Tata Chemicals Ltd.

NSE: TATACHEM | BSE: 500770 | ISIN: INE092A01019 |Industry: Commodity Chemicals
|Mid-range Performer
Durability score
55 /100
Valuation score
42 /100
Momentum score
51.8 /100
Market Capitalizati...
15,045.8 Cr.
AVG Broker Target
679.4
PE TTM Price to Ear...
11

Peer Group

StockCurrent Price RsPE TTM Price to EarningsMarket Capitalization in CrDividend yield 1yr %Net Profit Qtr CrNet Profit Annual Growth YoY %Operating Revenues Qtr CrRevenue Growth Qtr YoYPrice to Book Value
Tata Chemicals Ltd.
Market Leader
590.4511.0415045.852.12315.28-51.472896.945.560.99
Godrej Industries Ltd.
Market Runner Up
426.5041.8914347.460.2791.40106.252845.06-3.602.19
Vinati Organics Ltd. 2261.8038.6711623.620.3182.3696.33290.749.8211.06
Deepak Nitrite Ltd. 286.5517.483908.540.70107.2865.41550.3630.723.69
Navin Fluorine Inter.. 743.5024.793676.941.0539.46-17.03241.79-0.543.47
Gujarat Alkalies & C.. 461.855.103391.831.73158.8928.90748.57-0.570.79
GHCL Ltd. 211.655.152074.802.36103.45-0.95875.8716.071.06
Elantas Beck India L.. 2325.9036.901843.900.1912.8419.43107.025.275.44
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorJun-2019Mar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Graph
Total Revenue Qtr cr 1,189.1 1,135.0 1,042.2 1,203.0 1,157.6 989.2 927.8 1,638.5 986.2
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 764.7 793.5 794.5 757.4 733.8 661.3 684.4 1,264.8 742.0
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 266.8 265.6 224.5 256.2 262.0 257.0 227.6 333.0 183.4
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 25.86% 25.08% 22.03% 25.27% 26.31% 27.98% 24.96% 20.84% 19.82%
Depreciation Qtr Cr 36.9 37.6 36.0 36.4 33.2 31.9 31.0 36.3 38.0
Interest Qtr Cr 20.2 21.0 22.7 28.7 23.1 24.6 24.9 37.3 32.1
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 359.3 282.9 188.9 380.5 367.5 1,538.1 187.5 247.3 174.1
Tax Qtr Cr 104.8 52.5 60.6 85.3 103.6 96.2 34.7 90.9 51.9
Net Profit Qtr Cr 254.5 230.3 128.4 295.1 255.9 1,029.5 366.4 210.5 160.6
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 10.0 9.0 5.0 11.6 10.1 40.4 14.4 8.3 6.3
Net profit TTM Cr 908.3 909.7 1,708.9 1,946.9 1,862.3 1,767.0 898.4 742.0 650.3
Basic EPS TTM Rs 35.6 35.7 67.1 76.4 73.1 69.3 35.3 29.1 25.5
Quarterly Operating Revenues Qtr Cr Analysis
Operating Revenues Qtr Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
IndicatorJun-2019Mar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Graph
Total Revenue Qtr cr 2,984.8 2,845.3 2,927.9 3,084.0 2,850.8 2,628.8 2,591.1 3,505.4 2,591.1
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 2,304.5 2,228.5 2,360.6 2,358.6 2,253.5 2,042.6 2,011.3 2,722.7 2,122.6
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 592.5 530.9 471.2 602.0 490.9 512.4 562.6 739.2 449.8
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 20.45% 19.24% 16.64% 20.33% 17.89% 20.06% 21.86% 21.35% 17.49%
Depreciation Qtr Cr 163.6 150.5 144.1 141.7 135.1 133.9 128.6 134.6 131.7
Interest Qtr Cr 94.4 85.1 97.2 92.1 88.7 85.5 89.4 91.4 91.6
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 414.3 479.0 298.5 491.6 373.5 1,638.2 421.3 504.0 245.3
Tax Qtr Cr 130.1 29.6 71.6 119.9 125.8 35.1 -187.4 144.6 62.4
Net Profit Qtr Cr 315.3 449.4 226.9 371.6 239.7 1,190.7 822.4 413.5 221.2
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 9.4 16.1 8.6 12.6 8.1 45.9 29.8 12.9 7.0
