Godrej Agrovet Ltd.

NSE: GODREJAGRO | BSE: 540743 | ISIN: INE850D01014 |Industry: Other Agricultural Products
|Expensive Performer
Durability score
70 /100
Valuation score
21.8 /100
Momentum score
50.2 /100
Market Capitalizati...
9,540.1 Cr.
AVG Broker Target
565
PE TTM Price to Ear...
28.5

Peer Group

StockCurrent Price RsPE TTM Price to EarningsMarket Capitalization in CrDividend yield 1yr %Net Profit Qtr CrNet Profit Annual Growth YoY %Operating Revenues Qtr CrRevenue Growth Qtr YoYPrice to Book Value
Godrej Agrovet Ltd.
Market Leader
496.8028.479540.050.9171.2443.521702.5814.704.65
Kaveri Seed Company ..
Market Runner Up
528.4514.313336.051.14228.932.09655.4712.643.29
Gujarat Ambuja Expor.. 159.4010.891827.520.6322.6810.161011.4425.781.51
Advanced Enzyme Tech.. 161.5015.201803.470.3733.9723.89110.345.802.56
Agro Tech Foods Ltd. 487.3034.501187.550.517.027.14197.640.293.16
Mishtann Foods Ltd. 31.30168.79970.900.001.38395.81158.31257.2925.25
Grandeur Products Ltd. 314.00134763.95700.600.00-0.45177.810.00-25.24
Nath Bio-Genes (Indi.. 351.6013.96668.180.0035.2630.64165.9530.041.42
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorJun-2019Mar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Graph
Total Revenue Qtr cr 1,261.6 951.9 1,061.0 1,217.8 1,113.9 804.8 871.4 1,052.2 974.0
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 1,135.7 903.4 996.5 1,070.8 985.8 756.7 797.8 920.1 861.1
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 116.6 36.7 59.1 109.9 124.2 39.9 68.0 132.1 112.8
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 9.31% 3.9% 5.6% 9.31% 11.19% 5.01% 7.85% 12.55% 11.58%
Depreciation Qtr Cr 19.0 15.8 15.6 14.0 13.3 13.4 13.4 13.2 13.3
Interest Qtr Cr 4.8 5.3 6.5 5.3 5.0 5.3 8.0 10.7 7.9
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 102.2 27.4 42.5 127.8 109.8 29.4 52.2 108.2 91.6
Tax Qtr Cr 33.8 9.6 14.5 38.6 36.9 9.5 17.8 32.9 30.4
Net Profit Qtr Cr 68.3 17.7 27.9 89.3 73.0 19.9 34.4 75.3 61.2
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 3.6 0.9 1.4 4.7 3.8 1.0 1.8 4.0 3.3
Net profit TTM Cr 203.2 207.9 210.1 216.5 202.6 190.9 215.1 236.1 220.4
Basic EPS TTM Rs 10.6 10.8 10.9 11.3 10.5 9.9 11.2 12.7 11.9
Quarterly Operating Revenues Qtr Cr Analysis
Operating Revenues Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
IndicatorJun-2019Mar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Graph
Total Revenue Qtr cr 1,712.8 1,354.6 1,459.0 1,622.1 1,488.2 1,205.5 1,226.4 1,434.5 1,350.8
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 1,560.7 1,269.0 1,353.1 1,447.7 1,345.1 1,120.6 1,123.8 1,279.7 1,218.3
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 141.9 74.9 101.0 140.7 139.3 74.2 96.9 154.8 132.5
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 8.33% 5.57% 6.94% 8.86% 9.38% 6.21% 7.94% 10.79% 9.81%
Depreciation Qtr Cr 35.1 25.7 26.4 23.7 22.4 21.7 21.5 21.1 21.6
Interest Qtr Cr 10.2 7.5 9.8 8.5 8.1 7.8 11.4 14.4 11.8
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 106.8 140.7 69.6 142.3 112.6 55.4 81.8 119.3 99.1
Tax Qtr Cr 35.6 19.1 24.4 45.2 39.3 19.4 29.7 37.4 34.2
Net Profit Qtr Cr 71.2 121.6 45.3 97.0 73.3 36.0 52.1 81.9 64.8
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 4.0 5.9 2.1 4.9 4.1 1.3 2.6 4.3 4.0
Net profit TTM Cr 335.1 337.2 251.7 258.6 243.4 234.9 273.1 279.0 278.7
Basic EPS TTM Rs 17.5 17.6 13.1 13.5 12.7 12.2 14.2 15.1 15.1
Quarterly Operating Revenues Qtr Cr Analysis
