MF increasing their shareholding in Nifty 500 for Mar 2016

See all stocks in Nifty 500 where MFs increased their stake by buying more stocks in quarter ending Mar 2016. MFs increasing their shareholding in a stock is considered positive for the stock.

Last Updated: 19 Oct 2019, 08:55 a.m. (IST)
StockMF Holding Mar 2016 MF Holding Dec 2015Change
Suprajit Engineering.. 8.39%2.74%5.650
Engineers India Ltd. 8.49%3.00%5.490
Deepak Nitrite Ltd. 5.55%0.34%5.210
KEI Industries Ltd. 15.78%12.54%3.240
Redington (India) Ltd. 18.78%15.65%3.130
Heidelberg Cement In.. 6.07%3.01%3.060
Narayana Hrudayalaya.. 5.50%2.44%3.060
Container Corporatio.. 6.88%4.12%2.760
Ipca Laboratories Ltd. 16.50%14.03%2.470
India Cements Ltd. 9.01%6.57%2.440
Finolex Cables Ltd. 17.25%15.09%2.160
CESC Ltd. 17.18%15.12%2.060
IDFC Ltd. 8.73%6.68%2.050
Thermax Ltd. 8.02%6.12%1.900
Dr. Lal Pathlabs Ltd. 6.15%4.25%1.900
Jubilant Foodworks L.. 8.89%7.11%1.780
Kaveri Seed Company .. 9.23%7.47%1.760
Repco Home Finance L.. 18.80%17.06%1.740
Voltas Ltd. 15.00%13.36%1.640
Grindwell Norton Ltd. 13.13%11.50%1.630
Multi Commodity Exch.. 19.62%18.14%1.480
Bajaj Electricals Ltd. 5.78%4.31%1.470
Torrent Pharmaceutic.. 7.18%5.74%1.440
Cholamandalam Invest.. 9.84%8.44%1.400
Max Financial Servic.. 14.55%13.18%1.370
Sonata Software Ltd. 2.86%1.50%1.360
CG Power and Industr.. 25.23%23.92%1.310
Cipla Ltd. 7.90%6.71%1.190
KPR Mill Ltd. 11.81%10.62%1.190
ICICI Bank Ltd. 14.25%13.09%1.160
Indraprastha Gas Ltd. 9.47%8.35%1.120
DCB Bank Ltd. 15.89%14.84%1.050
Whirlpool of India L.. 8.95%7.93%1.020
DLF Ltd. 1.42%0.42%1.000
VIP Industries Ltd. 15.85%14.88%0.970
IFB Industries Ltd. 8.78%7.82%0.960
Carborundum Universa.. 12.15%11.20%0.950
Graphite India Ltd. 3.89%2.99%0.900
United Breweries Ltd. 2.82%1.92%0.900
Ashok Leyland Ltd. 4.02%3.14%0.880
Orient Cement Ltd. 23.77%22.91%0.860
Jain Irrigation Syst.. 3.16%2.31%0.850
MphasiS Ltd. 6.40%5.56%0.840
Exide Industries Ltd. 9.94%9.13%0.810
Dabur India Ltd. 0.94%0.16%0.780
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. 7.13%6.36%0.770
Radico Khaitan Ltd. 14.34%13.57%0.770
Tata Motors Ltd. 5.47%4.70%0.770
Dewan Housing Financ.. 2.52%1.78%0.740
Mahindra CIE Automot.. 6.40%5.66%0.740
Sterlite Technologie.. 6.98%6.25%0.730
Gujarat Pipavav Port.. 9.47%8.75%0.720
United Spirits Ltd. 5.18%4.48%0.700
Motherson Sumi Syste.. 5.47%4.78%0.690
Tata Motors Limited .. 29.51%28.84%0.670
IndusInd Bank Ltd. 12.22%11.56%0.660
YES Bank Ltd. 11.39%10.73%0.660
Persistent Systems L.. 11.37%10.72%0.650
TV Today Network Ltd. 7.38%6.75%0.630
V-Guard Industries L.. 8.20%7.59%0.610
