Thomas Cook (India) Ltd.

NSE: THOMASCOOK | BSE: 500413 | ISIN: INE332A01027 |Industry: Travel Support Services
|Momentum Trap
Durability score
35 /100
Valuation score
19.7 /100
Momentum score
42.7 /100
Market Capitalizati...
7,546.2 Cr.
AVG Broker Target
300
PE TTM Price to Ear...
210.5

Peer Group

StockCurrent Price RsPE TTM Price to EarningsMarket Capitalization in CrDividend yield 1yr %Net Profit Qtr CrNet Profit Annual Growth YoY %Revenue Qtr CrRevenue Growth Qtr YoYPrice to Book Value
Thomas Cook (India) ..
Market Leader
203.55210.517546.210.19-19.30-99.411363.28-47.010.87
BLS International Se..
Market Runner Up
102.509.991050.110.4916.678.94236.4415.554.03
Cox & Kings Ltd. 48.300.49852.782.071396.500.001267.61-20.400.20
International Travel.. 112.9033.6890.263.760.40-61.4754.181.700.55
Trade Wings Ltd. 77.1592.7723.150.001.05196.7970.8634.753.49
VMV Holidays Ltd. 13.80-7.700.00-152.30--1.35
Crown Tours Ltd. 20.0024.876.200.000.1026.162.48-8.540.84
Ace Tours Worldwide .. 2.08-85.002.640.00-0.05992.477.6940.000.14
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Mar-2017Graph
Revenue Qtr Cr 372.3 427.4 566.0 887.2 328.4 338.5 447.8 788.6 296.4
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 397.0 437.5 551.5 829.1 345.9 351.2 439.3 732.4 307.9
Operating Profit Qtr Cr -24.7 -10.2 14.4 58.1 -17.6 -12.7 8.5 56.2 -11.5
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % -6.65% -2.38% 2.55% 6.55% -5.35% -3.76% 1.91% 7.12% -3.88%
Other Income Qtr Cr 14.9 13.5 13.7 14.8 16.6 9.7 4.4 3.6 2.1
Depreciation Qtr Cr 4.4 4.5 4.3 4.3 4.4 4.7 4.7 4.6 4.4
Interest Qtr Cr 8.7 8.2 10.4 10.3 7.7 13.7 11.8 13.1 9.8
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr -22.9 -9.3 13.5 58.3 -14.1 514.1 -3.6 42.1 -23.5
Tax Qtr Cr -14.0 1.9 4.5 20.6 -3.7 -4.8 -0.8 16.4 -7.1
Net Profit Qtr Cr -8.9 -11.3 9.0 37.7 -10.4 518.9 -2.8 25.7 -16.4
Basic EPS Qtr Rs -0.2 -0.3 0.2 1.0 -0.3 14.1 -0.1 0.7 -0.5
Net profit TTM Cr 26.5 25.0 555.1 543.4 531.4 525.4 -9.4 -3.0 -8.4
Basic EPS TTM Rs 0.7 0.7 15.0 14.7 14.4 14.3 -0.3 -0.1 -0.2
Quarterly Revenue Qtr Cr Analysis
Revenue Qtr Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
IndicatorMar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Mar-2017Graph
Revenue Qtr Cr 1,363.3 1,555.6 1,599.9 2,084.5 2,572.6 3,005.4 2,675.6 2,762.0 2,059.2
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 1,417.9 1,513.6 1,588.1 2,001.7 2,567.0 2,885.3 2,609.1 2,609.5 2,007.4
Operating Profit Qtr Cr -54.6 42.0 11.8 82.8 5.6 120.2 66.6 152.5 51.8
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % -4.0% 2.7% 0.74% 3.97% 0.22% 4.0% 2.49% 5.52% 2.52%
Other Income Qtr Cr 74.5 13.8 11.3 15.9 89.4 38.6 15.0 22.1 27.6
Depreciation Qtr Cr 18.0 16.4 16.6 16.2 56.4 32.4 25.1 21.1 20.7
Interest Qtr Cr 20.1 17.8 18.3 16.8 37.2 38.6 37.3 35.3 35.4
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr -18.2 21.6 -11.9 65.7 5,826.9 87.8 19.1 118.3 23.4
Tax Qtr Cr 1.1 16.7 2.7 1.0 -73.0 29.4 -54.9 50.6 29.4
Net Profit Qtr Cr -19.3 5.0 -14.6 64.8 5,900.0 58.4 74.0 67.7 -6.0
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 0.4 0.3 -0.2 1.9 158.3 0.3 2.0 1.9 -0.2
Net profit TTM Cr 35.8 5,955.1 6,008.5 6,097.1 6,100.0 194.1 137.2 83.2 77.5
Basic EPS TTM Rs 1.0 160.7 162.2 164.6 164.8 5.3 3.7 2.3 2.1
Quarterly Revenue Qtr Cr Analysis
