15 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing slower than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
6.16 %
3 Years:
7.62 %
5 Years:
7.98 %
7 Years:
7.07 %
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 207.6 195.9 250.0 449.5 329.8 284.7 246.9 467.9 452.2
RoA Annual % 5.69% 7.48% 7.99% 8.77% 5.52% 4.4% 2.43% 1.09% 2.6%
ROE Annual % 20.12% 24.6% 28.29% 26.1% 21.3% 20.11% 11.54% 5.36% 11.34%
ROCE Annual % 16.38% 18.87% 21.77% 13.68% 10.27% 8.64% 5.89% 3.34% 6.69%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 1.1 1.0 1.0 0.7 0.9 1.7 2.0 1.8 1.5
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
207.61 Rs
3 Years:
217.82 Rs
5 Years:
286.56 Rs
7 Years:
280.63 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing slower than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
5.69 %
3 Years:
7.05 %
5 Years:
7.09 %
7 Years:
6.04 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 36,737.7 34,131.5 29,668.4 27,158.7 22,467.5 19,458.8 16,634.0 14,913.9 14,057.6
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 31,647.9 21,282.3 18,832.0 17,132.2 14,623.9 14,387.3 7,660.0 4,025.6 4,430.4
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 47,241.7 44,717.4 43,489.3 31,698.6 32,637.5 38,581.3 42,693.4 46,667.6 37,388.0
Total Capital Plus Liabilities Annual Cr 115,627.3 100,131.2 91,989.6 75,989.4 69,728.9 72,427.4 66,987.4 65,607.0 55,875.9
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 53,553.8 47,435.9 43,059.8 36,085.7 27,980.7 22,104.6 19,110.2 17,731.4 16,971.7
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 68,990.0 63,128.7 57,731.5 47,913.8 39,443.4 32,775.5 28,597.6 26,161.7 25,085.0
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 46,637.3 37,002.5 34,258.1 28,075.6 30,285.5 39,651.9 38,389.8 39,445.3 30,791.0
Total Assets Annual Cr 115,627.3 100,131.2 91,989.6 75,989.4 69,728.9 72,427.4 66,987.4 65,607.0 55,875.9
Contingent Liabilities plus Commitments Annual Cr 19,102.5 17,372.1 13,775.0 15,456.7 18,904.2 17,398.0 11,467.9 9,589.3 9,943.9
Bonus Equity Share Capital Annual Cr 1,882.3 1,882.3 1,294.2 638.5 638.5 638.5 638.5 277.0 277.0
Non Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 114.3 105.3 97.8 7,183.6 6,610.0 6,546.1 6,250.1 4,278.3 4,253.6
Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 0.0 2.3 0.0 20.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Annual Long Term Debt To Equity Annual Analysis
Long Term Debt To Equity Annual growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Long Term Debt To Equity Annual
1 Year:
0.64
3 Years:
0.51
5 Years:
0.51
7 Years:
0.5
Annual Total Assets Annual Cr Analysis
Total Assets Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Assets Annual Cr
1 Year:
115,627.25 Cr
3 Years:
102,582.68 Cr
5 Years:
90,693.27 Cr
7 Years:
84,697.31 Cr
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 38,764.7 36,618.6 30,819.8 29,057.9 22,562.0 19,439.7 16,775.5 15,879.9 15,350.8