Durability score
50 /100
Valuation score
39.2 /100
Momentum score
32.3 /100
Market Capitalizati...
6,976.2 Cr.
AVG Broker Target
280.3
PE TTM Price to Ear...
12.1

Peer Group

StockCurrent Price RsPE TTM Price to EarningsMarket Capitalization in CrDividend yield 1yr %Net Profit Qtr CrNet Profit Annual Growth YoY %Revenue Qtr CrRevenue Growth Qtr YoYPrice to Book Value
Sterlite Technologie..
Market Runner Up
173.3012.076976.190.00163.1758.281791.16111.565.53
Bharti Infratel Ltd.
Market Leader
271.6534.0350244.3810.68343.7023.961675.800.182.96
Tejas Networks Ltd. 147.859.191352.830.0035.8938.23273.13167.431.16
GTPL Hathway Ltd. 60.4547.00679.841.65-18.25-75.51217.9312.301.03
Suyog Telematics Ltd. 500.0017.73507.720.006.3354.9927.8424.357.29
OnMobile Global Ltd. 31.8517.81336.654.712.2366.59143.29-3.310.58
GTL Ltd. 2.60-0.1740.900.00-96.5290.6934.85-57.56-0.01
Tulip Telecom Ltd. 1.55-0.0322.480.00-154.34-253.42-64.630.03
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Mar-2017Graph
Revenue Qtr Cr 1,788.7 1,231.2 1,015.6 827.2 768.3 757.3 693.8 645.7 636.1
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 1,438.7 977.2 792.0 615.2 578.4 598.2 561.9 523.8 507.2
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 349.9 254.0 223.6 212.0 190.0 159.1 131.9 121.9 128.9
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 19.56% 20.63% 22.02% 25.63% 24.72% 21.01% 19.01% 18.88% 20.27%
Other Income Qtr Cr 12.3 10.1 6.3 6.2 16.9 6.1 7.8 6.3 8.8
Depreciation Qtr Cr 41.2 42.4 42.6 41.5 49.4 41.7 39.8 37.0 38.7
Interest Qtr Cr 27.7 23.3 21.6 22.6 27.1 24.9 24.6 26.1 24.8
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 293.2 198.3 165.7 154.1 130.3 98.5 75.3 65.2 74.2
Tax Qtr Cr 100.2 68.6 57.7 49.6 31.6 32.8 25.3 22.9 24.4
Net Profit Qtr Cr 193.0 129.7 108.0 104.5 98.8 65.7 50.0 42.2 49.7
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 4.8 3.2 2.7 2.6 2.5 1.6 1.3 1.1 1.3
Net profit TTM Cr 535.2 441.0 377.0 319.0 256.7 207.7 185.8 149.6 140.7
Basic EPS TTM Rs 13.3 11.0 9.4 7.9 6.4 5.2 4.6 3.7 3.5
Quarterly Revenue Qtr Cr Analysis
Revenue Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
IndicatorMar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Mar-2017Graph
Revenue Qtr Cr 1,791.2 1,334.9 1,084.3 876.9 846.6 835.2 779.3 716.0 700.5
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 1,476.1 1,041.0 811.0 632.0 626.3 633.5 609.0 559.0 538.1
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 315.1 293.9 273.3 244.9 220.3 201.7 170.3 157.1 162.4
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 17.59% 22.02% 25.2% 27.93% 26.03% 24.15% 21.85% 21.93% 23.19%
Other Income Qtr Cr 13.2 10.4 6.0 7.3 17.2 6.7 8.6 6.8 3.1
Depreciation Qtr Cr 49.8 51.2 49.2 44.8 52.5 44.8 43.7 41.3 44.5
Interest Qtr Cr 30.7 27.4 24.4 23.1 25.3 25.7 24.3 28.5 24.3
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 247.8 225.7 205.7 184.3 159.7 137.9 110.9 94.0 96.7
Tax Qtr Cr 82.2 76.0 65.2 54.8 36.2 38.7 32.7 25.5 27.9
Net Profit Qtr Cr 163.2 147.6 138.5 128.5 119.2 99.2 78.2 68.5 68.8
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 4.1 3.6 3.3 3.0 2.8 2.3 1.8 1.5 1.6
Net profit TTM Cr 577.8 533.8 485.4 425.0 365.1 314.7 269.9 247.8 220.5
Basic EPS TTM Rs 14.4 13.3 12.1 10.6 9.1 7.9 6.7 6.2 5.5
Quarterly Revenue Qtr Cr Analysis
Revenue Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is stable compared to historical averages.
