Patel Chem Specialities Ltd. logo

Patel Chem Specialities was incorporated on June 25, 2008. The company manufactures cellulose-based specialty chemicals used in pharmaceuticals, food, cosmetics, and industrial applications. These products serve as binders, thickeners, stabilizers, and gelling agents in essential formulations

Bidding Dates
25 Jul 2025 - 29 Jul 2025
Subscription
155.63x Oversubscribed
Minimum InvestmentMinimum LotMaximum LotLot SizeNumber of SharesIssue Price BandPost Issue Promoter Holding %Issue SizeIPO Document
₹262,4002216007.0 M₹82 - ₹8468.36 %₹574.0 M - ₹588.0 MRHP DOC

Patel Chem Specialities IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS

29 Jul '25
Total155.63x
Retail Individual Investor230.04x
HNI (NII) Investors314.66x
Qualified Institutional Buyers55.85x

Patel Chem Specialities IPO overall subscription rate was 155.63 times the total available shares

Patel Chem Specialities IPO retail subscription rate was 230.04 times in the retail segment

Patel Chem Specialities IPO non-institutional investor subscription rate was 314.66 times in the non-institutional investor category

Patel Chem Specialities IPO Qualified Institutional Bidder subscription rate was 55.85 times the available shares for Qualified Institutional Bidder

DayRetail Individual InvestorHNI (NII) InvestorsQualified Institutional Buyers
Category Reservation35%15%50%
29 Jul 2025
(Day 3)
230.04x314.66x55.85x
28 Jul 2025
(Day 2)
40.21x24.11x0.54x
25 Jul 2025
(Day 1)
4.63x4.34x0.01x

Patel Chem Specialities FINANCIALS

Period Net Profit (Rs in crore) Revenue from Operations (Rs in crore) Cash Flow from Operations (Rs in crore) Free Cash Flow (Rs in crore) Margins
FY25 10.6 105.1 1.9 -8.7 15.0%
FY24 7.7 82.4 6.1 2.7 14.5%
FY23 2.9 69.4 2.0 -2.0 8.4%

Patel Chem Specialities IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS DETAILS

Patel Chem Specialities had 7.0 M shares on offer

Patel Chem Specialities IPO offer price was in the range ₹82 - ₹84

Patel Chem Specialities IPO minimum Investment was ₹262400

Patel Chem Specialities IPO issue size was ₹ 574.0 M - ₹ 588.0 M

Patel Chem Specialities had a minimum lot size of 1600 Shares per application

Patel Chem Specialities NUMBER OF SHARES ON OFFER

Total7.0 M
Fresh Issue7.0 M
Offer for Sale0
Post Issue Promoter Holding %68.36 %

Patel Chem Specialities IPO IMPORTANT DATES

Issue Open Date25 Jul 2025
Issue close Date29 Jul 2025
Allotment Date30 Jul 2025
Refund Date31 Jul 2025
Demat Account Credit Date31 Jul 2025
Listing Date01 Aug 2025
Listing on Exchange(s)BSE
Patel Chem Specialities Allotment StatusExchange/ Registrar

Patel Chem Specialities IPO subscription opened on 25 Jul 2025, and closed on 29 Jul 2025

IPO allotment for Patel Chem Specialities was finalized on Wednesday, 30 Jul 2025

IPO listing for Patel Chem Specialities was on BSE on Friday, 01 Aug 2025

Patel Chem Specialities IPO LISTING GAINS

Issue Price (adjusted)84.0
Listing Open Price110.0
Listing Close Price104.5
Listing Gain%30.9%
Current Gain%84.5%

Patel Chem Specialities Peer

StockStock PriceMarket Cap (Rs crore)PE TTMPEG TTMPS TTMROE%ROA%Annual Revenue (Rs crore)Annual Revenue Growth %Annual Net Profit (Rs crore)Annual Net Profit Growth %EPS TTMEPS TTM Growth %
Patel Chem Specialities Ltd.155385.530.71.62.812.68.8139.131.812.618.8518.8
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.1758.842199534.92.1713.710.660433.810.811479.4550.416.6
Divi's Laboratories Ltd.9144.5242757.8833.121.615.312.81106714256817.2110.226.8
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd.4558.9173405.979.58.91125.84.913886.220.32163.413.257.38.9
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd.1123113000.125-16.1418.69.627657.917.6504011.444.9-1.6
Laurus Labs Ltd.2060.1111309.7101.80.915.316.88.46861.322.2888.814820.2114.9

