Tata Chemicals Ltd.

NSE: TATACHEM | BSE: 500770 | ISIN: INE092A01019 |Industry: Commodity Chemicals
|Mid-range Performer
Durability score
55 /100
Valuation score
43.5 /100
Momentum score
45.0 /100
Market Capitalizati...
15,564.4 Cr.
AVG Broker Target
734
PE TTM Price to Ear...
12.1

Peer Group

StockCurrent Price RsPE TTM Price to EarningsMarket Capitalization in CrDividend yield 1yr %Net Profit Qtr CrNet Profit Annual Growth YoY %Revenue Qtr CrRevenue Growth Qtr YoYPrice to Book Value
Tata Chemicals Ltd.
Market Runner Up
610.8012.0915564.413.60449.38-51.472759.398.001.02
Godrej Industries Ltd.
Market Leader
478.0055.2416079.920.37208.8718.722971.7828.262.82
Aarti Industries Ltd. 1805.0031.2714674.650.28124.4548.311211.4417.699.09
Vinati Organics Ltd. 2124.8038.6510919.560.2182.5396.33296.6139.5113.71
Deepak Nitrite Ltd. 281.0027.763832.641.1756.5765.41485.8723.653.62
Gujarat Alkalies & C.. 500.005.323672.001.30169.8328.90820.5517.670.96
Navin Fluorine Inter.. 700.0023.313461.502.0635.91-17.03244.2717.203.27
GHCL Ltd. 244.756.652399.282.04118.55-0.95911.2725.051.47
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Mar-2017Graph
Revenue Qtr Cr 1,059.0 1,019.0 1,013.6 995.8 918.3 912.0 1,597.8 925.4 1,286.2
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 793.5 794.5 757.4 733.8 661.3 684.4 1,264.8 742.0 1,115.0
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 265.6 224.5 256.2 262.0 257.0 227.6 333.0 183.4 171.2
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 25.08% 22.03% 25.27% 26.31% 27.98% 24.96% 20.84% 19.82% 13.31%
Other Income Qtr Cr 75.9 23.2 189.4 161.8 70.9 15.8 40.6 60.8 53.0
Depreciation Qtr Cr 37.6 36.0 36.4 33.2 31.9 31.0 36.3 38.0 38.1
Interest Qtr Cr 21.0 22.7 28.7 23.1 24.6 24.9 37.3 32.1 40.2
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 282.9 188.9 380.5 367.5 1,538.1 187.5 247.3 174.1 145.8
Tax Qtr Cr 52.5 60.6 85.3 103.6 96.2 34.7 90.9 51.9 47.4
Net Profit Qtr Cr 230.3 128.4 295.1 255.9 1,029.5 366.4 210.5 160.6 161.0
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 9.0 5.0 11.6 10.1 40.4 14.4 8.3 6.3 6.3
Net profit TTM Cr 909.7 1,708.9 1,946.9 1,862.3 1,767.0 898.4 742.0 650.3 692.7
Basic EPS TTM Rs 35.7 67.1 76.4 73.1 69.3 35.3 29.1 25.5 27.2
Quarterly Revenue Qtr Cr Analysis
Revenue Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
IndicatorMar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Mar-2017Graph
Revenue Qtr Cr 2,759.4 2,831.9 2,960.7 2,769.1 2,555.1 2,573.9 3,461.9 2,572.4 2,919.3
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 2,228.5 2,360.6 2,358.6 2,253.5 2,042.6 2,011.3 2,722.7 2,122.6 2,431.8
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 530.9 471.2 602.0 515.7 512.4 562.6 739.2 449.8 487.5
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 19.24% 16.64% 20.33% 18.62% 20.06% 21.86% 21.35% 17.49% 16.7%
Other Income Qtr Cr 85.9 96.1 123.3 81.7 73.8 17.2 43.5 18.7 77.1
Depreciation Qtr Cr 150.5 144.1 141.7 135.1 133.9 128.6 134.6 131.7 137.8
Interest Qtr Cr 85.1 97.2 92.1 88.7 85.5 89.4 91.4 91.6 81.4
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 479.0 298.5 491.6 373.5 1,638.2 421.3 504.0 245.3 345.5
Tax Qtr Cr 29.6 71.6 119.9 125.8 35.1 -187.4 144.6 62.4 79.0
Net Profit Qtr Cr 449.4 226.9 371.6 239.7 1,190.7 822.4 413.5 221.2 329.1
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 16.1 8.6 12.6 8.1 45.9 29.8 12.9 7.0 12.2
Net profit TTM Cr 1,287.6 2,029.0 2,624.4 2,666.3 2,647.8 1,786.2 1,263.0 1,151.7 1,221.3
Basic EPS TTM Rs 50.5 79.6 103.0 104.6 103.9 70.1 49.6 45.2 47.9
Quarterly Revenue Qtr Cr Analysis
