Tata Steel Ltd.

NSE: TATASTEEL | BSE: 500470 | ISIN: INE081A01012 |Industry: Iron & Steel/Interm.Products
|Mid-range Performer
Durability score
55 /100
Valuation score
57.7 /100
Momentum score
41.0 /100
Market Capitalizati...
55,632.6 Cr.
AVG Broker Target
673
PE TTM Price to Ear...
6.3

Peer Group

StockCurrent Price RsPE TTM Price to EarningsMarket Capitalization in CrDividend yield 1yr %Net Profit Qtr CrNet Profit Annual Growth YoY %Revenue Qtr CrRevenue Growth Qtr YoYPrice to Book Value
Tata Steel Ltd.
Market Runner Up
485.906.2755632.632.572239.10-49.5542423.8617.410.93
JSW Steel Ltd.
Market Leader
258.108.2061944.001.241528.0024.4322368.007.452.26
Steel Authority of I.. 49.109.3120280.900.00468.40552.3118506.298.620.57
Jindal Steel & Power.. 140.05-5.6213555.440.00-2713.34-48.4710158.9518.140.44
KIOCL Ltd. 120.9067.217519.080.6544.8337.29644.4861.643.58
Tata Steel BSL Ltd. 28.851.843154.600.00-212.36106.905517.5022.72-0.03
Jai Corp Ltd. 99.5080.511776.080.50-3.75-9.64145.88-2.151.79
Tata Metaliks Ltd. 604.059.331696.780.0064.3514.27593.808.744.26
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Mar-2017Graph
Revenue Qtr Cr 19,129.5 17,173.9 17,902.0 16,405.5 16,280.9 15,595.8 14,220.9 12,970.6 15,638.9
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 14,184.1 12,624.5 11,905.9 11,333.5 11,471.6 10,967.7 10,845.7 10,004.3 11,278.0
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 4,945.5 4,549.4 5,996.1 5,071.9 4,809.3 4,628.1 3,375.3 2,966.3 4,361.0
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 25.85% 26.49% 33.49% 30.92% 29.54% 29.68% 23.73% 22.87% 27.89%
Other Income Qtr Cr 538.0 586.0 775.1 506.0 219.9 182.2 249.5 112.1 46.5
Depreciation Qtr Cr 952.9 939.7 923.6 986.7 934.8 913.9 912.4 966.4 1,057.5
Interest Qtr Cr 654.3 682.0 803.8 683.4 731.1 670.2 709.2 700.1 652.9
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 3,865.2 3,773.3 5,015.6 3,573.2 1,755.9 2,110.8 1,976.5 795.1 2,255.0
Tax Qtr Cr 1,374.1 1,317.2 1,747.7 1,255.0 724.9 772.7 682.4 288.6 840.0
Net Profit Qtr Cr 2,491.1 2,456.1 3,267.9 2,318.2 1,030.9 1,338.1 1,294.1 506.4 1,415.0
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 21.4 21.1 28.1 19.9 9.4 13.3 12.9 4.8 14.1
Net profit TTM Cr 10,533.2 9,073.0 7,955.0 5,981.3 4,169.6 4,553.6 4,420.1 3,375.6 3,444.6
Basic EPS TTM Rs 91.9 79.2 69.4 52.2 36.4 46.9 45.5 34.7 35.5
Quarterly Revenue Qtr Cr Analysis
Revenue Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
IndicatorMar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Mar-2017Graph
Revenue Qtr Cr 42,423.9 41,219.9 43,544.1 37,832.8 36,132.3 33,446.6 32,464.1 29,556.8 33,896.0
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 34,910.6 34,496.6 34,624.6 31,365.1 29,633.4 27,749.7 27,743.5 24,582.8 26,870.8
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 7,513.3 6,723.3 8,919.5 6,467.7 6,498.9 5,696.9 4,720.7 4,974.0 7,025.2
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 17.71% 16.31% 20.48% 17.1% 17.99% 17.03% 14.54% 16.83% 20.73%
Other Income Qtr Cr 489.9 211.5 354.4 347.3 274.9 225.9 253.2 155.5 152.2
Depreciation Qtr Cr 1,880.5 1,925.5 1,907.9 1,805.6 1,512.2 1,475.1 1,473.3 1,501.1 1,589.2
Interest Qtr Cr 1,937.8 1,940.0 2,153.1 1,670.1 1,480.9 1,327.3 1,349.9 1,343.7 1,263.1
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 4,196.4 3,101.8 5,376.7 2,995.6 15,156.9 2,004.9 2,106.0 1,667.8 256.4
Tax Qtr Cr 1,899.1 1,400.5 2,326.4 1,103.7 576.1 950.8 1,138.0 740.5 976.0
Net Profit Qtr Cr 2,239.1 1,703.1 3,044.9 1,889.0 14,629.5 1,046.1 998.0 915.2 -1,170.8
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 20.4 19.6 31.1 16.7 96.9 12.8 10.0 9.0 -12.5
Net profit TTM Cr 8,876.0 21,266.4 20,609.4 18,562.5 17,588.7 1,788.5 974.5 -63.8 -4,176.2
Basic EPS TTM Rs 77.5 185.7 180.0 162.1 153.6 18.4 10.0 -0.7 -43.0
Quarterly Revenue Qtr Cr Analysis
Revenue Qtr Cr growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is stable compared to historical averages.
