MF increasing their shareholding in Nifty 50 for Mar 2016

See all stocks in Nifty 50 where MFs increased their stake by buying more stocks in quarter ending Mar 2016. MFs increasing their shareholding in a stock is considered positive for the stock.

Last Updated: 19 Oct 2019, 08:55 a.m. (IST)
StockMF Holding Mar 2016 MF Holding Dec 2015Change
Cipla Ltd. 7.90%6.71%1.190
ICICI Bank Ltd. 14.25%13.09%1.160
Tata Motors Ltd. 5.47%4.70%0.770
IndusInd Bank Ltd. 12.22%11.56%0.660
YES Bank Ltd. 11.39%10.73%0.660
NTPC Ltd. 2.11%1.54%0.570
Titan Company Ltd. 3.41%2.84%0.570
Adani Ports & Specia.. 3.40%2.88%0.520
GAIL (India) Ltd. 1.54%1.05%0.490
Grasim Industries Ltd. 8.87%8.38%0.490
State Bank of India 6.01%5.62%0.390
Tata Steel Ltd. 6.29%5.95%0.340
Vedanta Ltd. 3.95%3.62%0.330
Britannia Industries.. 6.16%5.90%0.260
ITC Ltd. 2.66%2.41%0.250
Bajaj Auto Ltd. 1.45%1.20%0.250
Oil And Natural Gas .. 1.35%1.17%0.180
Kotak Mahindra Bank .. 3.92%3.76%0.160
Housing Development .. 2.80%2.67%0.130
Hindalco Industries .. 2.43%2.31%0.120
Bajaj Finserv Ltd. 5.97%5.85%0.120
Maruti Suzuki India .. 6.07%5.97%0.100
Bharti Infratel Ltd. 0.18%0.13%0.050
HCL Technologies Ltd. 4.36%4.32%0.040
Hindustan Unilever L.. 0.87%0.83%0.040
Larsen & Toubro Ltd. 18.06%18.03%0.030
Dr. Reddy's Laborato.. 3.19%3.17%0.020