MF increasing their shareholding in BSE 100 for Mar 2016

See all stocks in BSE 100 where MFs increased their stake by buying more stocks in quarter ending Mar 2016. MFs increasing their shareholding in a stock is considered positive for the stock.

Last Updated: 19 Oct 2019, 08:52 a.m. (IST)
StockMF Holding Mar 2016 MF Holding Dec 2015Change
Container Corporatio.. 6.88%4.12%2.760
Voltas Ltd. 15.00%13.36%1.640
Cipla Ltd. 7.90%6.71%1.190
ICICI Bank Ltd. 14.25%13.09%1.160
Ashok Leyland Ltd. 4.02%3.14%0.880
Exide Industries Ltd. 9.94%9.13%0.810
Dabur India Ltd. 0.94%0.16%0.780
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. 7.13%6.36%0.770
Tata Motors Ltd. 5.47%4.70%0.770
Motherson Sumi Syste.. 5.47%4.78%0.690
Tata Motors Limited .. 29.51%28.84%0.670
IndusInd Bank Ltd. 12.22%11.56%0.660
YES Bank Ltd. 11.39%10.73%0.660
Petronet LNG Ltd. 6.11%5.53%0.580
Titan Company Ltd. 3.41%2.84%0.570
NTPC Ltd. 2.11%1.54%0.570
Adani Ports & Specia.. 3.40%2.88%0.520
GAIL (India) Ltd. 1.54%1.05%0.490
Grasim Industries Ltd. 8.87%8.38%0.490
Tata Chemicals Ltd. 11.75%11.27%0.480
State Bank of India 6.01%5.62%0.390
Colgate-Palmolive (I.. 2.04%1.65%0.390
Bharat Heavy Electri.. 2.71%2.34%0.370
Lupin Ltd. 3.86%3.50%0.360
Tata Steel Ltd. 6.29%5.95%0.340
Indiabulls Housing F.. 1.87%1.54%0.330
Vedanta Ltd. 3.95%3.62%0.330
Piramal Enterprises .. 0.38%0.10%0.280
Britannia Industries.. 6.16%5.90%0.260
ITC Ltd. 2.66%2.41%0.250
Bajaj Auto Ltd. 1.45%1.20%0.250
Cummins India Ltd. 12.32%12.12%0.200
Divi's Laboratories .. 13.66%13.47%0.190
Oil And Natural Gas .. 1.35%1.17%0.180
Kotak Mahindra Bank .. 3.92%3.76%0.160
Housing Development .. 2.80%2.67%0.130
Punjab National Bank 6.18%6.06%0.120
Hindalco Industries .. 2.43%2.31%0.120
Bajaj Finserv Ltd. 5.97%5.85%0.120
Siemens Ltd. 3.23%3.11%0.120
Havells India Ltd. 3.95%3.85%0.100
Maruti Suzuki India .. 6.07%5.97%0.100
Shree Cements Ltd. 5.05%4.96%0.090
Godrej Consumer Prod.. 0.52%0.45%0.070
Bharti Infratel Ltd. 0.18%0.13%0.050
HCL Technologies Ltd. 4.36%4.32%0.040
ACC Ltd. 3.72%3.68%0.040
Hindustan Unilever L.. 0.87%0.83%0.040
Shriram Transport Fi.. 1.68%1.64%0.040
Larsen & Toubro Ltd. 18.06%18.03%0.030
Dr. Reddy's Laborato.. 3.19%3.17%0.020
Apollo Hospitals Ent.. 0.10%0.09%0.010