Johnson Controls-Hit.. 8.74%8.14%0.600
Va Tech Wabag Ltd. 22.53%21.94%0.590
Petronet LNG Ltd. 6.11%5.53%0.580
BEML Ltd. 12.48%11.91%0.570
NTPC Ltd. 2.11%1.54%0.570
South Indian Bank Ltd. 5.46%4.89%0.570
Titan Company Ltd. 3.41%2.84%0.570
Karnataka Bank Ltd. 4.26%3.70%0.560
InterGlobe Aviation .. 1.61%1.08%0.530
Adani Ports & Specia.. 3.40%2.88%0.520
Finolex Industries L.. 6.18%5.66%0.520
Future Lifestyle Fas.. 2.93%2.41%0.520
Reliance Capital Ltd. 4.98%4.47%0.510
GAIL (India) Ltd. 1.54%1.05%0.490
Grasim Industries Ltd. 8.87%8.38%0.490
JK Lakshmi Cement Ltd. 11.91%11.42%0.490
PI Industries Ltd. 12.04%11.56%0.480
Tata Chemicals Ltd. 11.75%11.27%0.480
TV18 Broadcast Ltd. 4.83%4.35%0.480
Indian Hotels Compan.. 11.71%11.24%0.470
J B Chemicals & Phar.. 2.47%2.00%0.470
GE T&D India Ltd. 9.55%9.13%0.420
ITD Cementation Indi.. 24.59%24.17%0.420
Gujarat Alkalies & C.. 2.41%2.00%0.410
Colgate-Palmolive (I.. 2.04%1.65%0.390
PTC India Ltd. 13.40%13.01%0.390
State Bank of India 6.01%5.62%0.390
Bharat Heavy Electri.. 2.71%2.34%0.370
Kalpataru Power Tran.. 20.38%20.02%0.360
Lupin Ltd. 3.86%3.50%0.360
Nesco Ltd. 3.21%2.85%0.360
Dish TV India Ltd. 6.10%5.75%0.350
Alkem Laboratories L.. 3.20%2.85%0.350
Tata Steel Ltd. 6.29%5.95%0.340
Indiabulls Housing F.. 1.87%1.54%0.330
KEC International Ltd. 23.60%23.27%0.330
Vedanta Ltd. 3.95%3.62%0.330
Berger Paints (India.. 1.11%0.80%0.310
APL Apollo Tubes Ltd. 16.82%16.53%0.290
Gillette India Ltd. 3.16%2.87%0.290
Solar Industries Ind.. 18.23%17.94%0.290
Jammu & Kashmir Bank.. 6.12%5.84%0.280
Piramal Enterprises .. 0.38%0.10%0.280
SKF India Ltd. 16.88%16.61%0.270
Supreme Industries L.. 8.01%7.74%0.270
Britannia Industries.. 6.16%5.90%0.260
Alembic Pharmaceutic.. 1.73%1.48%0.250
Bajaj Auto Ltd. 1.45%1.20%0.250
ITC Ltd. 2.66%2.41%0.250
TTK Prestige Ltd. 5.57%5.32%0.250
EIH Ltd. 4.19%3.95%0.240
Gujarat State Petron.. 15.27%15.03%0.240
Godfrey Phillips Ind.. 0.74%0.53%0.210
ICRA Ltd. 10.01%9.80%0.210
Cummins India Ltd. 12.32%12.12%0.200
Gujarat Narmada Vall.. 2.33%2.13%0.200
Reliance Power Ltd. 1.53%1.33%0.200
Intellect Design Are.. 8.52%8.32%0.200
Divi's Laboratories .. 13.66%13.47%0.190
Oil And Natural Gas .. 1.35%1.17%0.180
Praj Industries Ltd. 16.29%16.11%0.180
Rain Industries Ltd. 12.32%12.14%0.180
GlaxoSmithKline Phar.. 1.67%1.50%0.170
L&T Finance Holdings.. 1.26%1.09%0.170
Kotak Mahindra Bank .. 3.92%3.76%0.160
CARE Ratings Ltd. 14.46%14.31%0.150
Sanofi India Ltd. 14.47%14.32%0.150
Adani Transmission L.. 0.20%0.05%0.150
Crisil Ltd. 4.61%4.47%0.140
Ratnamani Metals & T.. 2.15%2.01%0.140