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 70,610.9 73,016.0 60,380.5 48,407.5 42,101.0 42,367.8 42,498.7 39,101.5 34,819.9 29,924.7
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 50,048.0 50,048.0 43,837.9 36,117.1 30,998.6 31,776.2 28,894.1 27,073.2 22,396.7 17,914.1
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 20,562.9 20,562.9 15,779.0 11,876.0 7,211.8 10,008.8 12,816.9 11,126.2 11,536.8 11,482.3
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 28.16% 26.13% 24.53% 17.13% 23.62% 30.16% 28.45% 33.13% 38.37%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 56,674.5 50,375.9 42,347.2 34,392.0 35,749.7 32,643.4 30,590.3 25,473.5 20,796.0
EBIDT Annual Cr 22,853.8 22,968.0 16,542.6 12,290.4 11,102.5 10,591.6 13,604.5 12,028.3 12,423.2 12,010.6
EBIDT margin Annual % 31.46% 27.4% 25.39% 26.37% 25.0% 32.01% 30.76% 35.68% 40.14%
Other Income Annual Cr 2,405.1 2,405.1 763.7 414.5 3,890.7 582.8 787.6 902.0 886.4 528.4
Depreciation Cr 3,803.0 3,803.0 3,727.5 3,541.6 1,933.1 1,997.6 1,928.7 1,640.4 1,151.4 1,146.2
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 10,533.2 4,169.6 3,444.6 4,900.9 6,439.1 6,412.2 5,063.0 6,696.4 6,865.7
Net Profit Annual Cr 10,533.2 10,533.2 4,169.6 3,444.6 4,900.9 6,439.1 6,412.2 5,063.0 6,696.4 6,865.7
Basic EPS Annual Rs 90.4 38.6 31.7 48.7 64.5 64.2 50.3 67.8 75.6
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
73,016.0 Cr
3 Years:
60,601.32 Cr
5 Years:
53,254.56 Cr
7 Years:
49,696.13 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
10,533.19 Cr
3 Years:
6,049.1 Cr
5 Years:
5,897.47 Cr
7 Years:
5,851.79 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
6.77 %
3 Years:
6.82 %
5 Years:
7.41 %
7 Years:
8.1 %
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 165,020.7 159,089.6 133,065.2 112,826.9 106,752.1 140,299.9 149,130.4 135,190.7 134,472.7 119,433.1
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 135,396.9 128,285.6 110,265.2 95,291.6 98,371.6 126,968.0 132,202.5 122,390.3 120,482.9 102,006.4
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 29,623.8 29,383.3 21,890.5 17,007.8 7,968.3 12,535.8 16,411.0 12,321.2 12,416.8 16,746.7
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 18.47% 16.45% 15.07% 7.46% 8.93% 11.0% 9.11% 9.23% 14.02%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 143,287.6 121,728.7 106,036.7 107,899.4 137,759.3 142,380.6 131,933.8 129,249.7 110,377.1
EBIDT Annual Cr 30,826.2 30,803.9 22,800.0 17,535.3 8,380.5 13,331.9 16,927.8 12,800.4 13,989.8 17,426.7
EBIDT margin Annual % 19.36% 17.13% 15.54% 7.85% 9.5% 11.35% 9.47% 10.4% 14.59%
Other Income Annual Cr 1,403.0 1,420.6 909.5 527.5 412.2 796.2 516.8 479.1 1,573.0 680.0
Depreciation Cr 7,519.6 7,341.8 5,961.7 5,672.9 5,306.4 5,943.6 5,841.2 5,575.3 4,516.6 4,414.8
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 8,962.6 17,530.3 -312.0 2,153.2 -3,955.5 3,664.0 -7,362.4 4,948.5 8,856.0
Net Profit Annual Cr 8,876.0 8,873.6 17,588.7 -4,176.2 -386.7 -3,955.5 3,664.0 -7,362.4 4,948.5 8,856.0
Basic EPS Annual Rs 87.7 128.1 -42.9 -6.9 -42.2 35.2 -74.5 53.6 92.9
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
159,089.57 Cr
3 Years:
134,993.89 Cr
5 Years:
130,406.74 Cr
7 Years:
133,764.97 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
8,873.63 Cr
3 Years:
7,428.71 Cr
5 Years:
3,588.79 Cr
7 Years:
2,035.08 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
22.92 %
3 Years:
11.3 %
5 Years:
4.09 %
7 Years:
1.24 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 536.7 511.2 725.5 686.3 629.5 568.3 541.7 489.3
