Durability score
60 /100
Valuation score
11.2 /100
Momentum score
57.9 /100
Market Capitalizati...
45,905.4 Cr.
AVG Broker Target
680.9
PE TTM Price to Ear...
56.6

Peer Group

StockCurrent Price RsPE TTM Price to EarningsMarket Capitalization in CrDividend yield 1yr %Net Profit Qtr CrNet Profit Annual Growth YoY %Revenue Qtr CrRevenue Growth Qtr YoYPrice to Book Value
Havells India Ltd.
Market Leader
733.9056.6445905.450.55195.6732.182518.4328.1112.28
Honeywell Automation..
Market Runner Up
26266.7564.7123219.810.1284.1243.69810.2726.6516.37
V-Guard Industries L.. 218.6569.709330.600.3233.70-7.97594.2713.5212.41
Finolex Cables Ltd. 472.7021.217229.950.8575.9413.40749.5614.133.30
KEI Industries Ltd. 488.8521.213858.250.2059.9325.811258.7922.166.34
Apar Industries Ltd. 663.3019.182538.451.4334.72-17.882119.0541.382.29
Elpro International .. 50.859.19861.800.004.18175.0413.06-37.896.07
Universal Cables Ltd. 236.4511.89820.440.6321.5764.50410.398.902.44
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorDec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Mar-2017Dec-2016Graph
Revenue Qtr Cr 2,518.4 2,191.0 2,596.3 2,534.9 1,965.8 1,777.4 1,860.5 1,710.2 1,506.0
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 2,223.8 1,928.5 2,284.1 2,177.2 1,703.5 1,520.5 1,688.1 1,480.6 1,313.1
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 294.6 262.5 312.3 357.7 262.2 256.9 172.4 229.6 192.9
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 11.7% 11.98% 12.03% 14.11% 13.34% 14.45% 9.27% 13.43% 12.81%
Other Income Qtr Cr 33.1 34.3 29.2 25.7 27.8 28.7 34.8 41.9 26.4
Depreciation Qtr Cr 35.3 39.1 35.0 34.7 36.3 34.9 33.6 30.8 30.1
Interest Qtr Cr 3.6 3.7 2.5 8.4 5.5 6.7 3.4 7.1 1.5
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 288.8 254.0 303.9 331.3 269.2 244.0 170.3 156.9 206.7
Tax Qtr Cr 93.1 75.4 93.5 105.5 74.8 73.0 48.9 62.2 53.7
Net Profit Qtr Cr 195.7 178.6 210.4 225.8 194.4 171.0 121.4 94.7 153.0
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 3.1 2.9 3.4 3.6 3.1 2.7 1.9 1.5 2.5
Net profit TTM Cr 810.5 809.1 801.5 712.5 581.5 540.1 514.8 539.0 810.1
Basic EPS TTM Rs 13.0 12.9 12.8 11.4 9.3 8.6 8.2 8.6 13.0
Quarterly Revenue Qtr Cr Analysis
Revenue Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
IndicatorMar-2009Dec-2008Sep-2008Jun-2008Mar-2008Dec-2007Sep-2007Jun-2007Graph
Revenue Qtr Cr 1,333.0 1,308.8 1,437.6 1,404.2 1,375.8 1,341.3 1,216.5 1,068.7
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 1,248.7 1,277.9 1,421.8 1,302.7 1,294.8 1,242.3 1,141.5 986.7
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 84.3 30.9 15.8 101.6 80.9 99.0 75.0 82.0
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 6.32% 2.36% 1.1% 7.23% 5.88% 7.38% 6.17% 7.67%
Other Income Qtr Cr 0.1 0.2 1.8 6.3 13.2 4.0 5.2 2.7
Depreciation Qtr Cr 25.5 21.2 0.0 21.6 17.7 19.0 17.9 14.8
Interest Qtr Cr 25.6 28.1 30.6 24.1 22.0 29.8 23.0 19.1
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 33.3 -18.2 -12.9 62.2 54.5 54.2 39.3 50.8
Tax Qtr Cr 11.0 7.3 12.1 12.6 7.5 9.7 9.6 10.7
Net Profit Qtr Cr -98.5 -25.5 -25.0 49.6 46.9 44.5 29.7 40.1
Basic EPS Qtr Rs -16.6 -14.9 0.0 8.6 8.3 8.1 5.5 7.4
Net profit TTM Cr -99.4 46.0 116.0 170.7 161.2
Basic EPS TTM Rs -16.5 7.9 20.0 29.5 27.8 19.7 13.0 7.5
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorTTMMar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Mar-2010Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 9,840.7 8,255.6 6,269.5 5,505.6 5,290.9 4,763.8 4,235.5 3,622.8 2,899.4 2,476.6
