Durability score
40 /100
Valuation score
45 /100
Momentum score
45.8 /100
Market Capitalizati...
137,070.2 Cr.
AVG Broker Target
167.7
PE TTM Price to Ear...
10

Peer Group

StockCurrent Price RsPE TTM Price to EarningsMarket Capitalization in CrDividend yield 1yr %Net Profit Qtr CrNet Profit Annual Growth YoY %Operating Revenues Qtr CrRevenue Growth Qtr YoYPrice to Book Value
Indian Oil Corporati..
Market Leader
145.6010.04137070.176.353596.11-20.86131512.461.571.26
Petronet LNG Ltd.
Market Runner Up
267.3018.8440095.003.74560.273.738613.44-6.063.98
Castrol India Ltd. 133.8018.1313235.503.92182.702.391039.602.2011.35
Aegis Logistics Ltd. 169.5522.195662.970.8362.3217.911955.2892.293.86
Gulf Oil Lubricants .. 871.1023.284338.251.3248.7312.13440.6812.897.39
Tide Water Oil Compa.. 4781.5517.121625.734.9121.68-0.22295.692.032.45
GOCL Corporation Ltd. 295.0538.021462.641.365.8618.91133.130.031.55
Confidence Petroleum.. 27.2511.27746.200.3714.61142.18279.8947.261.85
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorJun-2019Mar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Graph
Total Revenue Qtr cr 132,143.8 127,273.5 140,411.9 133,075.4 130,060.3 117,616.6 112,020.4 91,154.5 106,661.8
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 123,162.5 115,338.2 136,358.8 125,272.8 116,899.2 106,339.3 97,398.2 83,193.5 97,434.7
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 8,350.0 10,875.9 3,610.1 6,761.9 12,575.8 11,029.2 13,268.7 7,373.3 7,999.6
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 6.35% 8.62% 2.58% 5.12% 9.71% 9.4% 11.99% 8.14% 7.59%
Depreciation Qtr Cr 2,092.8 2,056.7 1,860.6 1,809.0 1,787.9 1,941.6 1,715.1 1,697.0 1,721.3
Interest Qtr Cr 1,509.1 1,244.2 847.9 1,187.8 1,031.1 1,302.9 654.9 772.6 718.0
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 5,379.4 8,634.4 1,344.6 4,805.7 10,342.2 8,032.9 12,252.2 5,491.4 6,787.8
Tax Qtr Cr 1,783.3 2,535.1 627.8 1,558.8 3,511.0 2,814.8 4,369.0 1,795.1 2,239.3
Net Profit Qtr Cr 3,596.1 6,099.3 716.8 3,246.9 6,831.1 5,218.1 7,883.2 3,696.3 4,548.5
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 3.9 6.5 0.8 3.4 7.2 5.5 16.6 7.8 9.6
Net profit TTM Cr 13,659.1 16,894.2 16,013.0 23,179.4 23,628.7 21,346.1 19,848.6 15,960.3 15,385.9
Basic EPS TTM Rs 14.5 17.9 16.5 23.9 24.3 22.0 40.9 32.9 31.7
Quarterly Operating Revenues Qtr Cr Analysis
Operating Revenues Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
IndicatorJun-2019Mar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Graph
Total Revenue Qtr cr 131,911.1 127,167.5 141,350.1 133,075.3 129,270.3 117,124.4 111,485.2 89,779.5 106,522.5
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 122,723.5 114,700.2 137,460.8 125,120.2 115,645.1 105,464.6 95,914.2 81,440.6 97,066.9
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 8,573.2 11,368.0 3,555.7 7,236.9 13,062.0 11,471.5 14,157.5 8,058.2 7,918.4
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 6.53% 9.02% 2.52% 5.47% 10.15% 9.81% 12.86% 9.0% 7.54%
Depreciation Qtr Cr 2,380.7 2,333.3 2,137.4 2,074.3 1,961.4 2,133.5 1,873.3 1,819.4 1,849.6
Interest Qtr Cr 1,650.0 1,385.7 998.1 1,351.2 1,153.0 1,398.3 697.3 895.5 819.5
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 5,156.8 8,748.4 753.8 4,529.5 10,510.9 8,127.9 13,000.5 5,624.1 6,786.5
Tax Qtr Cr 1,858.7 3,016.4 438.6 1,578.7 3,619.3 2,813.3 4,749.7 1,994.6 2,266.3
Net Profit Qtr Cr 3,298.2 5,731.9 315.2 2,950.8 6,891.5 5,314.7 8,250.8 3,629.5 4,520.3
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 4.1 6.4 1.0 3.5 7.5 5.8 0.0 3.9 5.0
Net profit TTM Cr 12,296.1 15,889.5 15,472.2 23,407.8 24,086.5 21,715.2