Revenue Qtr Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 4,087.5 4,537.8 3,660.5 3,783.7 8,385.2 10,276.8 8,892.6 8,895.5 8,304.8 6,440.9
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 3,079.2 3,079.2 2,543.8 2,749.1 7,249.4 9,043.2 7,761.8 7,483.5 6,972.5 5,439.4
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 1,008.3 1,001.7 922.2 857.7 971.4 1,038.8 927.9 1,046.4 1,023.8 893.5
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 22.07% 25.19% 22.67% 11.58% 10.11% 10.43% 11.76% 12.33% 13.87%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 3,318.0 2,756.9 2,979.7 7,618.1 9,422.7 8,105.9 7,901.0 7,407.4 5,845.3
EBIDT Annual Cr 1,450.6 1,458.6 1,116.7 1,034.6 1,135.8 1,233.6 1,130.8 1,412.0 1,332.3 1,001.5
EBIDT margin Annual % 32.14% 30.51% 27.34% 13.55% 12.0% 12.72% 15.87% 16.04% 15.55%
Other Income Annual Cr 450.3 456.9 194.5 176.9 164.4 194.8 202.9 365.6 308.6 108.0
Depreciation Cr 143.2 143.2 126.5 129.6 153.5 192.7 158.8 214.3 224.7 204.5
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 917.7 624.5 579.2 592.0 638.0 436.1 643.3 586.6 408.5
Net Profit Annual Cr 909.7 909.7 1,767.0 692.7 666.2 638.0 436.1 643.3 586.6 408.5
Basic EPS Annual Rs 35.7 69.4 27.2 26.1 25.0 17.1 25.3 23.0 16.3
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
4,537.8 Cr
3 Years:
3,994.01 Cr
5 Years:
6,128.81 Cr
7 Years:
6,918.87 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
909.74 Cr
3 Years:
1,123.14 Cr
5 Years:
934.72 Cr
7 Years:
821.85 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing slower than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
7.71 %
3 Years:
10.38 %
5 Years:
9.98 %
7 Years:
9.95 %
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 11,321.0 11,708.0 10,429.1 10,512.2 14,998.2 17,320.9 16,037.9 15,276.6 14,011.1 11,156.3
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 9,201.3 9,201.3 8,079.0 8,251.8 12,781.2 15,045.5 14,086.0 12,695.9 11,539.6 9,196.6
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 2,119.8 2,095.1 2,190.7 2,094.3 2,091.7 2,157.4 1,809.4 2,162.9 2,275.4 1,863.9
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 17.89% 21.01% 19.92% 13.95% 12.46% 11.28% 14.16% 16.24% 16.71%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 10,135.8 8,922.6 9,061.2 13,832.7 15,962.7 15,136.5 13,693.7 12,475.3 9,998.5
EBIDT Annual Cr 2,569.1 2,506.7 2,350.2 2,260.4 2,217.0 2,275.4 1,951.8 2,580.7 2,471.5 1,959.7
EBIDT margin Annual % 21.41% 22.53% 21.5% 14.78% 13.14% 12.17% 16.89% 17.64% 17.57%
Other Income Annual Cr 386.9 411.6 159.5 166.1 125.3 118.0 142.4 417.8 196.1 95.8
Depreciation Cr 571.4 571.4 518.0 512.2 526.1 463.1 471.2 533.9 508.7 451.1
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 1,295.6 1,510.8 1,105.0 917.1 807.4 -807.7 610.5 1,039.5 846.0
Net Profit Annual Cr 1,287.6 1,287.6 2,653.3 1,218.5 991.3 807.4 -807.7 610.5 1,039.5 846.0
Basic EPS Annual Rs 45.4 95.5 39.0 30.3 23.4 -40.5 15.7 32.9 26.1
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
11,707.97 Cr
3 Years:
10,883.1 Cr
5 Years:
12,993.68 Cr
7 Years:
13,754.69 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
1,287.64 Cr
3 Years:
1,719.79 Cr
5 Years:
1,391.61 Cr
7 Years:
965.84 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing slower than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
9.36 %
3 Years:
14.61 %
5 Years:
13.16 %
7 Years:
7.64 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 462.9 444.4 347.5 317.3 237.2 223.7 208.3 193.7 186.0
RoA Annual % 6.49% 12.46% 5.41% 5.07% 5.37% 3.91% 5.79% 5.43% 4.3%