Housing Development .. 2.80%2.67%0.130
Jamna Auto Industrie.. 0.80%0.67%0.130
Bajaj Finserv Ltd. 5.97%5.85%0.120
Hindalco Industries .. 2.43%2.31%0.120
Punjab National Bank 6.18%6.06%0.120
Rallis India Ltd. 10.67%10.55%0.120
Siemens Ltd. 3.23%3.11%0.120
Emami Ltd. 1.15%1.04%0.110
Gujarat State Fertil.. 4.21%4.10%0.110
Honeywell Automation.. 15.14%15.03%0.110
Muthoot Finance Ltd. 6.86%6.75%0.110
Havells India Ltd. 3.95%3.85%0.100
JSW Energy Ltd. 0.49%0.39%0.100
Maruti Suzuki India .. 6.07%5.97%0.100
Suzlon Energy Ltd. 1.49%1.39%0.100
Brigade Enterprises .. 3.73%3.64%0.090
JK Cement Ltd. 8.08%7.99%0.090
Orient Refractories .. 6.06%5.97%0.090
Shoppers Stop Ltd. 13.05%12.96%0.090
Shree Cements Ltd. 5.05%4.96%0.090
Atul Ltd. 11.97%11.89%0.080
Oil India Ltd. 4.42%4.34%0.080
Sundram Fasteners Ltd. 13.37%13.29%0.080
VST Industries Ltd. 10.05%9.97%0.080
Ajanta Pharma Ltd. 1.89%1.82%0.070
Chennai Petroleum Co.. 3.78%3.71%0.070
FDC Ltd. 3.83%3.76%0.070
Godrej Consumer Prod.. 0.52%0.45%0.070
Granules India Ltd. 0.98%0.91%0.070
Bajaj Consumer Care .. 2.80%2.74%0.060
Jyothy Labs Ltd. 5.98%5.92%0.060
Natco Pharma Ltd. 5.86%5.80%0.060
Uflex Ltd. 0.09%0.03%0.060
Balmer Lawrie & Comp.. 2.44%2.39%0.050
Bharti Infratel Ltd. 0.18%0.13%0.050
Maharashtra Scooters.. 3.43%3.38%0.050
Jindal Stainless (Hi.. 5.42%5.37%0.050
ACC Ltd. 3.72%3.68%0.040
AstraZeneca Pharma I.. 7.08%7.04%0.040
Bombay Burmah Tradin.. 4.16%4.12%0.040
Cox & Kings Ltd. 1.57%1.53%0.040
GHCL Ltd. 0.05%0.01%0.040
HCL Technologies Ltd. 4.36%4.32%0.040
HFCL Ltd. 0.14%0.10%0.040
Hindustan Unilever L.. 0.87%0.83%0.040
Hindustan Zinc Ltd. 1.24%1.20%0.040
Jagran Prakashan Ltd. 12.59%12.55%0.040
Steel Authority of I.. 0.79%0.75%0.040
Sun Pharma Advanced .. 1.10%1.06%0.040
Shriram Transport Fi.. 1.68%1.64%0.040
VRL Logistics Ltd. 6.64%6.60%0.040
Coromandel Internati.. 6.43%6.40%0.030
Schaeffler India Ltd. 25.68%25.65%0.030
Larsen & Toubro Ltd. 18.06%18.03%0.030
Relaxo Footwears Ltd. 1.62%1.59%0.030
Symphony Ltd. 3.29%3.26%0.030
BASF India Ltd. 0.62%0.60%0.020
Caplin Point Laborat.. 0.10%0.08%0.020
Dr. Reddy's Laborato.. 3.19%3.17%0.020
Jubilant Life Scienc.. 0.02%0.00%0.020
KRBL Ltd. 0.02%0.00%0.020
Suven Life Sciences .. 4.91%4.89%0.020
Zensar Technologies .. 0.50%0.48%0.020
Apollo Hospitals Ent.. 0.10%0.09%0.010
Fortis Healthcare Ltd. 0.01%0.00%0.010
Godrej Industries Ltd. 0.36%0.35%0.010
JK Paper Ltd. 0.03%0.02%0.010
Mahindra Holidays & .. 4.97%4.96%0.010
MOIL Ltd. 0.40%0.39%0.010
National Aluminium C.. 0.56%0.55%0.010
SJVN Ltd. 0.96%0.95%0.010
Take Solutions Ltd. 2.07%2.06%0.010
Zydus Wellness Ltd. 1.05%1.04%0.010