Hindustan Unilever Ltd.

NSE: HINDUNILVR | BSE: 500696 | ISIN: INE030A01027 |Industry: Personal Products
|Expensive Star
Durability score
80 /100
Valuation score
6.5 /100
Momentum score
58.3 /100
Market Capitalizati...
382,287.6 Cr.
AVG Broker Target
1,830.9
PE TTM Price to Ear...
63.3

Peer Group

StockCurrent Price RsPE TTM Price to EarningsMarket Capitalization in CrDividend yield 1yr %Net Profit Qtr CrNet Profit Annual Growth YoY %Revenue Qtr CrRevenue Growth Qtr YoYPrice to Book Value
Hindustan Unilever L..
Market Leader
1769.8563.33382287.601.241538.0015.269945.009.3249.81
Dabur India Ltd.
Market Runner Up
391.5047.8569150.651.92371.546.472128.194.6912.03
Godrej Consumer Prod.. 672.5029.3768742.951.39935.0043.342452.58-3.027.32
Marico Ltd. 369.3542.0047679.391.29406.0037.271609.008.7118.67
Procter & Gamble Hyg.. 10730.0086.4534829.580.7590.11-13.44699.3422.9343.24
Colgate-Palmolive (I.. 1137.6539.9030944.082.02197.5915.181153.755.6920.30
Gillette India Ltd. 7399.0099.7624113.340.5787.76-9.50465.513.0934.74
Emami Ltd. 270.0540.2312257.570.0056.79-0.91639.643.673.04
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Mar-2017Graph
Revenue Qtr Cr 9,945.0 9,558.0 9,234.0 9,487.0 9,097.0 8,590.0 8,309.0 8,529.0 8,213.0
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 7,624.0 7,512.0 7,215.0 7,236.0 7,049.0 6,910.0 6,627.0 6,663.0 6,562.0
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 2,321.0 2,046.0 2,019.0 2,251.0 2,048.0 1,680.0 1,682.0 1,866.0 1,651.0
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 23.34% 21.41% 21.86% 23.73% 22.51% 19.56% 20.24% 21.88% 20.1%
Other Income Qtr Cr 118.0 106.0 305.0 135.0 100.0 152.0 204.0 113.0 83.0
Depreciation Qtr Cr 134.0 133.0 130.0 127.0 128.0 121.0 115.0 114.0 108.0
Interest Qtr Cr 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 6.0
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 2,227.0 1,950.0 2,152.0 2,193.0 1,952.0 1,685.0 1,801.0 1,846.0 1,619.0
Tax Qtr Cr 689.0 506.0 627.0 664.0 601.0 359.0 525.0 563.0 436.0
Net Profit Qtr Cr 1,538.0 1,444.0 1,525.0 1,529.0 1,351.0 1,326.0 1,276.0 1,283.0 1,183.0
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 7.1 6.7 7.0 7.1 6.2 6.1 5.9 5.9 5.5
Net profit TTM Cr 6,036.0 5,849.0 5,731.0 5,482.0 5,236.0 5,068.0 4,779.9 4,599.5 4,490.5
Basic EPS TTM Rs 27.9 27.1 26.5 25.4 24.2 23.5 22.1 21.3 20.7
Quarterly Revenue Qtr Cr Analysis
Revenue Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
IndicatorGraph
Revenue Qtr Cr
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr
Operating Profit Qtr Cr
Operating Profit Margin Qtr %
Other Income Qtr Cr
Depreciation Qtr Cr
Interest Qtr Cr
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr
Tax Qtr Cr
Net Profit Qtr Cr
Basic EPS Qtr Rs
Net profit TTM Cr
Basic EPS TTM Rs
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 38,224.0 38,888.0 35,094.0 32,416.0 31,625.0 31,424.0 28,640.2 26,417.1 22,394.7 20,008.4
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 29,587.0 29,587.0 27,249.0 25,843.0 25,312.0 25,597.4 23,543.9 21,806.5 18,825.0 17,057.1
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 8,637.0 8,637.0 7,276.0 6,047.0 5,749.0 5,208.2 4,475.3 4,003.8 3,291.3 2,678.4
