Durability score
60 /100
Valuation score
53.5 /100
Momentum score
50.4 /100
Market Capitalizati...
143,095.2 Cr.
AVG Broker Target
171.3
PE TTM Price to Ear...
8.5

Peer Group

StockCurrent Price RsPE TTM Price to EarningsMarket Capitalization in CrDividend yield 1yr %Net Profit Qtr CrNet Profit Annual Growth YoY %Revenue Qtr CrRevenue Growth Qtr YoYPrice to Book Value
Indian Oil Corporati..
Market Leader
152.008.47143095.236.746099.27-20.86126214.077.541.34
Petronet LNG Ltd.
Market Runner Up
241.5016.8136225.004.14440.203.738383.20-2.933.73
Castrol India Ltd. 136.5518.9813507.533.66185.002.39976.205.3011.59
Aegis Logistics Ltd. 201.4526.696728.430.6270.2117.921852.6447.985.27
Gulf Oil Lubricants .. 860.0024.094282.591.2847.5712.13436.2016.859.14
Tide Water Oil Compa.. 4840.0017.011645.605.3728.400.00311.394.452.45
GOCL Corporation Ltd. 270.1033.011338.950.7413.9421.33154.027.571.63
Confidence Petroleum.. 36.5015.53999.500.2716.95142.18286.0654.873.61
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Mar-2017Graph
Revenue Qtr Cr 126,214.1 139,968.9 132,034.8 129,475.0 117,368.5 110,666.9 90,566.7 105,434.2 100,337.5
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 115,338.2 136,358.8 125,272.8 116,899.2 106,339.3 97,398.2 83,193.5 97,434.7 95,928.9
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 10,875.9 3,610.1 6,761.9 12,575.8 11,029.2 13,268.7 7,373.3 7,999.6 4,408.6
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 8.62% 2.58% 5.12% 9.71% 9.4% 11.99% 8.14% 7.59% 4.39%
Other Income Qtr Cr 1,059.5 443.1 1,040.7 585.3 248.1 1,353.4 587.8 1,227.6 2,059.3
Depreciation Qtr Cr 2,056.7 1,860.6 1,809.0 1,787.9 1,941.6 1,715.1 1,697.0 1,721.3 1,729.0
Interest Qtr Cr 1,244.2 847.9 1,187.8 1,031.1 1,302.9 654.9 772.6 718.0 1,154.0
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 8,634.4 1,344.6 4,805.7 10,342.2 8,032.9 12,252.2 5,491.4 6,787.8 3,584.9
Tax Qtr Cr 2,535.1 627.8 1,558.8 3,511.0 2,814.8 4,369.0 1,795.1 2,239.3 -135.8
Net Profit Qtr Cr 6,099.3 716.8 3,246.9 6,831.1 5,218.1 7,883.2 3,696.3 4,548.5 3,720.6
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 6.5 0.8 3.4 7.2 5.5 16.6 7.8 9.6 7.8
Net profit TTM Cr 16,894.2 16,013.0 23,179.4 23,628.7 21,346.1 19,848.6 15,960.3 15,385.9 19,106.4
Basic EPS TTM Rs 17.9 16.5 23.9 24.3 22.0 40.9 32.9 31.7 39.3
Quarterly Revenue Qtr Cr Analysis
Revenue Qtr Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
IndicatorMar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Graph
Revenue Qtr Cr 126,068.2 141,016.5 132,357.1 128,707.1 116,936.1 110,071.6 89,498.8 104,985.3
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 114,700.2 137,460.8 125,120.2 115,645.1 105,464.6 95,914.2 81,440.6 97,066.9
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 11,368.0 3,555.7 7,236.9 13,062.0 11,471.5 14,157.5 8,058.2 7,918.4
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 9.02% 2.52% 5.47% 10.15% 9.81% 12.86% 9.0% 7.54%
Other Income Qtr Cr 1,099.3 333.6 718.2 563.2 188.3 1,413.6 280.8 1,537.2
Depreciation Qtr Cr 2,333.3 2,137.4 2,074.3 1,961.4 2,133.5 1,873.3 1,819.4 1,849.6
Interest Qtr Cr 1,385.7 998.1 1,351.2 1,153.0 1,398.3 697.3 895.5 819.5
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 8,748.4 753.8 4,529.5 10,510.9 8,127.9 13,000.5 5,624.1 6,786.5
Tax Qtr Cr 3,016.4 438.6 1,578.7 3,619.3 2,813.3 4,749.7 1,994.6 2,266.3
Net Profit Qtr Cr 5,731.9 315.2 2,950.8 6,891.5 5,314.7 8,250.8 3,629.5 4,520.3
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 6.4 1.0 3.5 7.5 5.8 0.0 3.9 5.0
Net profit TTM Cr 15,889.5 15,472.2 23,407.8 24,086.5 21,715.2
Basic EPS TTM Rs 16.9 15.9 24.1 24.8 22.4 16.9 16.8 9.3
