Godrej Agrovet Ltd.

NSE: GODREJAGRO | BSE: 540743 | ISIN: INE850D01014 |Industry: Other Agricultural Products
|Expensive Performer
Durability score
75 /100
Valuation score
22.8 /100
Momentum score
54.1 /100
Market Capitalizati...
9,716.7 Cr.
AVG Broker Target
625.8
PE TTM Price to Ear...
28.8

Peer Group

StockCurrent Price RsPE TTM Price to EarningsMarket Capitalization in CrDividend yield 1yr %Net Profit Qtr CrNet Profit Annual Growth YoY %Revenue Qtr CrRevenue Growth Qtr YoYPrice to Book Value
Godrej Agrovet Ltd.
Market Leader
506.0028.819716.720.89121.6143.521343.9212.495.78
Kaveri Seed Company ..
Market Runner Up
469.2013.792962.010.64-11.442.0944.727.493.04
Mishtann Foods Ltd. 43.90182.502195.000.003.40110.25123.61-7.833.55
Gujarat Ambuja Expor.. 165.359.571895.740.5431.5110.161263.5143.461.85
Advanced Enzyme Tech.. 167.7016.151872.370.3033.4623.89110.421.653.22
Agro Tech Foods Ltd. 499.9035.931218.260.508.357.14200.18-6.653.24
Nath Bio-Genes (Indi.. 415.0520.42788.760.005.5030.6452.733.751.68
Vikas Proppant & Gra.. 9.2910.63470.240.0011.334296.7316.06-0.23
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Mar-2017Graph
Revenue Qtr Cr 940.1 1,055.6 1,180.7 1,110.0 796.6 865.8 1,052.2 974.0 679.9
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 903.4 996.5 1,070.8 985.8 756.7 797.8 920.1 861.1 647.2
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 36.7 59.1 109.9 124.2 39.9 68.0 132.1 112.8 32.7
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 3.9% 5.6% 9.31% 11.19% 5.01% 7.85% 12.55% 11.58% 4.81%
Other Income Qtr Cr 11.8 5.4 37.1 3.9 8.2 5.6 0.0 0.0 18.0
Depreciation Qtr Cr 15.8 15.6 14.0 13.3 13.4 13.4 13.2 13.3 12.8
Interest Qtr Cr 5.3 6.5 5.3 5.0 5.3 8.0 10.7 7.9 7.0
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 27.4 42.5 127.8 109.8 29.4 52.2 108.2 91.6 51.0
Tax Qtr Cr 9.6 14.5 38.6 36.9 9.5 17.8 32.9 30.4 6.9
Net Profit Qtr Cr 17.7 27.9 89.3 73.0 19.9 34.4 75.3 61.2 44.1
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 0.9 1.4 4.7 3.8 1.0 1.8 4.0 3.3 0.0
Net profit TTM Cr 207.9 210.1 216.5 202.6 190.9 215.1 236.1 220.4 206.8
Basic EPS TTM Rs 10.8 10.9 11.3 10.5 9.9 11.2 12.7 11.9 11.2
Quarterly Revenue Qtr Cr Analysis
Revenue Qtr Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
IndicatorMar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Mar-2017Graph
Revenue Qtr Cr 1,343.9 1,454.1 1,588.3 1,484.4 1,194.7 1,220.7 1,434.5 1,350.8 1,014.9
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 1,269.0 1,353.1 1,447.7 1,345.1 1,120.6 1,123.8 1,279.7 1,218.3 964.4
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 74.9 101.0 140.7 139.3 74.2 96.9 154.8 132.5 50.5
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 5.57% 6.94% 8.86% 9.38% 6.21% 7.94% 10.79% 9.81% 4.97%
Other Income Qtr Cr 10.7 4.8 33.8 3.9 10.8 5.7 0.0 0.0 25.6
Depreciation Qtr Cr 25.7 26.4 23.7 22.4 21.7 21.5 21.1 21.6 19.4
Interest Qtr Cr 7.5 9.8 8.5 8.1 7.8 11.4 14.4 11.8 9.9
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 140.7 69.6 142.3 112.6 55.4 81.8 119.3 99.1 47.3
Tax Qtr Cr 19.1 24.4 45.2 39.3 19.4 29.7 37.4 34.2 11.8
Net Profit Qtr Cr 121.6 45.3 97.0 73.3 36.0 52.1 81.9 64.8 74.3
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 5.9 2.1 4.9 4.1 1.3 2.6 4.3 4.0 0.0
Net profit TTM Cr 337.2 251.7 258.6 243.4 234.9 273.1 279.0 278.7 274.4
Basic EPS TTM Rs 17.6 13.1 13.5 12.7 12.2 14.2 15.1 15.1 14.8