Revenue Qtr Cr growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Dec-2013Dec-2012Dec-2011Dec-2010Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 2,252.8 2,310.8 1,937.6 1,738.8 1,753.9 513.6 383.6 386.4 356.8 272.5
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 2,215.2 2,216.2 1,868.8 1,672.8 1,684.9 402.0 267.4 270.8 232.4 199.4
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 37.6 36.6 34.4 41.5 39.3 98.9 110.7 106.3 109.9 67.9
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 1.58% 1.78% 2.39% 2.24% 19.25% 28.87% 27.52% 30.81% 24.93%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 2,271.3 1,933.5 1,744.2 1,746.6 465.0 313.3 312.6 273.9 226.2
EBIDT Annual Cr 94.6 94.6 68.7 66.1 69.0 111.6 116.2 115.6 124.3 73.1
EBIDT margin Annual % 4.09% 3.55% 3.8% 3.93% 21.72% 30.3% 29.91% 34.85% 26.82%
Other Income Annual Cr 56.9 58.0 34.3 24.6 29.7 12.7 5.5 9.2 14.4 5.2
Depreciation Cr 17.5 17.5 18.4 17.6 17.4 14.8 11.2 11.7 11.5 11.6
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 26.5 531.4 -8.4 5.4 33.2 46.1 49.2 55.9 24.7
Net Profit Annual Cr 26.5 26.5 531.4 -8.4 5.4 33.2 46.1 49.2 55.9 41.5
Basic EPS Annual Rs 0.7 14.5 -0.2 0.2 1.3 2.0 2.3 2.6 2.0
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
2,310.8 Cr
3 Years:
1,995.72 Cr
5 Years:
1,650.93 Cr
7 Years:
1,289.23 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
26.47 Cr
3 Years:
183.18 Cr
5 Years:
117.63 Cr
7 Years:
97.64 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
31.44 %
3 Years:
20.72 %
5 Years:
13.11 %
7 Years:
12.21 %
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Dec-2013Dec-2012Dec-2011Dec-2010Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 6,603.3 6,718.7 11,411.6 8,846.8 6,157.0 3,286.3 1,305.4 440.5 410.5 337.2
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 6,521.2 6,521.2 10,877.2 8,424.6 5,909.5 3,002.7 1,143.4 318.2 285.2 243.7
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 82.1 82.1 371.2 337.8 184.4 241.6 152.2 112.0 106.6 74.3
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 1.22% 3.25% 3.82% 3.0% 7.35% 11.66% 25.42% 25.98% 22.03%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 6,661.4 11,162.9 8,648.3 6,062.2 3,115.3 1,203.1 363.4 329.9 273.0
EBIDT Annual Cr 197.5 197.5 534.4 422.2 247.5 283.6 162.0 122.3 125.4 93.5
EBIDT margin Annual % 2.94% 4.68% 4.77% 4.02% 8.63% 12.41% 27.76% 30.54% 27.73%
Other Income Annual Cr 115.4 115.4 163.2 84.3 63.1 42.0 9.8 10.3 18.7 19.2
Depreciation Cr 67.2 67.2 136.7 91.5 60.6 41.4 17.6 14.2 13.9 13.5
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 35.8 6,114.7 86.0 -58.5 112.3 68.7 50.4 56.2 37.7
Net Profit Annual Cr 35.8 35.8 6,114.7 86.0 -58.5 112.3 68.7 50.4 56.2 47.2
Basic EPS Annual Rs 2.3 162.1 1.2 -1.6 3.6 2.6 2.4 2.6 2.2
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
6,718.69 Cr
3 Years:
8,992.34 Cr
5 Years:
7,284.07 Cr
7 Years:
5,452.32 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
35.85 Cr
3 Years:
2,078.83 Cr
5 Years:
1,258.06 Cr
7 Years:
915.64 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
68.82 %
3 Years:
46.83 %
5 Years:
28.2 %
7 Years:
23.08 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Dec-2013Dec-2012Dec-2011Dec-2010Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 45.6 31.6 31.9 41.8 24.6 18.7 16.7 14.4
RoA Annual % 18.0% -0.36% 0.23% 1.8% 4.23% 5.72% 6.78% 6.02%
ROE Annual % 31.44% -0.72% 0.46% 2.91% 7.55% 12.36% 15.79% 13.58%