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 4,862.6 4,897.5 2,887.3 2,266.8 2,052.5 3,074.9 2,743.3 3,368.3 2,751.1 2,278.5
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 3,823.1 3,823.1 2,262.1 1,834.7 1,606.1 2,688.9 2,472.1 3,107.9 2,527.9 1,996.9
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 1,039.5 1,039.5 603.0 421.2 429.6 341.2 254.3 245.8 199.6 265.6
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 21.23% 20.89% 18.58% 20.93% 11.1% 9.27% 7.3% 7.25% 11.66%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 4,086.2 2,520.1 2,084.5 1,805.5 2,975.9 2,670.2 3,299.4 2,694.4 2,100.3
EBIDT Annual Cr 1,074.4 1,074.4 625.2 432.1 446.5 386.0 271.2 260.3 223.2 281.6
EBIDT margin Annual % 21.94% 21.65% 19.06% 21.75% 12.55% 9.89% 7.73% 8.11% 12.36%
Other Income Annual Cr 34.8 34.8 22.2 10.9 16.9 44.8 16.9 14.5 23.7 16.0
Depreciation Cr 167.8 167.8 170.1 145.2 107.1 107.7 102.9 86.0 71.4 56.0
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 535.2 254.7 155.9 181.1 84.2 50.2 47.5 43.8 140.5
Net Profit Annual Cr 535.2 535.2 254.7 155.9 181.1 84.2 50.2 47.5 43.8 140.5
Basic EPS Annual Rs 13.3 6.4 3.9 4.6 2.1 1.3 1.2 1.1 4.0
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
4,897.47 Cr
3 Years:
3,350.51 Cr
5 Years:
3,035.79 Cr
7 Years:
3,041.5 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
535.23 Cr
3 Years:
315.28 Cr
5 Years:
242.23 Cr
7 Years:
186.97 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
23.8 %
3 Years:
21.83 %
5 Years:
18.89 %
7 Years:
14.66 %
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 5,087.3 5,124.1 3,202.7 2,460.4 2,147.9 3,148.4 2,586.3 3,107.6 2,648.9 2,277.1
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 3,960.1 3,960.1 2,427.8 1,929.9 1,684.8 2,636.4 2,288.5 2,869.5 2,433.2 1,996.6
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 1,127.2 1,127.2 749.4 518.9 459.2 460.6 275.4 222.8 188.6 265.6
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 22.0% 23.4% 21.09% 21.38% 14.63% 10.65% 7.17% 7.12% 11.66%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 4,260.6 2,700.2 2,200.2 1,917.3 3,148.3 2,601.6 3,064.9 2,597.1 2,097.8
EBIDT Annual Cr 1,156.4 1,164.0 775.0 530.5 463.1 512.0 297.9 238.1 215.7 280.5
EBIDT margin Annual % 22.72% 24.2% 21.56% 21.56% 16.26% 11.52% 7.66% 8.14% 12.32%
Other Income Annual Cr 36.9 36.9 25.6 11.6 3.9 51.3 22.5 15.3 27.1 15.0
Depreciation Cr 195.0 195.0 182.2 159.2 125.6 185.0 133.3 89.1 71.5 56.0
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 585.4 369.4 220.5 165.3 -3.6 -39.5 24.5 38.9 141.3
Net Profit Annual Cr 577.8 577.8 365.1 220.5 165.3 -3.6 -39.5 24.5 38.9 141.3
Basic EPS Annual Rs 13.8 8.4 5.1 3.8 -0.1 -0.9 0.6 1.0 4.0
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
5,124.12 Cr
3 Years:
3,595.75 Cr
5 Years:
3,216.71 Cr
7 Years:
3,111.07 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
577.79 Cr
3 Years:
387.79 Cr
5 Years:
265.03 Cr
7 Years:
187.16 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
28.44 %
3 Years:
26.59 %
5 Years:
19.98 %
7 Years:
14.12 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 26.7 21.9 20.6 31.5 30.9 30.1 29.2 29.1