Quarterly Revenue Qtr Cr Analysis
Revenue Qtr Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2010Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 4,286.4 4,344.6 3,702.5 3,670.2 3,420.0 3,321.7 3,114.1 2,772.1 2,218.6 1,409.6
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 3,956.5 3,956.5 3,336.0 3,292.7 3,074.1 3,001.2 2,858.3 2,565.7 2,080.1 1,367.6
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 329.9 329.9 338.9 325.2 291.9 305.5 240.9 195.2 116.7 40.2
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 7.59% 9.15% 8.86% 8.53% 9.2% 7.74% 7.04% 5.26% 2.85%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 4,037.1 3,421.2 3,409.6 3,209.4 3,103.6 2,925.5 2,633.1 2,112.6 1,389.0
EBIDT Annual Cr 388.1 388.1 366.5 377.5 345.9 320.5 255.8 206.4 138.5 42.0
EBIDT margin Annual % 8.93% 9.9% 10.29% 10.11% 9.65% 8.21% 7.45% 6.24% 2.98%
Other Income Annual Cr 58.2 58.2 27.6 52.4 54.1 15.0 14.9 11.2 21.8 1.8
Depreciation Cr 58.6 58.6 53.3 48.8 44.2 37.0 27.4 19.2 13.4 6.3
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 207.9 190.9 208.0 160.1 192.8 137.8 97.3 80.8 17.4
Net Profit Annual Cr 207.9 207.9 190.9 208.0 160.1 192.8 137.8 97.3 80.8 21.7
Basic EPS Annual Rs 10.7 10.0 10.2 8.2 10.1 5.0 1.2 66.7 17.9
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
4,344.6 Cr
3 Years:
3,905.78 Cr
5 Years:
3,691.82 Cr
7 Years:
3,477.9 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
207.88 Cr
3 Years:
202.24 Cr
5 Years:
191.93 Cr
7 Years:
170.68 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
14.8 %
3 Years:
17.55 %
5 Years:
21.63 %
7 Years:
22.81 %
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 5,870.7 5,923.9 5,217.3 4,970.1 3,814.1 3,325.5 3,117.4 2,771.5
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 5,414.9 5,414.9 4,742.5 4,473.1 3,450.6 3,005.8 2,861.0 2,565.9
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 455.8 455.8 443.0 438.0 299.5 306.0 241.5 194.6
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 7.69% 8.49% 8.81% 7.85% 9.2% 7.75% 7.02%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 5,547.0 4,873.7 4,634.1 3,600.7 3,108.2 2,928.8 2,633.8
EBIDT Annual Cr 597.2 508.9 474.9 497.0 363.5 319.7 256.5 205.5
EBIDT margin Annual % 8.59% 9.1% 10.0% 9.53% 9.61% 8.23% 7.42%
Other Income Annual Cr 53.1 53.1 31.8 59.0 63.9 13.7 14.9 11.0
Depreciation Cr 98.2 98.2 85.9 74.7 52.4 37.0 27.6 19.3
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 337.2 235.0 254.4 228.5 156.7 138.0 97.5
Net Profit Annual Cr 337.2 337.2 235.0 254.4 228.5 210.1 156.6 96.7
Basic EPS Annual Rs 17.0 12.0 12.6 13.3 11.1 7.1 1.2
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
5,923.85 Cr
3 Years:
5,370.43 Cr
5 Years:
4,650.18 Cr
7 Years:
4,162.82 Cr
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
337.22 Cr
3 Years:
275.51 Cr
5 Years:
253.04 Cr
7 Years:
216.93 Cr
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
16.24 %
3 Years:
19.05 %
5 Years:
24.73 %
7 Years:
25.32 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2010Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 67.1 48.8 75.4 63.9 367.9 316.8 176.5 237.0
RoA Annual % 7.39% 8.66% 6.69% 11.31% 8.9% 7.93% 8.78% 3.27%
ROE Annual % 14.8% 23.04% 22.93% 32.57% 28.32% 23.23% 37.77% 7.55%
ROCE Annual % 22.66% 32.91% 20.34% 26.18% 19.45% 17.2% 33.43% 5.48%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.2 0.5 1.6 1.2 1.3 1.1 0.7 0.3
