- POSITIVE
Annual Revenue Patel Chem Specialities Mar-2026 Annual Revenue is Rs 139 Cr which is growth of 31.8% YoY.
- POSITIVE
Annual Net Profit Patel Chem Specialities Mar-2026 Annual Net Profit is Rs 13 Cr which is growth of 18.8% YoY.

Patel Chem Specialities was incorporated on June 25, 2008. The company manufactures cellulose-based specialty chemicals used in pharmaceuticals, food, cosmetics, and industrial applications. These products serve as binders, thickeners, stabilizers, and gelling agents in essential formulations
| Bidding Dates |
|---|
| 25 Jul 2025 - 29 Jul 2025 |
| Subscription |
|---|
| 155.63x Oversubscribed |
| Minimum Investment | Minimum Lot | Maximum Lot | Lot Size | Number of Shares | Issue Price Band | Post Issue Promoter Holding % | Issue Size | IPO Document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ₹262,400 | 2 | 2 | 1600 | 7.0 M | ₹82 - ₹84 | 68.36 % | ₹574.0 M - ₹588.0 M | RHP DOC |
Patel Chem Specialities IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS
29 Jul '25Patel Chem Specialities IPO overall subscription rate was 155.63 times the total available shares
Patel Chem Specialities IPO retail subscription rate was 230.04 times in the retail segment
Patel Chem Specialities IPO non-institutional investor subscription rate was 314.66 times in the non-institutional investor category
Patel Chem Specialities IPO Qualified Institutional Bidder subscription rate was 55.85 times the available shares for Qualified Institutional Bidder
| Day | Retail Individual Investor | HNI (NII) Investors | Qualified Institutional Buyers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category Reservation | 35% | 15% | 50% |
29 Jul 2025 (Day 3) | 230.04x | 314.66x | 55.85x |
28 Jul 2025 (Day 2) | 40.21x | 24.11x | 0.54x |
25 Jul 2025 (Day 1) | 4.63x | 4.34x | 0.01x |
Patel Chem Specialities FINANCIALS
| Period | Net Profit (Rs in crore) | Revenue from Operations (Rs in crore) | Cash Flow from Operations (Rs in crore) | Free Cash Flow (Rs in crore) | Margins |
| FY25 | 10.6 | 105.1 | 1.9 | -8.7 | 15.0% |
| FY24 | 7.7 | 82.4 | 6.1 | 2.7 | 14.5% |
| FY23 | 2.9 | 69.4 | 2.0 | -2.0 | 8.4% |
Patel Chem Specialities IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS DETAILS
Patel Chem Specialities had 7.0 M shares on offer
Patel Chem Specialities IPO offer price was in the range ₹82 - ₹84
Patel Chem Specialities IPO minimum Investment was ₹262400
Patel Chem Specialities IPO issue size was ₹ 574.0 M - ₹ 588.0 M
Patel Chem Specialities had a minimum lot size of 1600 Shares per application
Patel Chem Specialities NUMBER OF SHARES ON OFFER
Patel Chem Specialities IPO IMPORTANT DATES
| Issue Open Date | 25 Jul 2025 |
| Issue close Date | 29 Jul 2025 |
| Allotment Date | 30 Jul 2025 |
| Refund Date | 31 Jul 2025 |
| Demat Account Credit Date | 31 Jul 2025 |
| Listing Date | 01 Aug 2025 |
| Listing on Exchange(s) | BSE |
| Patel Chem Specialities Allotment Status | Exchange/ Registrar |
Patel Chem Specialities IPO subscription opened on 25 Jul 2025, and closed on 29 Jul 2025
IPO allotment for Patel Chem Specialities was finalized on Wednesday, 30 Jul 2025
IPO listing for Patel Chem Specialities was on BSE on Friday, 01 Aug 2025
Patel Chem Specialities IPO LISTING GAINS
| Issue Price (adjusted) | 84.0 |
| Listing Open Price | 110.0 |
| Listing Close Price | 104.5 |
| Listing Gain% | 30.9% |
| Current Gain% | 84.5% |
Patel Chem Specialities Peer
| Stock | Stock Price | Market Cap (Rs crore) | PE TTM | PEG TTM | PS TTM | ROE% | ROA% | Annual Revenue (Rs crore) | Annual Revenue Growth % | Annual Net Profit (Rs crore) | Annual Net Profit Growth % | EPS TTM | EPS TTM Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patel Chem Specialities Ltd. | 155 | 385.5 | 30.7 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 12.6 | 8.8 | 139.1 | 31.8 | 12.6 | 18.8 | 5 | 18.8 |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. | 1758.8 | 421995 | 34.9 | 2.1 | 7 | 13.7 | 10.6 | 60433.8 | 10.8 | 11479.4 | 5 | 50.4 | 16.6 |
| Divi's Laboratories Ltd. | 9144.5 | 242757.8 | 83 | 3.1 | 21.6 | 15.3 | 12.8 | 11067 | 14 | 2568 | 17.2 | 110.2 | 26.8 |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. | 4558.9 | 173405.9 | 79.5 | 8.9 | 11 | 25.8 | 4.9 | 13886.2 | 20.3 | 2163.4 | 13.2 | 57.3 | 8.9 |
| Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. | 1123 | 113000.1 | 25 | -16.1 | 4 | 18.6 | 9.6 | 27657.9 | 17.6 | 5040 | 11.4 | 44.9 | -1.6 |
| Laurus Labs Ltd. | 2060.1 | 111309.7 | 101.8 | 0.9 | 15.3 | 16.8 | 8.4 | 6861.3 | 22.2 | 888.8 | 148 | 20.2 | 114.9 |
Patel Chem Specialities annual results: revenue, profit, P&L, and margins as of Mar 2026 – 11 year history
