Hindustan Unilever Ltd.

NSE: HINDUNILVR | BSE: 500696 | ISIN: INE030A01027 |Industry: Personal Products
|Expensive Star
Durability score
75 /100
Valuation score
5.3 /100
Momentum score
65.7 /100
Market Capitalizati...
425,466 Cr.
AVG Broker Target
1,824.5
PE TTM Price to Ear...
67.9

Peer Group

StockCurrent Price RsPE TTM Price to EarningsMarket Capitalization in CrDividend yield 1yr %Net Profit Qtr CrNet Profit Annual Growth YoY %Operating Revenues Qtr CrRevenue Growth Qtr YoYPrice to Book Value
Hindustan Unilever L..
Market Leader
1969.7567.94425466.001.121755.0015.2610114.006.6155.43
Dabur India Ltd.
Market Runner Up
445.7053.2578759.650.62363.496.472273.299.2613.91
Godrej Consumer Prod.. 684.7529.8769995.151.46407.4343.342348.75-5.149.63
Marico Ltd. 380.2041.2049045.801.25315.0037.272166.006.8716.28
Colgate-Palmolive (I.. 1397.2050.3238003.841.65169.1115.181084.864.1826.27
Procter & Gamble Hyg.. 11293.0587.4636657.240.7160.7911.89637.2921.4745.51
Gillette India Ltd. 6998.7590.1822808.930.6045.8210.42463.9713.2332.86
Emami Ltd. 324.1546.3114713.171.2339.92-0.91648.645.587.09
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorJun-2019Mar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Graph
Total Revenue Qtr cr 10,261.0 10,063.0 9,664.0 9,539.0 9,622.0 9,197.0 8,742.0 8,513.0 8,642.0
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 7,467.0 7,624.0 7,512.0 7,215.0 7,236.0 7,049.0 6,910.0 6,627.0 6,663.0
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 2,647.0 2,321.0 2,046.0 2,019.0 2,251.0 2,048.0 1,680.0 1,682.0 1,866.0
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 26.17% 23.34% 21.41% 21.86% 23.73% 22.51% 19.56% 20.24% 21.88%
Depreciation Qtr Cr 214.0 134.0 133.0 130.0 127.0 128.0 121.0 115.0 114.0
Interest Qtr Cr 24.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 6.0
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 2,563.0 2,227.0 1,950.0 2,152.0 2,193.0 1,952.0 1,685.0 1,801.0 1,846.0
Tax Qtr Cr 808.0 689.0 506.0 627.0 664.0 601.0 359.0 525.0 563.0
Net Profit Qtr Cr 1,755.0 1,538.0 1,444.0 1,525.0 1,529.0 1,351.0 1,326.0 1,276.0 1,283.0
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 8.1 7.1 6.7 7.0 7.1 6.2 6.1 5.9 5.9
Net profit TTM Cr 6,262.0 6,036.0 5,849.0 5,731.0 5,482.0 5,236.0 5,068.0 4,779.9 4,599.5
Basic EPS TTM Rs 29.0 27.9 27.1 26.5 25.4 24.2 23.5 22.1 21.3
Quarterly Operating Revenues Qtr Cr Analysis
Operating Revenues Qtr Cr growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
IndicatorJun-2019Mar-2019Jun-2018Graph
Total Revenue Qtr cr 10,509.0 10,314.0 9,909.0
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 7,640.0 7,807.0 7,459.0
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 2,724.0 2,394.0 2,319.0
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 26.28% 23.47% 23.72%
Depreciation Qtr Cr 229.0 144.0 138.0
Interest Qtr Cr 27.0 7.0 7.0
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 2,620.0 2,292.0 2,246.0
Tax Qtr Cr 825.0 718.0 677.0
Net Profit Qtr Cr 1,795.0 1,574.0 1,569.0
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 8.3 7.3 7.2
Net profit TTM Cr
Basic EPS TTM Rs 15.6 14.6 7.3
Quarterly Operating Revenues Qtr Cr Analysis