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 527,692.7 530,821.2 427,453.3 364,142.8 349,498.6 441,670.2 476,627.4 450,611.2 401,675.7 331,526.9
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 493,869.0 493,869.0 384,365.6 328,148.5 326,127.8 427,371.5 457,507.9 433,359.6 380,034.0 315,138.1
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 33,823.7 33,823.7 39,673.1 31,793.7 21,048.6 10,154.6 15,702.2 13,736.9 18,442.6 12,954.2
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 6.37% 9.28% 8.73% 6.02% 2.3% 3.29% 3.05% 4.59% 3.91%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 505,694.3 394,889.0 337,821.5 334,036.3 435,335.4 468,352.4 444,969.7 390,492.3 322,357.3
EBIDT Annual Cr 36,952.2 36,952.2 43,087.7 35,994.3 23,370.8 14,298.7 19,119.5 17,251.6 21,641.7 16,388.8
EBIDT margin Annual % 6.96% 10.08% 9.88% 6.69% 3.24% 4.01% 3.83% 5.39% 4.94%
Other Income Annual Cr 3,128.5 3,128.5 3,414.6 4,200.6 2,322.2 4,144.1 3,417.3 3,514.8 3,199.1 3,434.6
Depreciation Cr 7,514.3 7,514.3 7,075.0 6,227.6 4,818.6 4,528.7 5,760.1 5,201.0 4,867.8 4,546.7
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 16,894.2 21,346.1 19,106.4 11,242.2 5,280.6 7,115.4 4,998.9 3,675.8 7,519.2
Net Profit Annual Cr 16,894.2 16,894.2 21,346.1 19,106.4 11,242.2 5,273.0 7,019.1 5,005.2 3,954.6 7,445.5
Basic EPS Annual Rs 17.9 22.5 20.2 23.7 21.7 28.9 20.6 16.3 30.7
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
530,821.2 Cr
3 Years:
440,805.76 Cr
5 Years:
422,717.21 Cr
7 Years:
434,403.52 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
16,894.15 Cr
3 Years:
19,115.56 Cr
5 Years:
14,772.39 Cr
7 Years:
12,269.46 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
19.37 %
3 Years:
19.3 %
5 Years:
15.68 %
7 Years:
13.89 %
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 528,148.9 530,863.2 424,911.7 359,241.2 348,231.2 453,712.7 491,787.3 465,291.3 412,111.2 313,244.7
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 492,926.3 492,926.3 379,886.3 321,331.8 322,601.8 438,958.3 471,204.4 448,015.2 389,474.4 295,141.5
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 35,222.7 35,222.7 41,605.5 34,047.2 23,442.9 10,550.3 17,140.5 13,764.5 19,449.7 14,655.5
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 6.63% 9.79% 9.48% 6.73% 2.33% 3.49% 2.96% 4.72% 4.68%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 506,320.7 391,372.6 331,925.5 331,769.2 448,352.0 483,472.3 460,790.2 400,678.3 303,059.8
EBIDT Annual Cr 37,936.9 37,936.9 45,025.4 37,909.4 25,629.4 14,754.3 20,582.9 17,276.1 22,636.8 18,103.2
EBIDT margin Annual % 7.15% 10.6% 10.55% 7.36% 3.25% 4.19% 3.71% 5.49% 5.78%
Other Income Annual Cr 2,714.3 2,714.3 3,419.9 3,862.2 2,186.5 4,204.0 3,442.4 3,511.6 3,187.1 3,447.7
Depreciation Cr 8,506.5 8,506.5 7,675.8 6,872.4 5,698.4 5,219.0 6,360.0 5,691.5 5,309.3 4,932.6
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 15,889.5 21,715.2 19,745.3 12,167.8 4,886.2 7,050.6 3,627.3 3,995.0 8,156.5
Net Profit Annual Cr 15,889.5 15,889.5 21,715.2 19,745.3 12,167.8 4,871.8 6,966.6 3,627.3 4,265.3 8,085.6
Basic EPS Annual Rs 18.4 23.4 20.9 25.4 20.2 29.2 18.3 17.4 32.3
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
530,863.21 Cr
3 Years:
438,338.7 Cr
5 Years:
423,392.0 Cr
7 Years:
439,148.37 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
15,889.47 Cr
3 Years:
19,116.67 Cr
5 Years:
14,877.92 Cr
7 Years:
12,140.5 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
19.48 %
3 Years:
19.47 %
5 Years:
15.78 %
7 Years:
13.77 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 116.2 210.4 371.9 279.9 271.7 251.7 238.3 227.8
