Thomas Cook (India) Ltd.

NSE: THOMASCOOK | BSE: 500413 | ISIN: INE332A01027 |Industry: Travel Support Services
|Weak Stock
Durability score
35 /100
Valuation score
22.2 /100
Momentum score
33.0 /100
Market Capitalizati...
5,813.2 Cr.
AVG Broker Target
300
PE TTM Price to Ear...
-465.5

Peer Group

StockCurrent Price RsPE TTM Price to EarningsMarket Capitalization in CrDividend yield 1yr %Net Profit Qtr CrNet Profit Annual Growth YoY %Operating Revenues Qtr CrRevenue Growth Qtr YoYPrice to Book Value
Thomas Cook (India) ..
Market Leader
156.75-465.475813.230.2416.42-99.412317.5511.180.65
BLS International Se..
Market Runner Up
82.459.08844.701.2121.918.94226.9612.772.27
Cox & Kings Ltd. 4.200.0474.160.001396.50266.851267.61-20.400.02
International Travel.. 87.1578.9869.672.87-0.12-61.4751.400.380.42
Trade Wings Ltd. 72.65-284.1621.800.00-0.24196.7971.23-15.593.28
VMV Holidays Ltd. 13.80-7.700.00--27.79--1.35
Crown Tours Ltd. 17.3017.945.360.00-0.0526.161.11-5.830.72
Ace Tours Worldwide .. 2.08-85.002.640.00-0.05992.477.6940.000.14
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorJun-2019Mar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Graph
Total Revenue Qtr cr 947.3 387.2 440.9 579.7 901.9 345.0 348.2 452.2 792.2
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 870.8 397.0 437.5 551.5 829.1 345.9 351.2 439.3 732.4
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 60.4 -24.7 -10.2 14.4 58.1 -17.6 -12.7 8.5 56.2
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 6.49% -6.65% -2.38% 2.55% 6.55% -5.35% -3.76% 1.91% 7.12%
Depreciation Qtr Cr 6.9 4.4 4.5 4.3 4.3 4.4 4.7 4.7 4.6
Interest Qtr Cr 11.9 8.7 8.2 10.4 10.3 7.7 13.7 11.8 13.1
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 57.7 -22.9 -9.3 13.5 58.3 -14.1 514.1 -3.6 42.1
Tax Qtr Cr 21.1 -14.0 1.9 4.5 20.6 -3.7 -4.8 -0.8 16.4
Net Profit Qtr Cr 36.6 -8.9 -11.3 9.0 37.7 -10.4 518.9 -2.8 25.7
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 1.0 -0.2 -0.3 0.2 1.0 -0.3 14.1 -0.1 0.7
Net profit TTM Cr 25.4 26.5 25.0 555.1 543.4 531.4 525.4 -9.4 -3.0
Basic EPS TTM Rs 0.7 0.7 0.7 15.0 14.7 14.4 14.3 -0.3 -0.1
Quarterly Operating Revenues Qtr Cr Analysis
Operating Revenues Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
IndicatorJun-2019Mar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Graph
Total Revenue Qtr cr 2,335.7 1,437.8 1,569.4 1,611.1 2,100.4 2,662.0 3,044.1 2,690.6 2,784.1
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 2,231.8 1,417.9 1,513.6 1,588.1 2,001.7 2,567.0 2,885.3 2,609.1 2,609.5
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 85.8 -54.6 42.0 11.8 82.8 5.6 120.2 66.6 152.5
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 3.7% -4.0% 2.7% 0.74% 3.97% 0.22% 4.0% 2.49% 5.52%
Depreciation Qtr Cr 35.2 18.0 16.4 16.6 16.2 56.4 32.4 25.1 21.1
Interest Qtr Cr 27.1 20.1 17.8 18.3 16.8 37.2 38.6 37.3 35.3
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 41.6 -18.2 21.6 -11.9 65.7 5,826.9 87.8 19.1 118.3
Tax Qtr Cr 25.2 1.1 16.7 2.7 1.0 -73.0 29.4 -54.9 50.6
Net Profit Qtr Cr 16.4 -19.3 5.0 -14.6 64.8 5,900.0 58.4 74.0 67.7
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 0.6 0.4 0.3 -0.2 1.9 158.3 0.3 2.0 1.9
Net profit TTM Cr -12.5 35.8 5,955.1 6,008.5 6,097.1 6,100.0 194.1 137.2 83.2
Basic EPS TTM Rs -0.3 1.0 160.7 162.2 164.6 164.8 5.3 3.7 2.3