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 22.21% 20.73% 18.65% 18.18% 16.57% 15.63% 15.16% 14.7% 13.39%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 30,139.0 27,747.0 26,261.0 25,648.0 25,900.9 23,840.5 22,067.6 19,044.5 17,278.2
EBIDT Annual Cr 9,074.0 9,301.0 7,845.0 6,573.0 6,313.0 5,826.6 5,096.3 4,610.6 3,569.7 2,951.3
EBIDT margin Annual % 23.92% 22.35% 20.28% 19.96% 18.54% 17.79% 17.45% 15.94% 14.75%
Other Income Annual Cr 664.0 664.0 569.0 526.0 564.0 618.4 621.0 606.9 278.3 272.9
Depreciation Cr 524.0 524.0 478.0 396.0 321.0 286.7 260.6 236.0 218.3 220.8
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 6,036.0 5,237.0 4,490.0 4,137.0 4,315.3 3,867.5 3,796.7 2,691.4 2,306.0
Net Profit Annual Cr 6,036.0 6,036.0 5,237.0 4,490.0 4,137.0 4,315.3 3,867.5 3,796.7 2,691.4 2,306.0
Basic EPS Annual Rs 27.9 24.2 20.8 19.1 19.9 17.9 17.6 12.5 10.6
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
38,888.0 Cr
3 Years:
35,466.0 Cr
5 Years:
33,889.4 Cr
7 Years:
32,072.04 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
6,036.0 Cr
3 Years:
5,254.33 Cr
5 Years:
4,843.05 Cr
7 Years:
4,554.2 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
78.8 %
3 Years:
74.0 %
5 Years:
80.75 %
7 Years:
94.83 %
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 0.0 39,860.0 35,929.0 33,531.0 32,609.0 32,538.8 29,804.3 27,536.0 23,696.0 20,277.7
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 0.0 30,430.0 28,046.0 26,822.0 26,166.0 26,558.5 24,491.6 22,798.7 19,952.8 17,311.3
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 0.0 8,880.0 7,499.0 6,340.0 6,020.0 5,413.7 4,741.7 4,205.3 3,483.6 2,711.2
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 22.28% 20.87% 18.91% 18.46% 16.64% 15.91% 15.27% 14.7% 13.37%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 31,028.0 28,592.0 27,289.0 26,536.0 26,898.5 24,827.8 23,075.7 20,188.0 17,541.6
EBIDT Annual Cr 0.0 9,430.0 7,883.0 6,709.0 6,443.0 5,980.4 5,312.7 4,737.4 3,743.2 2,966.4
EBIDT margin Annual % 23.66% 21.94% 20.01% 19.76% 18.38% 17.83% 17.2% 15.8% 14.63%
Other Income Annual Cr 0.0 550.0 384.0 369.0 423.0 566.6 571.0 532.0 259.6 255.2
Depreciation Cr 0.0 565.0 520.0 432.0 353.0 322.4 295.5 251.3 233.5 229.3
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 6,060.0 5,225.0 4,502.0 4,167.0 4,375.5 3,955.7 3,839.4 2,800.1 2,306.6
Net Profit Annual Cr 0.0 6,060.0 5,227.0 4,490.0 4,160.0 4,375.5 3,955.7 3,839.4 2,800.1 2,306.6
Basic EPS Annual Rs 28.0 24.1 20.7 19.1 20.2 18.2 17.7 12.9 10.5
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
39,860.0 Cr
3 Years:
36,440.0 Cr
5 Years:
34,893.57 Cr
7 Years:
33,115.45 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
6,060.0 Cr
3 Years:
5,259.0 Cr
5 Years:
4,862.5 Cr
7 Years:
4,586.8 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
76.95 %
3 Years:
71.64 %
5 Years:
77.28 %
7 Years:
90.23 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 35.5 32.8 30.0 29.1 17.2 15.1 12.4 16.2 12.3
RoA Annual % 33.78% 30.53% 30.43% 29.71% 31.65% 29.75% 32.97% 24.56% 22.69%
ROE Annual % 78.8% 74.02% 69.18% 65.88% 115.87% 118.04% 142.01% 76.62% 86.72%
ROCE Annual % 92.27% 86.53% 81.82% 56.92% 88.95% 88.0% 98.44% 59.68% 65.09%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