ROE Annual % 7.71% 15.6% 7.82% 8.23% 10.55% 7.64% 12.12% 11.88% 8.61%
ROCE Annual % 10.85% 14.35% 6.76% 6.73% 7.92% 5.63% 9.6% 7.92% 5.37%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.4 0.4 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.6
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
462.92 Rs
3 Years:
418.28 Rs
5 Years:
361.87 Rs
7 Years:
320.19 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing slower than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
6.49 %
3 Years:
8.12 %
5 Years:
6.96 %
7 Years:
6.36 %
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 598.7 542.3 413.3 371.0 244.3 244.1 272.7 266.2 229.9
RoA Annual % 4.29% 9.4% 4.2% 3.16% 2.86% -5.1% 1.97% 4.4% 4.18%
ROE Annual % 9.36% 21.91% 12.55% 11.24% 10.74% -18.54% 6.24% 13.21% 11.98%
ROCE Annual % 8.43% 10.97% 5.51% 3.98% 4.3% -6.85% 2.82% 6.05% 5.36%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.4 0.5 0.6 1.2 1.3 1.5 1.1 0.9 0.9
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
598.69 Rs
3 Years:
518.1 Rs
5 Years:
433.91 Rs
7 Years:
383.77 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing slower than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
4.29 %
3 Years:
5.96 %
5 Years:
4.78 %
7 Years:
2.97 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 11,796.2 11,324.1 8,855.5 8,086.3 6,043.3 5,701.2 5,307.3 4,935.5 4,740.7
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 317.1 981.5 1,382.2 1,806.7 2,011.0 2,033.3 1,393.9 2,466.4 2,863.0
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 1,884.5 1,868.8 2,561.7 3,225.4 3,814.4 3,399.0 4,397.3 3,390.9 1,891.8
Total Capital Plus Liabilities Annual Cr 13,997.8 14,174.4 12,799.4 13,118.4 11,868.6 11,133.5 11,098.5 10,792.9 9,495.5
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 2,121.9 1,593.1 1,582.1 2,048.7 1,964.2 2,030.7 2,049.0 2,075.4 1,887.1
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 9,528.2 8,484.5 8,328.4 8,373.4 6,762.1 6,636.8 6,281.0 6,889.6 6,994.6
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 4,469.6 5,689.9 2,938.4 4,744.6 5,106.6 4,496.7 4,817.6 3,903.2 2,501.0
Total Assets Annual Cr 13,997.8 14,174.4 12,799.4 13,118.4 11,868.6 11,133.5 11,098.5 10,792.9 9,495.5
Contingent Liabilities plus Commitments Annual Cr 1,348.0 1,555.2 3,090.2 3,147.8 2,829.7 2,949.3 2,744.4 1,344.6 1,514.9
Bonus Equity Share Capital Annual Cr 105.4 105.4 105.4 105.4 105.4 105.4 105.4 105.4 105.4
Non Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 4,257.4 4,190.1 4,114.1 1,072.4 3,763.0 3,664.0 3,368.4 4,020.0 4,262.1
Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 2,146.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3
Annual Long Term Debt To Equity Annual Analysis
Long Term Debt To Equity Annual growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Long Term Debt To Equity Annual
1 Year:
-
3 Years:
0.06
5 Years:
0.13
7 Years:
0.17
Annual Total Assets Annual Cr Analysis
Total Assets Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Total Assets Annual Cr
1 Year:
13,997.79 Cr
3 Years:
13,657.17 Cr
5 Years:
13,191.7 Cr
7 Years:
12,598.65 Cr
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 12,341.3 11,101.7 7,908.2 6,854.3 5,551.7 5,565.5 6,413.6 6,336.3 5,451.7
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr 2,914.7 2,717.2 2,623.9 2,598.5 673.5 655.2 536.1 448.1 406.4
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 7,700.3 8,356.4 7,472.8 9,877.5 7,642.4 8,824.7 7,201.3 7,039.1 6,323.2
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 3,948.6 3,703.3 5,605.5 5,025.0 6,938.0 5,164.9 6,084.7 5,211.0 3,449.7