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 8,613.6 7,089.3 5,311.1 4,689.0 4,539.6 4,078.1 3,691.9 3,159.9 2,541.1 2,155.9
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 1,227.1 1,049.3 824.1 747.9 699.1 641.6 533.1 455.7 340.6 315.3
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 12.71% 13.15% 13.58% 13.21% 13.47% 12.59% 12.58% 11.75% 12.73%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 7,252.8 5,442.9 4,793.8 4,644.6 4,168.6 3,778.3 3,249.0 2,589.6 2,186.3
EBIDT Annual Cr 1,340.3 1,166.3 958.4 816.6 751.3 685.7 543.6 462.9 358.3 320.8
EBIDT margin Annual % 14.13% 15.29% 14.83% 14.2% 14.39% 12.83% 12.78% 12.36% 12.95%
Other Income Annual Cr 122.3 117.0 134.3 68.7 52.2 44.1 10.5 7.2 17.7 5.4
Depreciation Cr 144.2 139.5 119.6 92.2 87.5 63.6 57.9 44.7 29.3 23.3
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 712.5 539.0 715.4 464.9 478.7 371.4 305.4 241.6 228.2
Net Profit Annual Cr 810.5 712.5 539.0 715.4 464.9 478.7 371.4 305.4 242.1 228.2
Basic EPS Annual Rs 11.4 8.6 11.4 7.5 38.4 29.8 24.5 19.4 37.9
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
8,255.56 Cr
3 Years:
6,676.91 Cr
5 Years:
6,017.07 Cr
7 Years:
5,420.52 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
712.52 Cr
3 Years:
655.64 Cr
5 Years:
582.11 Cr
7 Years:
512.48 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
19.05 %
3 Years:
20.85 %
5 Years:
20.92 %
7 Years:
20.49 %
IndicatorTTMMar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Mar-2010Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 5,483.6 8,264.3 6,293.9 7,699.2 8,619.9 8,227.0 7,281.3 6,559.6 5,636.4 5,435.3
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 5,251.0 7,103.0 5,337.6 6,854.6 7,848.3 7,443.3 6,579.0 5,860.9 5,055.6 5,101.7
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 232.6 1,043.4 818.2 758.0 721.1 742.5 668.9 657.3 557.0 327.5
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 12.63% 13.0% 9.85% 8.37% 9.02% 9.19% 10.02% 9.88% 6.03%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 7,268.3 5,471.4 7,043.3 8,050.9 7,633.0 6,811.9 6,083.8 5,226.2 5,272.5
EBIDT Annual Cr 120.2 1,161.3 956.4 844.6 771.6 783.7 702.3 698.7 580.7 333.6
EBIDT margin Annual % 14.05% 15.19% 10.97% 8.95% 9.53% 9.64% 10.65% 10.3% 6.14%
Other Income Annual Cr 8.5 117.9 138.2 86.6 50.5 41.3 33.4 41.4 23.7 6.1
Depreciation Cr 68.3 140.5 120.5 134.4 138.7 115.5 109.7 94.8 80.4 83.7
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 673.5 486.9 1,298.7 385.4 446.3 581.4 369.9 303.5 69.6
Net Profit Annual Cr -99.4 661.0 498.9 1,298.7 385.4 446.3 581.4 369.9 303.9 69.6
Basic EPS Annual Rs 10.6 7.9 20.8 6.2 35.8 46.6 29.6 24.3 11.2
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
8,264.31 Cr
3 Years:
7,419.15 Cr
5 Years:
7,820.88 Cr
7 Years:
7,563.6 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
660.97 Cr
3 Years:
819.52 Cr
5 Years:
658.06 Cr
7 Years:
605.95 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
17.76 %
3 Years:
25.26 %
5 Years:
24.75 %
7 Years:
28.97 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Mar-2010Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 59.8 52.4 42.3 38.0 170.7 149.9 128.9 107.5 188.5
RoA Annual % 10.89% 10.86% 17.9% 12.74% 14.08% 12.99% 11.53% 11.15% 13.29%
ROE Annual % 19.05% 16.46% 27.05% 19.56% 22.47% 19.85% 18.99% 18.05% 20.11%
ROCE Annual % 17.48% 15.84% 26.2% 18.84% 20.22% 17.89% 17.59% 16.34% 17.58%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
