1. MARKETS
  2. SECTOR : UTILITIES
  3. INDUSTRY : POWER - ELECTRIC UTILITIES
  4. NTPC LTD.
NTPC Ltd.
NSE: NTPC | BSE: 532555
Ask AI about NTPC
298.00-4.60(-1.52%)
9.4M
NSE+BSE Volume

NSE 23 Oct, 2026 3:31 PM (IST)

Portfolio

Alert

My Notes

Board Meeting
The next board meeting for NTPC is on 31 Oct 2026 for the purpose of Quarterly Results & Interim DividendSee details

NTPC RSI, Moving Averages, Technical Analysis MACD, MFI, Stochastic and Candlesticks of end of the day

NTPC technical analysis - SMA, EMA, Price Change analysis, 52 Week high low, Beta and volume delivery analysis of end of the day

Last Updated:23 Oct, 2026 3:31 PM (IST)
Positive Indicator
Neutral Indicator
Negative Indicator

NTPC Day TECHNICAL ANALYSIS

Day Trendlyne Momentum Score

30.1

Score is 30.05, stock is technically weak. Stocks with score below 35 or in the bottom 30% are considered as technically weak

Day RSI(14)

26.2

RSI is 26.2, RSI below 30 is considered oversold. This implies that stock may rebound.

Day MFI

44.6

MFI is 44.6, MFI below 30 is considered oversold and above 70 overbought

Day MACD(12, 26, 9)

-6.7

MACD is below its Signal and Center Line, this is a strong bearish indicator.

Day MACD Signal

-5.6

MACD is below its Signal and Center Line, this is a strong bearish indicator.

Day ATR

6.6

NTPC is currently at 6.63 Day ATR

Day ADX

46.8

NTPC is currently at 46.83 Day ADX

Day ROC(21)

-9.1

NTPC is currently at -9.09 Day ROC(21)

Day ROC(125)

-25.9

NTPC is currently at -25.92 Day ROC(125)

NTPC Day PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS

  • 1 Day Range

    -4.6 (-1.52%)
    298 (LTP)
    292.05302.8
    LowHigh
  • 1 Week Range

    -17.15 (-5.44%)
    298 (LTP)
    292.05316.4
    LowHigh
  • 1 Month Range

    -28 (-8.59%)
    298 (LTP)
    292.05327.7
    LowHigh
  • 3 Months Range

    -50.6 (-14.52%)
    298 (LTP)
    292.05353
    LowHigh
  • 6 Months Range

    -104.25 (-25.92%)
    298 (LTP)
    292.05414.4
    LowHigh
  • 1 Year Range

    -44.65 (-13.03%)
    298 (LTP)
    292.05414.4
    LowHigh
  • 2 Year Range

    -110.3 (-27.01%)
    298 (LTP)
    --
    LowHigh
  • 3 Year Range

    61.45 (25.98%)
    298 (LTP)
    227.75448.45
    LowHigh
  • 5 Year Range

    153.1 (105.66%)
    298 (LTP)
    119.1448.45
    LowHigh
NTPC Day ACTIVE CANDLESTICKS
  • Bullish Candlestick Patterns

    No Active Candlesticks.
  • Bearish Candlestick Patterns

    No Active Candlesticks.

NTPC Day SMA/EMA (Moving Average) Analysis

NTPC is trading below 8 out of 8 SMAs.

Bearish-8
0 bullish, 8 bearish
Bullish0
Bearish8
5 Day SMA
305.6
10 Day SMA
308.9
20 Day SMA
314.7
30 Day SMA
319.6
50 Day SMA
325.7
100 Day SMA
338.9
150 Day SMA
355.3
200 Day SMA
356.7

NTPC Day OSCILLATOR TREND

NTPC is trading below 5 out of 9 Oscillators in bearish zone.

Bearish-3
2 bullish, 5 bearish
Bullish2
Bearish5
RSI(14)
26.2
Stochastic Oscillator
15.2
CCI 20
-184.1
Awesome Oscillator
-15.2
Momentum Oscillator
-11.7
MACD(12, 26, 9)
-6.7
William
-81.5
Ultimate Oscillator
45.9

NTPC PIVOT LEVEL

current price
298
Open
302.1
High
302.8
Low
292.05
Close
298
LevelClassicWoodie'sCamarillaFibonacci
Resistance 3313.93318.22300.96308.37
Resistance 2308.37310.51299.97304.26
Resistance 1303.18307.48298.99301.72
Pivot Point297.62299.76297.62297.62
Support 1292.43296.72297.01293.51
Support 2286.87289.01296.03290.97
Support 3281.68285.98295.04286.87

NTPC Day BETA

1 Month
0.69
3 Month
0.66
1 Year
0.57
3 Year
1.05

NTPC Beta for 3 months is 0.66.

Beta is calculated against NIFTY 50