| Indicator | Graph | CAGR 3 Yrs | Mar '26 | Mar '25 | Mar '24 | Mar '23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25.8% | 139.1 | 105.6 | 82.7 | 69.8 | ||
Operating Exp. Ann. | 23.4% | 120.2 | 89.8 | 70.7 | 63.9 | |
Operating Profit Ann. | 46% | 17.1 | 15.3 | 11.7 | 5.5 | |
OPM Ann. % | 16.1% | 12.28% | 14.46% | 14.11% | 7.85% | |
23% | 122.1 | 91.5 | 72.4 | 65.6 | ||
EBITDA Ann. | 48.3% | 18.9 | 15.7 | 12 | 5.8 | |
EBITDA Ann. margin % | 17.6% | 13.58% | 14.90% | 14.53% | 8.35% | |
Interest Ann. | -3.1% | 1 | 0.9 | 1 | 1.1 | |
Depr. | 14.5% | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | |
PBT Ann. | 59.4% | 17 | 14.1 | 10.4 | 4.2 | |
Tax Ann. | 50.1% | 4.4 | 3.5 | 2.7 | 1.3 | |
63.2% | 12.6 | 10.6 | 7.7 | 2.9 | ||
Net Profit Ann. | 63.2% | 12.6 | 10.6 | 7.7 | 2.9 | |
NPM Ann. % | 30.1% | 9.14% | 10.05% | 9.29% | 4.15% | |
EPS Adj. latest Ann. | 62% | 5.1 | 4.3 | 3.1 | 1.2 |
Patel Chem Specialities INFORMATION ON IPO ISSUE
About Patel Chem Specialities
Patel Chem Specialities was incorporated on June 25, 2008. The company manufactures cellulose-based specialty chemicals used in pharmaceuticals, food, cosmetics, and industrial applications. These products serve as binders, thickeners, stabilizers, and gelling agents in essential formulations
Object of the Issue
- Funding capital expenditure requirement of their company towards to Set up plant at Indrad, Mahesana for manufacturing Croscarmellose Sodium (“CCS”), Sodium Starch Glycolate (“SSG”) – Corn Starch Base & Potato Starch Base and Calcium Carboxymethylcellulose (CMC)
- General corporate purposes
Patel Chem Specialities - PROMOTERS
| Name |
|---|
| Bhupesh Patel |
| Anshu Patel |
| Vini Patel |
Patel Chem Specialities Book Running Lead Manager
Cumulative Capital Private Limited
contact@cumulativecapital.group
Unistone Capital Private Limited
mb@unistonecapital.com
Patel Chem Specialities Registrar to the issue
MUFG Intime India Private Limited
patelchem.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com
Patel Chem Specialities Strengths
Global presence
The company actively promotes its products in India and abroad through customer visits and marketing efforts. It exports to 15+ countries and aims to expand its global reach by tapping into new markets and promotional avenues
R&D capabilities
The company is research-driven, focusing on innovative, cost-efficient processes through its advanced R&D facility at Vatva. It collaborates with customers to deliver tailored solutions and continuously improves formulation expertise through its technical R&D team
Quality & standards
The company enforces strict quality controls aligned with global standards like USP, EP, BP, JP, and IP. A dedicated Quality Division ensures raw materials and finished goods meet customer and regulatory requirements
Patel Chem Specialities Risks
Quality control & compliance risks
The company has quality control systems for raw materials and finished goods aligned with internal and international standards, overseen by a dedicated Quality Division. However, undetected defects, non-compliance with global standards, or lapses in quality checks may result in product rejection, reputational damage, and loss of customer trust
Mishandling risks
The company’s manufacturing operations involve risks such as accidents, fire, or mishandling of equipment, which could lead to injury, fatalities, or property damage. Such incidents may result in liabilities, disrupt operations, and negatively impact financials and reputation
Depletion of forest reserves
The pharmaceutical industry uses excipients—natural, semi-synthetic, and synthetic as inert carriers in medications. Natural excipients like MCC (Microcrystalline Cellulose), preferred for their low impurities and cost-effectiveness, are widely used; the company primarily manufactures MCC using wood pulp sheets as the key raw material
IPO FAQs
The promoters of the company are Bhupesh Patel, Anshu Patel and Vini Patel.
The category allocation of qualified institutional buyers is 50.0%, the category allocation of non individual investors or high networth individuals is 15.0% and for retail investors it is 35.0%.
The price band of the IPO is Rs 82.0 - 84.0.
The IPO application opens on Jul 25, 2025 and closes on Jul 29, 2025.
The minimum lot size for the IPO is 3200. The maximum lot size for the IPO is 3200.
For all category investors, the minimum application amount for this IPO is Rs. 262,400.0, the maximum value for this IPO is Rs 268,800.0.
This IPO will be allotted on Jul 30, 2025.
The refund will be credited to your account on Jul 31, 2025.
The allotted shares will be credited to your demat on Jul 31, 2025.
Patel Chem Specialities Ltd.’s shares listed on the stock exchanges on Aug 01, 2025.