Quarterly Operating Revenues Qtr Cr Analysis
Operating Revenues Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Dec-2013Dec-2012Dec-2011Dec-2010Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 2,355.1 2,310.8 1,943.0 1,738.8 1,753.9 513.6 383.6 386.4 356.8 272.5
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 2,256.9 2,216.2 1,874.2 1,672.8 1,684.9 402.0 267.4 270.8 232.4 199.4
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 40.0 36.6 29.0 41.5 39.3 98.9 110.7 106.3 109.9 67.9
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 1.58% 1.49% 2.39% 2.24% 19.25% 28.87% 27.52% 30.81% 24.93%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 2,271.3 1,938.9 1,744.2 1,746.6 465.0 313.3 312.6 273.9 226.2
EBIDT Annual Cr 94.6 68.7 66.1 69.0 111.6 116.2 115.6 124.3 73.1
EBIDT margin Annual % 4.09% 3.54% 3.8% 3.93% 21.72% 30.3% 29.91% 34.85% 26.82%
Depreciation Cr 20.1 17.5 18.4 17.6 17.4 14.8 11.2 11.7 11.5 11.6
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 26.5 531.4 -8.4 5.4 33.2 46.1 49.2 55.9 24.7
Net Profit Annual Cr 25.4 26.5 531.4 -8.4 5.4 33.2 46.1 49.2 55.9 41.5
Basic EPS Annual Rs 0.7 14.5 -0.2 0.2 1.3 2.0 2.3 2.6 2.0
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
2,310.8 Cr
3 Years:
1,997.52 Cr
5 Years:
1,652.01 Cr
7 Years:
1,290.0 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
26.47 Cr
3 Years:
183.18 Cr
5 Years:
117.63 Cr
7 Years:
97.64 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing slower than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
1.54 %
3 Years:
10.75 %
5 Years:
7.13 %
7 Years:
7.93 %
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Dec-2013Dec-2012Dec-2011Dec-2010Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 6,954.0 6,718.7 11,411.6 8,846.8 6,157.0 3,286.3 1,305.4 440.5 410.5 337.2
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 6,751.2 6,521.2 10,877.2 8,424.6 5,909.5 3,002.7 1,143.4 318.2 285.2 243.7
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 85.1 82.1 371.2 337.8 184.4 241.6 152.2 112.0 106.6 74.3
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 1.22% 3.25% 3.82% 3.0% 7.35% 11.66% 25.42% 25.98% 22.03%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 6,661.4 11,162.9 8,648.3 6,062.2 3,115.3 1,203.1 363.4 329.9 273.0
EBIDT Annual Cr 197.5 534.4 422.2 247.5 283.6 162.0 122.3 125.4 93.5
EBIDT margin Annual % 2.94% 4.68% 4.77% 4.02% 8.63% 12.41% 27.76% 30.54% 27.73%
Depreciation Cr 86.2 67.2 136.7 91.5 60.6 41.4 17.6 14.2 13.9 13.5
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 35.8 6,114.7 86.0 -58.5 112.3 68.7 50.4 56.2 37.7
Net Profit Annual Cr -12.5 35.8 6,114.7 86.0 -58.5 112.3 68.7 50.4 56.2 47.2
Basic EPS Annual Rs 2.3 162.1 1.2 -1.6 3.6 2.6 2.4 2.6 2.2
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
6,718.69 Cr
3 Years:
8,992.34 Cr
5 Years:
7,284.07 Cr
7 Years:
5,452.32 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
35.85 Cr
3 Years:
2,078.83 Cr
5 Years:
1,258.06 Cr
7 Years:
915.64 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing slower than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
0.95 %
3 Years:
24.2 %
5 Years:
14.63 %
7 Years:
13.39 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Dec-2013Dec-2012Dec-2011Dec-2010Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 46.3 45.6 31.6 31.9 41.8 24.6 18.7 16.7 14.4