Net profit TTM Cr 1,363.2 1,287.6 2,029.0 2,624.4 2,666.3 2,647.8 1,786.2 1,263.0 1,151.7
Basic EPS TTM Rs 53.5 50.5 79.6 103.0 104.6 103.9 70.1 49.6 45.2
Quarterly Operating Revenues Qtr Cr Analysis
Operating Revenues Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 4,569.3 4,537.8 3,660.5 3,783.7 8,385.2 10,276.8 8,892.6 8,895.5 8,304.8 6,440.9
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 3,110.1 3,079.2 2,543.8 2,749.1 7,249.4 9,043.2 7,761.8 7,483.5 6,972.5 5,439.4
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 1,013.0 1,001.7 922.2 857.7 971.4 1,038.8 927.9 1,046.4 1,023.8 893.5
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 22.07% 25.19% 22.67% 11.58% 10.11% 10.43% 11.76% 12.33% 13.87%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 3,318.0 2,756.9 2,979.7 7,618.1 9,422.7 8,105.9 7,901.0 7,407.4 5,845.3
EBIDT Annual Cr 1,458.6 1,116.7 1,034.6 1,135.8 1,233.6 1,130.8 1,412.0 1,332.3 1,001.5
EBIDT margin Annual % 32.14% 30.51% 27.34% 13.55% 12.0% 12.72% 15.87% 16.04% 15.55%
Depreciation Cr 147.0 143.2 126.5 129.6 153.5 192.7 158.8 214.3 224.7 204.5
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 917.7 624.5 579.2 592.0 638.0 436.1 643.3 586.6 408.5
Net Profit Annual Cr 908.3 909.7 1,767.0 692.7 666.2 638.0 436.1 643.3 586.6 408.5
Basic EPS Annual Rs 35.7 69.4 27.2 26.1 25.0 17.1 25.3 23.0 16.3
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
4,537.8 Cr
3 Years:
3,994.01 Cr
5 Years:
6,128.81 Cr
7 Years:
6,918.87 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
909.74 Cr
3 Years:
1,123.14 Cr
5 Years:
934.72 Cr
7 Years:
821.85 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing slower than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
7.71 %
3 Years:
10.38 %
5 Years:
9.98 %
7 Years:
9.95 %
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 11,842.0 11,708.0 10,429.1 10,512.2 14,998.2 17,320.9 16,037.9 15,276.6 14,011.1 11,156.3
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 9,252.3 9,201.3 8,079.0 8,251.8 12,781.2 15,045.5 14,086.0 12,695.9 11,539.6 9,196.6
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 2,196.6 2,095.1 2,190.7 2,094.3 2,091.7 2,157.4 1,809.4 2,162.9 2,275.4 1,863.9
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 17.89% 21.01% 19.92% 13.95% 12.46% 11.28% 14.16% 16.24% 16.71%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 10,135.8 8,922.6 9,061.2 13,832.7 15,962.7 15,136.5 13,693.7 12,475.3 9,998.5
EBIDT Annual Cr 2,506.7 2,350.2 2,260.4 2,217.0 2,275.4 1,951.8 2,580.7 2,471.5 1,959.7
EBIDT margin Annual % 21.41% 22.53% 21.5% 14.78% 13.14% 12.17% 16.89% 17.64% 17.57%
Depreciation Cr 599.9 571.4 518.0 512.2 526.1 463.1 471.2 533.9 508.7 451.1
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 1,295.6 1,510.8 1,105.0 917.1 807.4 -807.7 610.5 1,039.5 846.0
Net Profit Annual Cr 1,363.2 1,287.6 2,653.3 1,218.5 991.3 807.4 -807.7 610.5 1,039.5 846.0
Basic EPS Annual Rs 45.4 95.5 39.0 30.3 23.4 -40.5 15.7 32.9 26.1
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
11,707.97 Cr
3 Years:
10,883.1 Cr
5 Years:
12,993.68 Cr
7 Years:
13,754.69 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
1,287.64 Cr
3 Years:
1,719.79 Cr
5 Years:
1,391.61 Cr
7 Years:
965.84 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing slower than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
9.36 %
3 Years:
14.61 %
5 Years:
13.16 %
7 Years:
7.64 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 462.9 444.4 347.5 317.3 237.2 223.7 208.3 193.7 186.0
RoA Annual % 6.49% 12.46% 5.41% 5.07% 5.37% 3.91% 5.79% 5.43% 4.3%
ROE Annual % 7.71% 15.6% 7.82% 8.23% 10.55% 7.64% 12.12% 11.88% 8.61%
ROCE Annual % 10.85% 8.04% 8.83% 6.73% 7.92% 5.63% 9.6% 7.92% 5.37%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.4 0.4 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.6
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
462.92 Rs
3 Years:
418.28 Rs
5 Years:
361.87 Rs
7 Years:
320.19 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing slower than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
6.49 %
3 Years:
8.12 %
5 Years:
6.96 %
7 Years:
6.36 %
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 598.7 542.3 413.3 371.0 244.3 244.1 272.7 266.2 229.9
RoA Annual % 4.29% 9.4% 4.2% 3.16% 2.86% -5.1% 1.97% 4.4% 4.18%
ROE Annual % 9.36% 21.91% 12.55% 11.24% 10.74% -18.54% 6.24% 13.21% 11.98%
ROCE Annual % 8.43% 8.26% 9.7% 3.98% 4.3% -6.85% 2.82% 6.05% 5.36%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.4 0.5 0.6 1.2 1.3 1.5 1.1 0.9 0.9
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
598.69 Rs
3 Years:
518.1 Rs
5 Years:
433.91 Rs
7 Years:
383.77 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing slower than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
4.29 %
3 Years:
5.96 %
5 Years:
4.78 %
7 Years:
2.97 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 11,796.2 11,324.1 8,855.5 8,086.3 6,043.3 5,701.2 5,307.3 4,935.5 4,740.7
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 317.1 981.5 1,382.2 1,806.7 2,011.0 2,033.3 1,393.9 2,466.4 2,863.0
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 1,884.5 1,868.8 2,561.7 3,225.4 3,814.4 3,399.0 4,397.3 3,390.9 1,891.8
Total Capital Plus Liabilities Annual Cr 13,997.8 14,174.4 12,799.4 13,118.4 11,868.6 11,133.5 11,098.5 10,792.9 9,495.5
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 2,121.9 1,593.1 1,582.1 2,048.7 1,964.2 2,030.7 2,049.0 2,075.4 1,887.1
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 9,528.2 8,484.5 8,328.4 8,373.4 6,762.1 6,636.8 6,281.0 6,889.6 6,994.6
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 4,469.6 5,689.9 4,471.0 4,744.6 5,106.6 4,496.7 4,817.6 3,903.2 2,501.0
Total Assets Annual Cr 13,997.8 14,174.4 12,799.4 13,118.4 11,868.6 11,133.5 11,098.5 10,792.9 9,495.5
Contingent Liabilities plus Commitments Annual Cr 1,348.0 1,555.2 3,090.2 3,147.8 2,829.7 2,949.3 2,744.4 1,344.6 1,514.9
Bonus Equity Share Capital Annual Cr 105.4 105.4 105.4 105.4 105.4 105.4 105.4 105.4 105.4
Non Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 4,257.4 4,190.1 4,114.1 1,072.4 3,763.0 3,664.0 3,368.4 4,020.0 4,262.1
Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 2,146.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3
Annual Long Term Debt To Equity Annual Analysis
Long Term Debt To Equity Annual growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Long Term Debt To Equity Annual
1 Year:
-
3 Years:
0.06
5 Years:
0.13
7 Years:
0.17
Annual Total Assets Annual Cr Analysis
Total Assets Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Total Assets Annual Cr
1 Year:
13,997.79 Cr
3 Years:
13,657.17 Cr
5 Years:
13,191.7 Cr
7 Years:
12,598.65 Cr
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 12,341.3 11,101.7 7,908.2 6,854.3 5,551.7 5,565.5 6,413.6 6,336.3 5,451.7