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 39,527.0 38,888.0 35,094.0 32,416.0 31,625.0 31,424.0 28,640.2 26,417.1 22,394.7 20,008.4
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 29,818.0 29,587.0 27,249.0 25,843.0 25,312.0 25,597.4 23,543.9 21,806.5 18,825.0 17,057.1
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 9,033.0 8,637.0 7,276.0 6,047.0 5,749.0 5,208.2 4,475.3 4,003.8 3,291.3 2,678.4
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 22.21% 20.73% 18.65% 18.18% 16.57% 15.63% 15.16% 14.7% 13.39%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 30,139.0 27,747.0 26,261.0 25,648.0 25,900.9 23,840.5 22,067.6 19,044.5 17,278.2
EBIDT Annual Cr 9,301.0 7,845.0 6,573.0 6,313.0 5,826.6 5,096.3 4,610.6 3,569.7 2,951.3
EBIDT margin Annual % 23.92% 22.35% 20.28% 19.96% 18.54% 17.79% 17.45% 15.94% 14.75%
Depreciation Cr 611.0 524.0 478.0 396.0 321.0 286.7 260.6 236.0 218.3 220.8
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 6,036.0 5,237.0 4,490.0 4,137.0 4,315.3 3,867.5 3,796.7 2,691.4 2,306.0
Net Profit Annual Cr 6,262.0 6,036.0 5,237.0 4,490.0 4,137.0 4,315.3 3,867.5 3,796.7 2,691.4 2,306.0
Basic EPS Annual Rs 27.9 24.2 20.8 19.1 19.9 17.9 17.6 12.5 10.6
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
38,888.0 Cr
3 Years:
35,466.0 Cr
5 Years:
33,889.4 Cr
7 Years:
32,072.04 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
6,036.0 Cr
3 Years:
5,254.33 Cr
5 Years:
4,843.05 Cr
7 Years:
4,554.2 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
78.8 %
3 Years:
74.0 %
5 Years:
80.75 %
7 Years:
94.83 %
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 0.0 39,860.0 35,929.0 33,531.0 32,609.0 32,538.8 29,804.3 27,536.0 23,696.0 20,277.7
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 0.0 30,430.0 28,046.0 26,822.0 26,166.0 26,558.5 24,491.6 22,798.7 19,952.8 17,311.3
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 0.0 8,880.0 7,499.0 6,340.0 6,020.0 5,413.7 4,741.7 4,205.3 3,483.6 2,711.2
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 22.28% 20.87% 18.91% 18.46% 16.64% 15.91% 15.27% 14.7% 13.37%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 31,028.0 28,592.0 27,289.0 26,536.0 26,898.5 24,827.8 23,075.7 20,188.0 17,541.6
EBIDT Annual Cr 9,430.0 7,883.0 6,709.0 6,443.0 5,980.4 5,312.7 4,737.4 3,743.2 2,966.4
EBIDT margin Annual % 23.66% 21.94% 20.01% 19.76% 18.38% 17.83% 17.2% 15.8% 14.63%
Depreciation Cr 0.0 565.0 520.0 432.0 353.0 322.4 295.5 251.3 233.5 229.3
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 6,060.0 5,225.0 4,502.0 4,167.0 4,375.5 3,955.7 3,839.4 2,800.1 2,306.6
Net Profit Annual Cr 0.0 6,060.0 5,227.0 4,490.0 4,160.0 4,375.5 3,955.7 3,839.4 2,800.1 2,306.6
Basic EPS Annual Rs 28.0 24.1 20.7 19.1 20.2 18.2 17.7 12.9 10.5
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
39,860.0 Cr
3 Years:
36,440.0 Cr
5 Years:
34,893.57 Cr
7 Years:
33,115.45 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
6,060.0 Cr
3 Years:
5,259.0 Cr
5 Years:
4,862.5 Cr
7 Years:
4,586.8 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
76.95 %
3 Years:
71.64 %
5 Years:
77.28 %
7 Years:
90.23 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 35.5 32.8 30.0 29.1 17.2 15.1 12.4 16.2 12.3
RoA Annual % 33.78% 30.53% 30.43% 29.71% 31.65% 29.75% 32.97% 24.56% 22.69%
ROE Annual % 78.8% 74.02% 69.18% 65.88% 115.87% 118.04% 142.01% 76.62% 86.72%
ROCE Annual % 92.27% 86.53% 81.82% 56.92% 88.95% 88.0% 98.44% 59.68% 65.09%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
35.46 Rs
3 Years:
32.75 Rs
5 Years:
28.91 Rs
7 Years:
24.58 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
33.78 %
3 Years:
31.58 %
5 Years:
31.22 %
7 Years:
31.26 %
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 36.5 33.8 31.3 30.5 18.7 16.5 13.3 17.1 12.7
RoA Annual % 32.49% 29.19% 28.49% 27.97% 30.23% 28.65% 31.66% 24.46% 22.18%
ROE Annual % 76.95% 71.61% 66.37% 62.96% 108.5% 111.56% 133.68% 75.82% 83.97%
ROCE Annual % 88.98% 82.03% 78.54% 53.56% 83.49% 83.93% 93.7% 59.3% 63.03%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
36.5 Rs
3 Years:
33.88 Rs
5 Years:
30.17 Rs
7 Years:
25.81 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
32.49 %
3 Years:
30.06 %
5 Years:
29.67 %
7 Years:
29.81 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 7,659.0 7,075.0 6,490.0 6,279.0 3,724.8 3,277.1 2,674.0 3,512.9 2,659.5
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 1,853.0 1,438.0 1,059.0 989.0 1,126.5 1,117.5 1,182.6 996.6 883.1
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 8,353.0 8,636.0 7,202.0 6,652.0 8,782.8 8,603.8 7,655.9 6,448.7 6,620.1
Total Capital Plus Liabilities Annual Cr 17,865.0 17,149.0 14,751.0 13,920.0 13,634.1 12,998.4 11,512.5 10,958.3 10,162.7
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 4,716.0 4,572.0 4,227.0 3,300.0 2,936.5 2,741.8 2,508.5 2,362.9 2,457.9
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 6,491.0 6,010.0 5,386.0 4,368.0 4,370.5 4,145.9 3,942.5 3,159.7 3,188.4
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 11,374.0 11,139.0 9,365.0 9,530.0 9,263.5 8,852.5 7,570.0 7,798.6 6,974.3
Total Assets Annual Cr 17,865.0 17,149.0 14,751.0 13,920.0 13,634.1 12,998.4 11,512.5 10,958.3 10,162.7
Contingent Liabilities plus Commitments Annual Cr 2,009.0 1,699.0 1,241.0 1,158.0 1,072.7 991.2 894.2 1,009.2 922.9
Bonus Equity Share Capital Annual Cr 131.7 131.7 131.7 131.7 131.7 131.7 131.7 131.7 131.7
Non Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 2.0 2.0 6.0 319.0 654.1 605.0 515.9 153.4 108.9
Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 0.0 2.0 6.0 1,202.0 856.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Annual Total Assets Annual Cr Analysis
Total Assets Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Total Assets Annual Cr
1 Year:
17,865.0 Cr
3 Years:
16,588.33 Cr
5 Years:
15,463.81 Cr
7 Years:
14,547.13 Cr
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 7,867.0 7,281.0 6,744.0 6,573.0 4,021.6 3,537.3 2,864.8 3,681.1 2,734.9
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr 18.0 20.0 22.0 20.0 24.8 22.3 20.9 18.3 14.6
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 2,077.0 1,674.0 1,226.0 1,134.0 1,179.2 1,141.1 1,200.7 1,006.0 892.9
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 8,667.0 8,887.0 7,714.0 7,067.0 9,205.2 9,068.6 8,005.5 6,701.9 6,705.4