MF increasing their shareholding in Nifty 200 for Mar 2016

See all stocks in Nifty 200 where MFs increased their stake by buying more stocks in quarter ending Mar 2016. MFs increasing their shareholding in a stock is considered positive for the stock.

Last Updated: 19 Oct 2019, 08:59 a.m. (IST)
StockMF Holding Mar 2016 MF Holding Dec 2015Change
Engineers India Ltd. 8.49%3.00%5.490
Container Corporatio.. 6.88%4.12%2.760
Ipca Laboratories Ltd. 16.50%14.03%2.470
CESC Ltd. 17.18%15.12%2.060
Jubilant Foodworks L.. 8.89%7.11%1.780
Voltas Ltd. 15.00%13.36%1.640
Torrent Pharmaceutic.. 7.18%5.74%1.440
Cholamandalam Invest.. 9.84%8.44%1.400
Max Financial Servic.. 14.55%13.18%1.370
Cipla Ltd. 7.90%6.71%1.190
ICICI Bank Ltd. 14.25%13.09%1.160
Indraprastha Gas Ltd. 9.47%8.35%1.120
DLF Ltd. 1.42%0.42%1.000
United Breweries Ltd. 2.82%1.92%0.900
Graphite India Ltd. 3.89%2.99%0.900
Ashok Leyland Ltd. 4.02%3.14%0.880
MphasiS Ltd. 6.40%5.56%0.840
Exide Industries Ltd. 9.94%9.13%0.810
Dabur India Ltd. 0.94%0.16%0.780
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. 7.13%6.36%0.770
Tata Motors Ltd. 5.47%4.70%0.770
Sterlite Technologie.. 6.98%6.25%0.730
United Spirits Ltd. 5.18%4.48%0.700
Motherson Sumi Syste.. 5.47%4.78%0.690
Tata Motors Limited .. 29.51%28.84%0.670
IndusInd Bank Ltd. 12.22%11.56%0.660
YES Bank Ltd. 11.39%10.73%0.660
V-Guard Industries L.. 8.20%7.59%0.610
Petronet LNG Ltd. 6.11%5.53%0.580
Titan Company Ltd. 3.41%2.84%0.570
NTPC Ltd. 2.11%1.54%0.570
InterGlobe Aviation .. 1.61%1.08%0.530
Adani Ports & Specia.. 3.40%2.88%0.520
GAIL (India) Ltd. 1.54%1.05%0.490
Grasim Industries Ltd. 8.87%8.38%0.490
PI Industries Ltd. 12.04%11.56%0.480
Tata Chemicals Ltd. 11.75%11.27%0.480
Indian Hotels Compan.. 11.71%11.24%0.470
State Bank of India 6.01%5.62%0.390
Colgate-Palmolive (I.. 2.04%1.65%0.390
Bharat Heavy Electri.. 2.71%2.34%0.370
Lupin Ltd. 3.86%3.50%0.360
Alkem Laboratories L.. 3.20%2.85%0.350
Tata Steel Ltd. 6.29%5.95%0.340
Vedanta Ltd. 3.95%3.62%0.330
Indiabulls Housing F.. 1.87%1.54%0.330
Berger Paints (India.. 1.11%0.80%0.310
Piramal Enterprises .. 0.38%0.10%0.280
Britannia Industries.. 6.16%5.90%0.260
ITC Ltd. 2.66%2.41%0.250
Bajaj Auto Ltd. 1.45%1.20%0.250
Gujarat State Petron.. 15.27%15.03%0.240
Cummins India Ltd. 12.32%12.12%0.200
Divi's Laboratories .. 13.66%13.47%0.190
Oil And Natural Gas .. 1.35%1.17%0.180
L&T Finance Holdings.. 1.26%1.09%0.170
Kotak Mahindra Bank .. 3.92%3.76%0.160
Housing Development .. 2.80%2.67%0.130
Punjab National Bank 6.18%6.06%0.120
Hindalco Industries .. 2.43%2.31%0.120
Bajaj Finserv Ltd. 5.97%5.85%0.120
Siemens Ltd. 3.23%3.11%0.120
Emami Ltd. 1.15%1.04%0.110
Muthoot Finance Ltd. 6.86%6.75%0.110
Havells India Ltd. 3.95%3.85%0.100
JSW Energy Ltd. 0.49%0.39%0.100
Maruti Suzuki India .. 6.07%5.97%0.100
Shree Cements Ltd. 5.05%4.96%0.090
Oil India Ltd. 4.42%4.34%0.080
Ajanta Pharma Ltd. 1.89%1.82%0.070
Godrej Consumer Prod.. 0.52%0.45%0.070
Natco Pharma Ltd. 5.86%5.80%0.060
Bharti Infratel Ltd. 0.18%0.13%0.050
HCL Technologies Ltd. 4.36%4.32%0.040
ACC Ltd. 3.72%3.68%0.040
Hindustan Unilever L.. 0.87%0.83%0.040
Steel Authority of I.. 0.79%0.75%0.040
Bombay Burmah Tradin.. 4.16%4.12%0.040
Shriram Transport Fi.. 1.68%1.64%0.040
Hindustan Zinc Ltd. 1.24%1.20%0.040
Coromandel Internati.. 6.43%6.40%0.030
Larsen & Toubro Ltd. 18.06%18.03%0.030
Jubilant Life Scienc.. 0.02%0.00%0.020
Dr. Reddy's Laborato.. 3.19%3.17%0.020
Apollo Hospitals Ent.. 0.10%0.09%0.010
National Aluminium C.. 0.56%0.55%0.010
Godrej Industries Ltd. 0.36%0.35%0.010