Patel Chem Specialities INFORMATION ON IPO ISSUE

About Patel Chem Specialities

Patel Chem Specialities was incorporated on June 25, 2008. The company manufactures cellulose-based specialty chemicals used in pharmaceuticals, food, cosmetics, and industrial applications. These products serve as binders, thickeners, stabilizers, and gelling agents in essential formulations

Object of the Issue

  • Funding capital expenditure requirement of their company towards to Set up plant at Indrad, Mahesana for manufacturing Croscarmellose Sodium (“CCS”), Sodium Starch Glycolate (“SSG”) – Corn Starch Base & Potato Starch Base and Calcium Carboxymethylcellulose (CMC)
  • General corporate purposes

Patel Chem Specialities - PROMOTERS

Name
Bhupesh Patel
Anshu Patel
Vini Patel

Patel Chem Specialities Book Running Lead Manager

Cumulative Capital Private Limited

contact@cumulativecapital.group

Unistone Capital Private Limited

mb@unistonecapital.com

Patel Chem Specialities Registrar to the issue

MUFG Intime India Private Limited

patelchem.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com

Patel Chem Specialities Strengths

Global presence

The company actively promotes its products in India and abroad through customer visits and marketing efforts. It exports to 15+ countries and aims to expand its global reach by tapping into new markets and promotional avenues

Strength

R&D capabilities

The company is research-driven, focusing on innovative, cost-efficient processes through its advanced R&D facility at Vatva. It collaborates with customers to deliver tailored solutions and continuously improves formulation expertise through its technical R&D team

Strength

Quality & standards

The company enforces strict quality controls aligned with global standards like USP, EP, BP, JP, and IP. A dedicated Quality Division ensures raw materials and finished goods meet customer and regulatory requirements

Strength

Patel Chem Specialities Risks

Quality control & compliance risks

The company has quality control systems for raw materials and finished goods aligned with internal and international standards, overseen by a dedicated Quality Division. However, undetected defects, non-compliance with global standards, or lapses in quality checks may result in product rejection, reputational damage, and loss of customer trust

Risk

Mishandling risks

The company’s manufacturing operations involve risks such as accidents, fire, or mishandling of equipment, which could lead to injury, fatalities, or property damage. Such incidents may result in liabilities, disrupt operations, and negatively impact financials and reputation

Risk

Depletion of forest reserves

The pharmaceutical industry uses excipients—natural, semi-synthetic, and synthetic as inert carriers in medications. Natural excipients like MCC (Microcrystalline Cellulose), preferred for their low impurities and cost-effectiveness, are widely used; the company primarily manufactures MCC using wood pulp sheets as the key raw material

Risk

IPO FAQs

  • The promoters of the company are Bhupesh Patel, Anshu Patel and Vini Patel.
  • The category allocation of qualified institutional buyers is 50.0%, the category allocation of non individual investors or high networth individuals is 15.0% and for retail investors it is 35.0%.
  • The price band of the IPO is Rs 82.0 - 84.0.
  • The IPO application opens on Jul 25, 2025 and closes on Jul 29, 2025.
  • The minimum lot size for the IPO is 3200. The maximum lot size for the IPO is 3200.
  • For all category investors, the minimum application amount for this IPO is Rs. 262,400.0, the maximum value for this IPO is Rs 268,800.0.
  • This IPO will be allotted on Jul 30, 2025.
  • The refund will be credited to your account on Jul 31, 2025.
  • The allotted shares will be credited to your demat on Jul 31, 2025.
  • Patel Chem Specialities Ltd.’s shares listed on the stock exchanges on Aug 01, 2025.