RoA Annual % 7.52% 5.67% 7.27% 1.99% 1.41% 1.44% 1.56% 5.58%
ROE Annual % 23.8% 17.89% 22.21% 6.77% 4.12% 4.01% 3.81% 13.56%
ROCE Annual % 14.03% 10.93% 13.63% 3.64% 2.51% 3.17% 3.42% 12.24%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 1.0 1.1 0.8 1.2 1.0 0.9 0.6 0.6
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
26.68 Rs
3 Years:
25.08 Rs
5 Years:
25.48 Rs
7 Years:
26.91 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
7.52 %
3 Years:
6.9 %
5 Years:
5.99 %
7 Years:
4.69 %
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 31.4 23.2 19.9 28.2 28.7 29.8 29.3 29.1
RoA Annual % 9.0% 6.91% 5.85% -0.03% -0.51% 0.46% 1.2% 5.29%
ROE Annual % 28.44% 22.88% 20.36% -0.24% -3.19% 2.17% 3.46% 13.62%
ROCE Annual % 29.52% 24.71% 10.81% -0.04% -0.73% 0.79% 2.33% 11.15%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.9 1.2 1.1 4.7 3.7 2.4 0.9 0.7
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
31.35 Rs
3 Years:
28.65 Rs
5 Years:
26.8 Rs
7 Years:
27.5 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
9.0 %
3 Years:
8.3 %
5 Years:
6.15 %
7 Years:
4.38 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 1,588.2 1,070.0 871.2 815.0 1,242.7 1,218.3 1,183.0 1,148.9 1,035.9
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 701.8 744.1 555.3 512.7 1,070.0 775.3 310.8 132.7 111.6
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 3,635.9 1,569.8 1,323.5 1,162.2 1,914.7 1,552.8 1,792.7 1,515.0 1,366.6
Total Capital Plus Liabilities Annual Cr 3,383.8 2,750.0 2,489.9 4,227.3 3,546.3 3,286.4 2,796.5 2,514.1
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 2,222.5 1,314.2 1,149.3 1,006.6 947.2 1,022.5 1,030.2 1,008.1 836.1
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 2,567.3 1,634.8 1,354.9 1,288.7 2,393.0 2,147.5 1,964.9 1,526.8 1,150.9
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 3,358.6 1,728.3 1,395.1 1,201.2 1,834.3 1,398.8 1,321.6 1,269.7 1,363.2
Total Assets Annual Cr 5,925.9 3,383.8 2,750.0 2,489.9 4,227.3 3,546.3 3,286.4 2,796.5 2,514.1
Contingent Liabilities plus Commitments Annual Cr 2,862.7 861.5 597.2 1,021.8 1,739.7 1,343.0 1,569.4 1,784.8
Bonus Equity Share Capital Annual Cr 39.4 39.4 39.4 39.4 39.4 39.3 39.3 35.6
Non Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 121.0 120.3 128.8 1,318.3 228.7 189.1 176.3 8.8
Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 155.0 35.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Average Long Term Debt To Equity Annual
1 Year:
0.58
3 Years:
0.54
5 Years:
0.56
7 Years:
0.51
Annual Total Assets Annual Cr Analysis
Total Assets Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Assets Annual Cr
1 Year:
5,925.89 Cr
3 Years:
4,019.91 Cr
5 Years:
3,755.38 Cr
7 Years:
3,658.53 Cr
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 1,719.3 1,175.3 880.1 754.6 1,496.0 1,110.2 1,159.3 1,144.8 1,036.6
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr 95.4 82.0 45.2 31.2 23.0 20.7 12.8 9.1 1.0
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 1,057.5 750.5 576.6 635.8 4,615.6 3,677.4 2,012.9 545.1 228.6
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 4,140.1 1,704.0 1,409.1 1,202.8 2,257.6 2,118.6 2,181.7 1,594.3 1,401.9