Denta Water and Infra Solutions Ltd. logo

Denta Water and Infra Solutions was incorporated on 17 November 2016.  Commonly known as "Denta Water," the company is a player in the field of water engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) services.

Bidding Dates
22 Jan 2025 - 24 Jan 2025
Subscription
221.68x Oversubscribed
Minimum InvestmentMinimum LotMaximum LotLot SizeNumber of SharesIssue Price BandPost Issue Promoter Holding %Issue SizeIPO Document
₹13,950113507.5 M₹279 - ₹29471.91 %₹2,092.5 M - ₹2,205.0 MRHP DOC

Denta Water and Infra IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS

24 Jan '25
Total221.68x
Retail Individual Investor90.56x
HNI (NII) Investors507.27x
Qualified Institutional Buyers236.94x

Denta Water and Infra IPO overall subscription rate was 221.68 times the total available shares

Denta Water and Infra IPO retail subscription rate was 90.56 times in the retail segment

Denta Water and Infra IPO non-institutional investor subscription rate was 507.27 times in the non-institutional investor category

Denta Water and Infra IPO Qualified Institutional Bidder subscription rate was 236.94 times the available shares for Qualified Institutional Bidder

DayRetail Individual InvestorHNI (NII) InvestorsQualified Institutional Buyers
Category Reservation35%15%50%
24 Jan 2025
(Day 3)
90.56x507.27x236.94x
23 Jan 2025
(Day 2)
43.51x128.41x4.75x
22 Jan 2025
(Day 1)
17.67x36.23x1.67x

Denta Water and Infra FINANCIALS

Period Net Profit (Rs in millions) Revenue from Operations (Rs in millions) Cash Flow from Operations (Rs in millions) Free Cash Flow (Rs in millions) Margins
H1FY25 242.0 977.8 467.6 467.5 33.5%
FY24 597.3 2,386.0 269.0 262.1 33.2%
FY23 501.1 1,743.2 514.6 368.3 38.4%
FY22 383.4 1,195.7 -78.0 -123.2 43.3%

Denta Water and Infra IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS DETAILS

Denta Water and Infra had 7.5 M shares on offer

Denta Water and Infra IPO offer price was in the range ₹279 - ₹294

Denta Water and Infra IPO minimum Investment was ₹13950

Denta Water and Infra IPO issue size was ₹ 2,092.5 M - ₹ 2,205.0 M

Denta Water and Infra had a minimum lot size of 50 Shares per application

Denta Water and Infra NUMBER OF SHARES ON OFFER

Total7.5 M
Fresh Issue7.5 M
Offer for Sale0
Post Issue Promoter Holding %71.91 %

Denta Water and Infra IPO IMPORTANT DATES

Issue Open Date22 Jan 2025
Issue close Date24 Jan 2025
Allotment Date27 Jan 2025
Refund Date28 Jan 2025
Demat Account Credit Date28 Jan 2025
Listing Date29 Jan 2025
Listing on Exchange(s)NSE and BSE
Denta Water and Infra Allotment StatusExchange

Denta Water and Infra IPO subscription opened on 22 Jan 2025, and closed on 24 Jan 2025

IPO allotment for Denta Water and Infra was finalized on Monday, 27 Jan 2025

IPO listing for Denta Water and Infra was on NSE and BSE on Wednesday, 29 Jan 2025

Denta Water and Infra IPO LISTING GAINS

Issue Price (adjusted)294.0
Listing Open Price325.0
Listing Close Price341.3
Listing Gain%10.5%
Current Gain%-12.6%

Denta Water and Infra Peer

StockStock PriceMarket Cap (Rs crore)PE TTMPEG TTMPS TTMROE%ROA%Annual Revenue (Rs crore)Annual Revenue Growth %Annual Net Profit (Rs crore)Annual Net Profit Growth %EPS TTMEPS TTM Growth %
Denta Water and Infra Solutions Ltd.257686.212.8-1.62.813.312.6259.624.860.915.220-8.2
GAIL (India) Ltd.168.1110527.411.2-0.70.78.55.4143107.907582.5-39.115-15.1
Adani Total Gas Ltd.579.463717.5100.8-41.810.213.56.95932.317.9655.70.25.7-2.4
Gujarat Energy Ltd.222.620886.9110.20.99.16.124161.944.71677.646.120.265.7
Indraprastha Gas Ltd.143.120028.414.7-0.81.213.59.116541.28.41549.6-9.89.7-18.3
Va Tech Wabag Ltd.1884.811782.829.812.914.464038.521370.525.563.229

Denta Water and Infra IPO Reports

IPO SubscribePDF

Hem Securities

21 Jan 2025
IPO SubscribePDF

SBI Securities

20 Jan 2025

Denta Water and Infra INFORMATION ON IPO ISSUE

About Denta Water and Infra

Denta Water and Infra Solutions was incorporated on 17 November 2016.  Commonly known as "Denta Water," the company is a player in the field of water engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) services.

Object of the Issue

  • To meet the working capital requirements of the company
  • General corporate purposes

Denta Water and Infra - PROMOTERS

Name
Sowbhagyamma
Sujith T R
C Mruthyunjaya Swamy
Hema H M

Denta Water and Infra Book Running Lead Manager

SMC Capitals Limited

denta.ipo@smccapitals.com

Denta Water and Infra Registrar to the Offer

Integrated Registry Management Services Private Limited

giri@integratedindia.in

Denta Water and Infra Strengths

Established expertise

The company has established expertise in water management projects with a special focus on groundwater recharging

Strength

In-house expertise

The company has in-house expertise in the designing and engineering of water management infrastructure projects

Strength

Established track record

As of November 30, 2024, the company has completed 35 projects worth Rs 237.6 million and there have been no instances of time or cost over-runs in respect of these projects

Strength

Denta Water and Infra Risks

Reliant on government

Over 83% of the company's order book as of September 30, 2024, is contributed by government clients, and it is substantially reliant on these government clients for its revenues

Risk

Geographically concentrated

The company's operations are geographically concentrated in one state, i.e., Karnataka, and any localized social unrest, natural calamities, etc., could have a material adverse effect on its business and financial operations

Risk

IPO FAQs

  • The promoters of the company are Sowbhagyamma, Sujith T R, C Mruthyunjaya Swamy and Hema H M.
  • The category allocation of qualified institutional buyers is 50.0%, the category allocation of non individual investors or high networth individuals is 15.0% and for retail investors it is 35.0%.
  • The price band of the IPO is Rs 279.0 - 294.0.
  • The IPO application opens on Jan 22, 2025 and closes on Jan 24, 2025.
  • The minimum lot size for the IPO is 50. The maximum lot size for the IPO is 650.
  • For all category investors, the minimum application amount for this IPO is Rs. 13,950.0, the maximum value for this IPO is Rs 191,100.0.
  • This IPO will be allotted on Jan 27, 2025.
  • The refund will be credited to your account on Jan 28, 2025.
  • The allotted shares will be credited to your demat on Jan 28, 2025.
  • Denta Water and Infra Solutions Ltd.’s shares listed on the stock exchanges on Jan 29, 2025.