RoA Annual % 0.92% 18.0% -0.36% 0.23% 1.8% 4.23% 5.72% 6.78% 6.02%
ROE Annual % 1.54% 31.44% -0.72% 0.46% 2.91% 7.55% 12.36% 15.79% 13.58%
ROCE Annual % 4.45% 2.85% 3.39% 0.36% 2.58% 6.28% 11.48% 14.89% 13.14%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.5 0.6 0.6
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
46.32 Rs
3 Years:
41.2 Rs
5 Years:
39.47 Rs
7 Years:
34.38 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing slower than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
0.92 %
3 Years:
6.19 %
5 Years:
4.12 %
7 Years:
4.36 %
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Dec-2013Dec-2012Dec-2011Dec-2010Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 241.5 234.6 49.3 36.9 56.4 29.6 20.5 18.5 16.1
RoA Annual % 0.64% 48.9% 0.62% -1.57% 2.88% 4.08% 5.27% 6.09% 5.93%
ROE Annual % 0.95% 68.82% 2.84% -6.24% 6.78% 9.04% 11.51% 14.35% 13.86%
ROCE Annual % 1.28% 4.23% 9.0% -3.26% 4.5% 7.2% 10.71% 13.58% 13.24%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.0 0.0 0.8 0.7 0.3 0.3 0.4 0.6 0.6
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
241.54 Rs
3 Years:
175.15 Rs
5 Years:
123.76 Rs
7 Years:
95.57 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing slower than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
0.64 %
3 Years:
16.72 %
5 Years:
10.29 %
7 Years:
8.69 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Dec-2013Dec-2012Dec-2011Dec-2010Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 1,717.3 1,690.0 1,288.3 1,425.1 1,144.9 610.8 398.5 354.6 306.4
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 12.8 75.1 139.1 170.4 138.7 122.8 29.9 20.6 9.5
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 1,128.6 1,185.9 848.0 842.7 552.7 354.4 431.5 448.3 373.9
Total Capital Plus Liabilities Annual Cr 2,858.9 2,951.5 2,275.5 2,310.3 1,836.5 1,088.0 859.9 823.5 689.7
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 186.0 185.7 183.9 186.1 64.3 67.2 70.4 72.0 70.8
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 1,582.6 1,508.5 1,462.1 1,479.9 1,153.7 583.4 334.1 295.7 271.3
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 1,276.2 1,443.0 813.3 830.4 682.8 504.6 525.8 527.8 418.4
Total Assets Annual Cr 2,858.9 2,951.5 2,275.5 2,310.3 1,836.5 1,088.0 859.9 823.5 689.7
Contingent Liabilities plus Commitments Annual Cr 759.4 575.4 297.9 357.7 124.3 323.5 215.9 136.8 74.5
Bonus Equity Share Capital Annual Cr 14.2 14.2 13.9 13.9 13.9 13.9 13.9 13.9 13.9
Non Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 1,013.9 986.6 968.4 1,223.9 1,033.2 453.2 194.0 192.4 197.4
Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 125.1 140.0 80.0 5.0 0.0
Annual Long Term Debt To Equity Annual Analysis
Long Term Debt To Equity Annual growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Long Term Debt To Equity Annual
1 Year:
-
3 Years:
0.05
5 Years:
0.08
7 Years:
0.08
Annual Total Assets Annual Cr Analysis
Total Assets Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Total Assets Annual Cr
1 Year:
2,858.88 Cr
3 Years:
2,695.29 Cr
5 Years:
2,446.53 Cr
7 Years:
2,025.8 Cr
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Dec-2013Dec-2012Dec-2011Dec-2010Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 8,893.3 8,670.9 1,650.8 1,247.1 1,333.5 688.8 438.4 392.3 340.7