35.46 Rs
3 Years:
32.75 Rs
5 Years:
28.91 Rs
7 Years:
24.58 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
33.78 %
3 Years:
31.58 %
5 Years:
31.22 %
7 Years:
31.26 %
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 36.5 33.8 31.3 30.5 18.7 16.5 13.3 17.1 12.7
RoA Annual % 32.49% 29.19% 28.49% 27.97% 30.23% 28.65% 31.66% 24.46% 22.18%
ROE Annual % 76.95% 71.61% 66.37% 62.96% 108.5% 111.56% 133.68% 75.82% 83.97%
ROCE Annual % 88.98% 82.03% 78.54% 53.56% 83.49% 83.93% 93.7% 59.3% 63.03%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
36.5 Rs
3 Years:
33.88 Rs
5 Years:
30.17 Rs
7 Years:
25.81 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
32.49 %
3 Years:
30.06 %
5 Years:
29.67 %
7 Years:
29.81 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 7,659.0 7,075.0 6,490.0 6,279.0 3,724.8 3,277.1 2,674.0 3,512.9 2,659.5
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 1,853.0 1,438.0 1,059.0 989.0 1,126.5 1,117.5 1,182.6 996.6 883.1
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 8,353.0 8,636.0 7,202.0 6,652.0 8,782.8 8,603.8 7,655.9 6,448.7 6,620.1
Total Capital Plus Liabilities Annual Cr 17,865.0 17,149.0 14,751.0 13,920.0 13,634.1 12,998.4 11,512.5 10,958.3 10,162.7
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 4,716.0 4,572.0 4,227.0 3,300.0 2,936.5 2,741.8 2,508.5 2,362.9 2,457.9
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 6,491.0 6,010.0 5,386.0 4,368.0 4,370.5 4,145.9 3,942.5 3,159.7 3,188.4
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 11,374.0 11,139.0 9,365.0 9,530.0 9,263.5 8,852.5 7,570.0 7,798.6 6,974.3
Total Assets Annual Cr 17,865.0 17,149.0 14,751.0 13,920.0 13,634.1 12,998.4 11,512.5 10,958.3 10,162.7
Contingent Liabilities plus Commitments Annual Cr 2,009.0 1,699.0 1,241.0 1,158.0 1,072.7 991.2 894.2 1,009.2 922.9
Bonus Equity Share Capital Annual Cr 131.7 131.7 131.7 131.7 131.7 131.7 131.7 131.7 131.7
Non Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 2.0 2.0 6.0 319.0 654.1 605.0 515.9 153.4 108.9
Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 0.0 2.0 6.0 1,202.0 856.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Annual Total Assets Annual Cr Analysis
Total Assets Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Total Assets Annual Cr
1 Year:
17,865.0 Cr
3 Years:
16,588.33 Cr
5 Years:
15,463.81 Cr
7 Years:
14,547.13 Cr
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 7,867.0 7,281.0 6,744.0 6,573.0 4,021.6 3,537.3 2,864.8 3,681.1 2,734.9
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr 18.0 20.0 22.0 20.0 24.8 22.3 20.9 18.3 14.6
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 2,077.0 1,674.0 1,226.0 1,134.0 1,179.2 1,141.1 1,200.7 1,006.0 892.9
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 8,667.0 8,887.0 7,714.0 7,067.0 9,205.2 9,068.6 8,005.5 6,701.9 6,705.4
Total Capital Plus Liabilities Annual Cr 18,629.0 17,862.0 15,706.0 14,794.0 14,430.8 13,769.3 12,091.8 11,407.3 10,347.8
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 5,004.0 4,908.0 4,567.0 3,585.0 3,256.1 3,037.7 2,653.8 2,490.5 2,512.6
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 6,715.0 6,202.0 5,534.0 4,449.0 4,448.7 4,209.8 3,976.2 3,156.6 3,172.7