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
67.12 Rs
3 Years:
61.0 Rs
5 Years:
64.47 Rs
7 Years:
143.87 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
7.39 %
3 Years:
7.81 %
5 Years:
8.29 %
7 Years:
8.32 %
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 87.5 68.2 109.8 69.2 392.2 312.8
RoA Annual % 6.45% 7.74% 8.44% 11.98% 9.93% 7.96%
ROE Annual % 16.24% 24.66% 33.7% 32.81% 30.18% 23.38%
ROCE Annual % 12.13% 16.52% 21.31% 26.86% 21.24% 17.67%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.3 0.7 1.6 1.1 1.2 1.1
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
87.52 Rs
3 Years:
81.08 Rs
5 Years:
84.44 Rs
7 Years:
161.04 Rs
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
6.45 %
3 Years:
6.88 %
5 Years:
8.21 %
7 Years:
8.42 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2010Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 1,390.9 1,288.9 902.6 698.1 591.9 486.6 418.9 213.9 287.2
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 107.8 93.3 96.0 88.8 144.4 221.7 146.8 27.7 108.3
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 1,392.4 1,199.7 1,400.2 1,605.0 968.4 838.8 660.6 677.8 267.8
Total Capital Plus Liabilities Annual Cr 2,581.8 2,398.8 2,391.9 1,704.7 1,547.0 1,226.4 919.4 663.3
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 901.7 808.6 734.7 727.8 681.6 620.7 456.5 302.6 83.0
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 1,498.8 1,383.9 1,286.9 1,251.2 846.0 761.1 647.0 475.7 278.0
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 1,392.3 1,197.9 1,112.0 1,140.7 858.7 785.9 579.4 443.8 385.3
Total Assets Annual Cr 2,891.1 2,581.8 2,398.8 2,391.9 1,704.7 1,547.0 1,226.4 919.4 663.3
Contingent Liabilities plus Commitments Annual Cr 108.8 0.0 125.8 131.1 135.8 103.6 131.8 63.4
Bonus Equity Share Capital Annual Cr 177.2 177.2 84.6 84.6 5.2 5.2 0.0 5.2
Non Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 277.5 271.9 269.5 112.7 112.7 112.7 127.5 195.0
Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 0.0 0.0 1.6 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Annual Long Term Debt To Equity Annual Analysis
Long Term Debt To Equity Annual growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Long Term Debt To Equity Annual
1 Year:
-
3 Years:
0.01
5 Years:
0.03
7 Years:
0.11
Annual Total Assets Annual Cr Analysis
Total Assets Annual Cr growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Average Total Assets Annual Cr
1 Year:
2,891.12 Cr
3 Years:
2,623.93 Cr
5 Years:
2,393.68 Cr
7 Years:
2,105.98 Cr
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 1,649.0 1,411.4 1,008.8 783.1 640.4 518.7 413.7
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr 401.0 269.3 254.1 232.9 0.0 0.0 0.0
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 300.4 207.7 242.5 222.5 141.9 218.3 133.8
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 1,883.2 1,664.2 1,709.1 1,886.0 970.6 839.1 666.9
Total Capital Plus Liabilities Annual Cr 3,552.5 3,214.4 3,124.4 1,752.9 1,576.1 1,214.3
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 1,898.6 1,491.7 1,333.0 1,230.3 694.6 633.2 461.5
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 2,369.3 1,963.9 1,792.7 1,657.3 896.0 797.4 634.4
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 1,864.3 1,588.6 1,421.7 1,467.1 856.9 778.7 580.0