59.82 Rs
3 Years:
51.51 Rs
5 Years:
72.65 Rs
7 Years:
91.72 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
10.89 %
3 Years:
13.22 %
5 Years:
13.29 %
7 Years:
13.0 %
IndicatorMar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Mar-2010Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 59.8 52.6 48.7 29.1 133.5 115.6 76.6 52.4 64.2
RoA Annual % 10.02% 9.56% 29.63% 7.97% 8.36% 13.0% 8.85% 8.51% 2.22%
ROE Annual % 17.76% 15.09% 42.94% 21.19% 26.79% 40.31% 38.71% 46.43% 17.38%
ROCE Annual % 25.03% 24.44% 22.54% 15.16% 15.64% 22.41% 20.93% 19.25% 5.56%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.5 0.6 0.9 1.5 2.5
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
59.78 Rs
3 Years:
53.69 Rs
5 Years:
64.74 Rs
7 Years:
73.7 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is stable compared to historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
10.02 %
3 Years:
16.4 %
5 Years:
13.11 %
7 Years:
12.48 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Mar-2010Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 3,739.2 3,273.6 2,644.2 2,375.8 2,129.8 1,870.2 1,608.3 1,340.8 1,134.1
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 335.0 127.4 85.7 91.2 237.4 205.6 127.9 140.3 161.4
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 2,467.2 1,559.0 1,264.8 1,181.8 1,030.9 782.5 910.7 689.0 418.4
Total Capital Plus Liabilities Annual Cr 6,541.4 4,960.0 3,994.6 3,648.8 3,398.1 2,858.3 2,646.9 2,170.2 1,715.7
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 2,809.2 1,293.9 1,082.0 1,007.3 934.1 913.5 834.0 730.3 601.2
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 2,908.7 1,785.1 1,615.9 2,241.2 1,888.1 1,764.9 1,650.8 1,475.6 1,154.4
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 3,616.4 3,174.8 2,378.7 1,407.6 1,510.0 1,093.4 996.1 694.6 561.3
Total Assets Annual Cr 6,541.4 4,960.0 3,994.6 3,648.8 3,398.1 2,858.3 2,646.9 2,170.2 1,715.7
Contingent Liabilities plus Commitments Annual Cr 103.5 104.4 292.9 492.0 524.9 604.7 1,047.1 504.7 241.7
Bonus Equity Share Capital Annual Cr 51.6 51.6 51.6 51.6 51.6 51.6 51.6 51.6 20.4
Non Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 0.0 175.2 309.6 1,011.8 882.5 791.9 775.1 715.5 531.7
Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Annual Long Term Debt To Equity Annual Analysis
Long Term Debt To Equity Annual growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Long Term Debt To Equity Annual
1 Year:
0.02
3 Years:
0.01
5 Years:
0.02
7 Years:
0.03
Annual Total Assets Annual Cr Analysis
Total Assets Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Assets Annual Cr
1 Year:
6,541.41 Cr
3 Years:
5,165.34 Cr
5 Years:
4,508.59 Cr
7 Years:
4,006.89 Cr
IndicatorMar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Mar-2010Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 3,729.2 3,276.8 3,027.7 1,818.2 1,666.0 1,442.0 955.6 653.7 400.2
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr 7.7 9.1 14.9 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.6 0.2
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 340.6 133.0 108.2 723.6 1,186.5 1,151.4 811.6 921.9 768.9
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 2,530.1 1,750.5 1,236.9 2,289.3 2,484.9 1,878.3 2,408.0 1,987.3 1,874.1
Total Capital Plus Liabilities Annual Cr 6,607.5 5,169.3 4,387.6 4,831.2 5,337.5 4,471.8 4,175.4 3,563.5 3,123.1
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 2,518.5 1,298.4 1,231.1 1,221.2 1,206.8 1,155.5