RoA Annual % 3.33% 3.09% 3.97% 5.56% 5.77% 4.96% 6.96% 7.66%
ROE Annual % 6.77% 6.93% 6.95% 9.65% 10.48% 9.17% 12.72% 14.62%
ROCE Annual % 12.87% 9.89% 8.97% 6.5% 6.95% 5.92% 8.44% 8.97%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.4 0.6 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.5
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
536.72 Rs
3 Years:
528.22 Rs
5 Years:
599.28 Rs
7 Years:
599.18 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
3.33 %
3 Years:
3.25 %
5 Years:
3.86 %
7 Years:
4.29 %
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 520.0 382.9 435.3 340.3 435.1 369.0 449.9 380.2
RoA Annual % 6.4% -2.44% -0.21% -2.46% 2.09% -4.8% 3.67% 6.62%
ROE Annual % 22.92% -11.93% -0.92% -12.52% 8.86% -20.65% 12.64% 25.25%
ROCE Annual % 10.92% 9.64% 2.37% -3.47% 3.34% -7.45% 5.42% 9.47%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 1.5 2.3 1.9 2.2 1.7 1.6 1.2 1.5
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
519.95 Rs
3 Years:
474.25 Rs
5 Years:
439.67 Rs
7 Years:
428.92 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
6.4 %
3 Years:
3.45 %
5 Years:
1.54 %
7 Years:
0.71 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 72,729.7 61,514.8 49,659.0 70,476.7 66,663.9 61,148.0 55,209.7 52,621.4 46,944.6
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 39,175.0 35,717.2 36,475.1 29,368.4 30,114.4 28,735.6 27,903.6 24,391.1 28,011.2
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 25,593.7 25,607.3 23,056.3 21,088.0 16,623.8 18,881.8 16,488.7 16,903.6 13,095.9
Total Capital Plus Liabilities Annual Cr 125,114.3 111,465.4 123,208.1 115,677.1 111,040.4 101,876.9 96,191.1 89,551.7
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 77,018.3 77,402.4 78,731.1 52,411.0 48,285.2 42,775.2 33,597.3 27,424.8 17,417.4
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 120,462.8 90,470.4 91,355.0 108,786.7 103,827.9 99,475.8 90,346.3 82,921.7 71,438.7
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 17,035.6 34,643.9 20,110.4 14,421.5 11,849.2 11,564.6 11,530.6 12,864.5 18,113.0
Total Assets Annual Cr 137,498.4 125,114.3 111,465.4 123,208.1 115,677.1 111,040.4 101,876.9 96,191.1 89,551.7
Contingent Liabilities plus Commitments Annual Cr 28,359.6 25,991.2 38,595.9 14,610.4 17,398.7 18,999.0 18,039.6 14,288.4
Bonus Equity Share Capital Annual Cr 253.0 253.0 253.0 253.0 253.0 253.0 253.0 253.0
Non Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 5,473.1 535.9 51,244.7 51,088.8 51,271.9 49,000.6 48,413.4 42,900.2
Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 14,640.4 5,309.8 4,320.2 1,000.1 2,343.2 434.0 1,204.2 2,999.8
Annual Long Term Debt To Equity Annual Analysis
Long Term Debt To Equity Annual growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Long Term Debt To Equity Annual
1 Year:
0.4
3 Years:
0.43
5 Years:
0.4
7 Years:
0.4
Annual Total Assets Annual Cr Analysis
Total Assets Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Assets Annual Cr
1 Year:
137,498.36 Cr
3 Years:
124,692.7 Cr
5 Years:
122,592.68 Cr
7 Years:
117,982.96 Cr
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 68,925.1 58,595.6 35,544.3 41,457.6 31,349.4 40,532.0 34,172.2 42,616.2 35,563.9
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr 2,364.5 936.5 1,601.7 780.9 1,703.8 1,737.7 1,669.4 1,091.2 888.9
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 101,258.7 92,289.4 83,571.2 85,044.0 77,771.1 62,956.6 56,489.6 53,347.0 56,869.6
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 61,034.1 55,661.4 50,341.1 47,954.0 45,826.1 64,123.1 52,279.1 47,482.8 40,648.4