RoA Annual % 7.6% 7.37% 5.09% 2.39% 2.79% 2.23% 1.88% 4.28%
ROE Annual % 19.37% 19.15% 12.75% 7.76% 10.64% 8.19% 6.83% 13.45%
ROCE Annual % 24.86% 22.73% 8.0% 4.28% 5.99% 5.01% 4.39% 9.48%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.7 1.2 1.3 1.2 0.9
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
116.23 Rs
3 Years:
147.63 Rs
5 Years:
218.94 Rs
7 Years:
231.15 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
7.6 %
3 Years:
7.52 %
5 Years:
6.01 %
7 Years:
5.01 %
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 122.4 219.4 385.7 287.9 284.5 264.8 256.7 245.3
RoA Annual % 7.5% 7.25% 5.19% 2.1% 2.65% 1.87% 1.92% 4.24%
ROE Annual % 19.48% 19.44% 13.36% 7.13% 10.43% 7.05% 6.99% 13.6%
ROCE Annual % 23.97% 22.03% 13.54% 3.79% 5.64% 4.14% 4.84% 9.25%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.5 0.6 0.5 0.8 1.3 1.4 1.2 1.0
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
122.41 Rs
3 Years:
154.75 Rs
5 Years:
227.58 Rs
7 Years:
241.04 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
7.5 %
3 Years:
7.42 %
5 Years:
5.91 %
7 Years:
4.87 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 108,657.0 110,171.0 99,728.7 88,134.3 67,951.3 65,968.7 61,107.2 57,863.2 55,317.7
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 53,587.0 34,686.6 31,172.2 52,339.8 55,078.2 51,101.5 38,737.3 32,157.1 23,123.9
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 153,464.0 135,882.3 128,312.3 80,030.1 96,801.4 134,461.1 124,133.7 119,825.9 95,223.5
Total Capital Plus Liabilities Annual Cr 280,739.9 259,213.3 220,504.2 219,849.5 251,554.6 223,995.3 209,859.8 173,679.7
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 142,307.0 128,275.8 118,617.3 112,372.1 102,575.0 96,828.0 78,905.9 73,534.7 67,468.0
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 191,265.0 177,684.9 166,718.7 149,813.5 123,918.4 117,850.1 95,696.7 88,858.3 77,111.8
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 124,443.0 103,055.0 92,494.6 70,652.1 95,931.0 133,704.6 128,298.6 121,001.5 96,567.9
Total Assets Annual Cr 315,708.0 280,739.9 259,213.3 220,504.2 219,849.5 251,554.6 223,995.3 209,859.8 173,679.7
Contingent Liabilities plus Commitments Annual Cr 39,238.8 44,531.6 44,150.5 43,123.8 44,732.7 31,715.2 32,666.6 35,182.4
Bonus Equity Share Capital Annual Cr 7,283.9 2,427.9 2,280.3 2,280.3 2,280.3 2,280.3 2,280.3 2,280.3
Non Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 14,526.9 14,142.1 8,830.4 13,358.5 13,021.7 1,254.1 1,139.5 898.9
Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 533.7 0.0 0.0 7,270.9 7,282.7 13,638.6 13,760.5 14,841.3
Annual Long Term Debt To Equity Annual Analysis
Long Term Debt To Equity Annual growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Long Term Debt To Equity Annual
1 Year:
0.17
3 Years:
0.18
5 Years:
0.26
7 Years:
0.31
Annual Total Assets Annual Cr Analysis
Total Assets Annual Cr growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Average Total Assets Annual Cr
1 Year:
315,708.0 Cr
3 Years:
285,220.39 Cr
5 Years:
259,202.96 Cr
7 Years:
253,080.68 Cr
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 112,469.0 113,873.8 102,096.1 89,979.6 68,832.3 67,913.0 63,036.0 60,373.3 57,575.2
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr 1,877.0 2,151.2 1,904.6 1,426.0 1,073.3 1,170.6 1,261.8 1,943.7 1,993.0
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 60,090.0 39,783.2 36,874.8 55,733.9 59,609.7 56,456.8 42,993.9 24,991.2 25,009.5
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 160,719.0 139,864.1 132,685.5 84,415.9 104,228.1 141,138.3 130,408.1 132,519.0 100,024.2