ROCE Annual % 2.85% 3.39% 0.36% 2.58% 6.28% 11.48% 14.89% 13.14%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.0 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.5 0.6 0.6
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
45.65 Rs
3 Years:
40.97 Rs
5 Years:
39.33 Rs
7 Years:
34.28 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
18.0 %
3 Years:
11.88 %
5 Years:
7.53 %
7 Years:
6.8 %
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Dec-2013Dec-2012Dec-2011Dec-2010Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 234.6 49.3 36.9 56.4 29.6 20.5 18.5 16.1
RoA Annual % 48.9% 0.62% -1.57% 2.88% 4.08% 5.27% 6.09% 5.93%
ROE Annual % 68.82% 2.84% -6.24% 6.78% 9.04% 11.51% 14.35% 13.86%
ROCE Annual % 4.23% 9.0% -3.26% 4.5% 7.2% 10.71% 13.58% 13.24%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.0 0.8 0.7 0.3 0.3 0.4 0.6 0.6
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
234.57 Rs
3 Years:
172.83 Rs
5 Years:
122.36 Rs
7 Years:
94.57 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
48.9 %
3 Years:
32.81 %
5 Years:
19.95 %
7 Years:
15.58 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Dec-2013Dec-2012Dec-2011Dec-2010Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 1,717.5 1,690.0 1,288.3 1,425.1 1,144.9 610.8 398.5 354.6 306.4
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 12.8 75.1 139.1 170.4 138.7 122.8 29.9 20.6 9.5
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 1,128.6 1,185.9 848.0 842.7 552.7 354.4 431.5 448.3 373.9
Total Capital Plus Liabilities Annual Cr 2,951.5 2,275.5 2,310.3 1,836.5 1,088.0 859.9 823.5 689.7
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 186.0 185.7 183.9 186.1 64.3 67.2 70.4 72.0 70.8
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 1,582.6 1,508.5 1,462.1 1,479.9 1,153.7 583.4 334.1 295.7 271.3
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 1,276.2 1,443.0 813.3 830.4 682.8 504.6 525.8 527.8 418.4
Total Assets Annual Cr 2,858.9 2,951.5 2,275.5 2,310.3 1,836.5 1,088.0 859.9 823.5 689.7
Contingent Liabilities plus Commitments Annual Cr 575.4 297.9 357.7 124.3 323.5 215.9 136.8 74.5
Bonus Equity Share Capital Annual Cr 14.2 13.9 13.9 13.9 13.9 13.9 13.9 13.9
Non Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 986.6 968.4 1,223.9 1,033.2 453.2 194.0 192.4 197.4
Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 0.0 0.0 0.0 125.1 140.0 80.0 5.0 0.0
Annual Long Term Debt To Equity Annual Analysis
Long Term Debt To Equity Annual growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Long Term Debt To Equity Annual
1 Year:
0.04
3 Years:
0.06
5 Years:
0.08
7 Years:
0.08
Annual Total Assets Annual Cr Analysis
Total Assets Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Total Assets Annual Cr
1 Year:
2,858.88 Cr
3 Years:
2,695.29 Cr
5 Years:
2,446.53 Cr
7 Years:
2,025.8 Cr
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Dec-2013Dec-2012Dec-2011Dec-2010Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 8,893.4 8,670.9 1,650.8 1,247.1 1,333.5 688.8 438.4 392.3 340.7
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr 61.4 13.1 283.8 102.9 209.9 46.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 1,152.6 704.5 1,277.1 1,033.4 457.4 129.0 32.2 21.7 15.4
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 3,029.4 2,815.3 3,324.0 2,566.5 1,124.8 659.2 484.6 509.0 438.9