Basic EPS TTM Rs 13.1 16.9 15.9 24.1 24.8 22.4 16.9 16.8 9.3
Quarterly Operating Revenues Qtr Cr Analysis
Operating Revenues Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 532,904.7 530,821.2 427,453.3 364,142.8 349,498.6 441,670.2 476,627.4 450,611.2 401,675.7 331,526.9
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 500,132.3 493,865.7 384,365.6 328,148.5 326,127.8 427,371.5 457,507.9 433,359.6 380,034.0 315,138.1
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 29,597.9 33,827.0 39,673.1 31,793.7 21,048.6 10,154.6 15,702.2 13,736.9 18,442.6 12,954.2
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 6.37% 9.28% 8.73% 6.02% 2.3% 3.29% 3.05% 4.59% 3.91%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 505,694.3 394,889.0 337,821.5 334,036.3 435,335.4 468,352.4 444,969.7 390,492.3 322,357.3
EBIDT Annual Cr 36,955.5 43,087.7 35,994.3 23,370.8 14,298.7 19,119.5 17,251.6 21,641.7 16,388.8
EBIDT margin Annual % 6.96% 10.08% 9.88% 6.69% 3.24% 4.01% 3.83% 5.39% 4.94%
Depreciation Cr 7,819.2 7,517.6 7,075.0 6,227.6 4,818.6 4,528.7 5,760.1 5,201.0 4,867.8 4,546.7
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 16,894.2 21,346.1 19,106.4 11,242.2 5,280.6 7,115.4 4,998.9 3,675.8 7,519.2
Net Profit Annual Cr 13,659.1 16,894.2 21,346.1 19,106.4 11,242.2 5,273.0 7,019.1 5,005.2 3,954.6 7,445.5
Basic EPS Annual Rs 17.9 22.5 20.2 23.7 21.7 28.9 20.6 16.3 30.7
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
530,821.2 Cr
3 Years:
440,805.76 Cr
5 Years:
422,717.21 Cr
7 Years:
434,403.52 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
16,894.15 Cr
3 Years:
19,115.56 Cr
5 Years:
14,772.39 Cr
7 Years:
12,269.46 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing slower than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
15.54 %
3 Years:
18.02 %
5 Years:
14.91 %
7 Years:
13.34 %
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 533,504.0 530,863.2 424,911.7 359,241.2 348,231.2 453,712.7 491,787.3 465,291.3 412,111.2 313,244.7
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 500,004.7 492,923.0 379,886.3 321,331.8 322,601.8 438,958.3 471,204.4 448,015.2 389,474.4 295,141.5
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 30,733.8 35,226.0 41,605.5 34,047.2 23,442.9 10,550.3 17,140.5 13,764.5 19,449.7 14,655.5
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 6.64% 9.79% 9.48% 6.73% 2.33% 3.49% 2.96% 4.72% 4.68%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 506,320.7 391,372.6 331,925.5 331,769.2 448,352.0 483,472.3 460,790.2 400,678.3 303,059.8
EBIDT Annual Cr 37,940.2 45,025.4 37,909.4 25,629.4 14,754.3 20,582.9 17,276.1 22,636.8 18,103.2
EBIDT margin Annual % 7.15% 10.6% 10.55% 7.36% 3.25% 4.19% 3.71% 5.49% 5.78%
Depreciation Cr 8,925.8 8,509.7 7,675.8 6,872.4 5,698.4 5,219.0 6,360.0 5,691.5 5,309.3 4,932.6
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 15,889.5 21,715.2 19,745.3 12,167.8 4,886.2 7,050.6 3,627.3 3,995.0 8,156.5
Net Profit Annual Cr 12,296.1 15,889.5 21,715.2 19,745.3 12,167.8 4,871.8 6,966.6 3,627.3 4,265.3 8,085.6
Basic EPS Annual Rs 18.4 23.4 20.9 25.4 20.2 29.2 18.3 17.4 32.3
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
530,863.21 Cr
3 Years:
438,338.7 Cr
5 Years:
423,392.0 Cr
7 Years:
439,148.37 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
15,889.47 Cr
3 Years:
19,116.67 Cr
5 Years:
14,877.92 Cr
7 Years:
12,140.5 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing slower than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
15.45 %
3 Years:
18.12 %
5 Years:
14.97 %
7 Years:
13.19 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 118.3 116.2 210.4 371.9 279.9 271.7 251.7 238.3 227.8
RoA Annual % 5.35% 7.6% 7.37% 5.09% 2.39% 2.79% 2.23% 1.88% 4.28%
ROE Annual % 15.54% 19.37% 19.15% 12.75% 7.76% 10.64% 8.19% 6.83% 13.45%
ROCE Annual % 18.14% 24.86% 22.73% 8.0% 4.28% 5.99% 5.01% 4.39% 9.48%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.8 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.7 1.2 1.3 1.2 0.9
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
118.35 Rs
3 Years:
148.34 Rs
5 Years:
219.36 Rs
7 Years:
231.46 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing slower than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
5.35 %
3 Years:
6.77 %
5 Years:
5.56 %
7 Years:
4.69 %
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 124.5 122.4 219.4 385.7 287.9 284.5 264.8 256.7 245.3
RoA Annual % 5.18% 7.5% 7.25% 5.19% 2.1% 2.65% 1.87% 1.92% 4.24%
ROE Annual % 15.45% 19.48% 19.44% 13.36% 7.13% 10.43% 7.05% 6.99% 13.6%
ROCE Annual % 16.87% 23.97% 22.03% 13.54% 3.79% 5.64% 4.14% 4.84% 9.25%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.8 0.5 0.6 0.5 0.8 1.3 1.4 1.2 1.0
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
124.55 Rs
3 Years:
155.46 Rs
5 Years:
228.01 Rs
7 Years:
241.34 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing slower than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
5.18 %
3 Years:
6.64 %
5 Years:
5.44 %
7 Years:
4.53 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 108,657.5 110,171.0 99,728.7 88,134.3 67,951.3 65,968.7 61,107.2 57,863.2 55,317.7
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 53,587.2 34,686.6 31,172.2 52,339.8 55,078.2 51,101.5 38,737.3 32,157.1 23,123.9
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 153,463.0 135,882.3 128,312.3 80,030.1 96,801.4 134,461.1 124,133.7 119,825.9 95,223.5
Total Capital Plus Liabilities Annual Cr 315,707.7 280,739.9 259,213.3 220,504.2 219,849.5 251,554.6 223,995.3 209,859.8 173,679.7
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 142,306.8 128,275.8 118,617.3 112,372.1 102,575.0 96,828.0 78,905.9 73,534.7 67,468.0
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 191,264.6 177,684.9 166,718.7 149,813.5 123,918.4 117,850.1 95,696.7 88,858.3 77,111.8
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 124,443.1 103,055.0 92,494.6 70,652.1 95,931.0 133,704.6 128,298.6 121,001.5 96,567.9
Total Assets Annual Cr 315,707.7 280,739.9 259,213.3 220,504.2 219,849.5 251,554.6 223,995.3 209,859.8 173,679.7
Contingent Liabilities plus Commitments Annual Cr 46,827.6 39,238.8 44,531.6 44,150.5 43,123.8 44,732.7 31,715.2 32,666.6 35,182.4
Bonus Equity Share Capital Annual Cr 9,038.0 9,331.0 4,708.2 2,280.3 2,280.3 2,280.3 2,280.3 2,280.3 2,280.3
Non Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 1,884.9 14,526.9 14,142.1 8,830.4 13,358.5 13,021.7 1,254.1 1,139.5 898.9
Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 0.0 533.7 0.0 0.0 7,270.9 7,282.7 13,638.6 13,760.5 14,841.3
Annual Long Term Debt To Equity Annual Analysis
Long Term Debt To Equity Annual growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Long Term Debt To Equity Annual
1 Year:
0.32
3 Years:
0.23
5 Years:
0.29
7 Years:
0.33
Annual Total Assets Annual Cr Analysis
Total Assets Annual Cr growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Average Total Assets Annual Cr
1 Year:
315,707.72 Cr
3 Years:
285,220.3 Cr
5 Years:
259,202.91 Cr
7 Years:
253,080.64 Cr
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 112,469.2 113,873.8 102,096.1 89,979.6 68,832.3 67,913.0 63,036.0 60,373.3 57,575.2