Operating Revenues Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2010Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 4,492.3 4,344.6 3,702.5 3,670.2 3,420.0 3,321.7 3,114.1 2,772.1 2,218.6 1,409.6
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 4,106.4 3,956.5 3,336.0 3,292.7 3,074.1 3,001.2 2,858.3 2,565.7 2,080.1 1,367.6
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 322.3 329.9 338.9 325.2 291.9 305.5 240.9 195.2 116.7 40.2
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 7.59% 9.15% 8.86% 8.53% 9.2% 7.74% 7.04% 5.26% 2.85%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 4,037.1 3,421.2 3,409.6 3,209.4 3,103.6 2,925.5 2,633.1 2,112.6 1,389.0
EBIDT Annual Cr 388.1 366.5 377.5 345.9 320.5 255.8 206.4 138.5 42.0
EBIDT margin Annual % 8.93% 9.9% 10.29% 10.11% 9.65% 8.21% 7.45% 6.24% 2.98%
Depreciation Cr 64.4 58.6 53.3 48.8 44.2 37.0 27.4 19.2 13.4 6.3
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 207.9 190.9 208.0 160.1 192.8 137.8 97.3 80.8 17.4
Net Profit Annual Cr 203.2 207.9 190.9 208.0 160.1 192.8 137.8 97.3 80.8 21.7
Basic EPS Annual Rs 10.7 10.0 10.2 8.2 10.1 5.0 1.2 66.7 17.9
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
4,344.6 Cr
3 Years:
3,905.77 Cr
5 Years:
3,691.81 Cr
7 Years:
3,477.9 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
207.88 Cr
3 Years:
202.24 Cr
5 Years:
191.93 Cr
7 Years:
170.68 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
14.94 %
3 Years:
17.59 %
5 Years:
21.66 %
7 Years:
22.83 %
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 6,148.4 5,923.9 5,217.3 4,970.1 3,814.1 3,325.5 3,117.4 2,771.5
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 5,630.6 5,414.9 4,742.5 4,473.1 3,450.6 3,005.8 2,861.0 2,565.9
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 458.4 455.8 443.0 438.0 299.5 306.0 241.5 194.6
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 7.69% 8.49% 8.81% 7.85% 9.2% 7.75% 7.02%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 5,547.0 4,873.7 4,634.1 3,600.7 3,108.2 2,928.8 2,633.8
EBIDT Annual Cr 508.9 474.9 497.0 363.5 319.7 256.5 205.5
EBIDT margin Annual % 8.59% 9.1% 10.0% 9.53% 9.61% 8.23% 7.42%
Depreciation Cr 110.9 98.2 85.9 74.7 52.4 37.0 27.6 19.3
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 337.2 235.0 254.4 228.5 156.7 138.0 97.5
Net Profit Annual Cr 335.1 337.2 235.0 254.4 228.5 210.1 156.6 96.7
Basic EPS Annual Rs 17.0 12.0 12.0 13.3 11.1 7.1 1.2
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
5,923.85 Cr
3 Years:
5,370.42 Cr
5 Years:
4,650.17 Cr
7 Years:
4,162.82 Cr
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
337.22 Cr
3 Years:
275.51 Cr
5 Years:
253.04 Cr
7 Years:
216.93 Cr
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
19.95 %
3 Years:
20.28 %
5 Years:
25.47 %
7 Years:
25.85 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2010Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 72.4 67.1 48.8 75.4 63.9 367.9 316.8 176.5 237.0
RoA Annual % 7.19% 7.42% 8.66% 6.69% 11.31% 8.9% 7.93% 8.78% 3.27%
ROE Annual % 14.94% 14.8% 23.04% 22.93% 32.57% 28.32% 23.23% 37.77% 7.55%
ROCE Annual % 21.98% 22.66% 32.91% 20.34% 26.18% 19.45% 17.2% 33.43% 5.48%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.1 0.2 0.5 1.6 1.2 1.3 1.1 0.7 0.3
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
72.43 Rs
3 Years:
62.77 Rs
5 Years:
65.53 Rs
7 Years:
144.63 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is stable compared to historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
7.19 %
3 Years:
7.76 %
5 Years:
8.25 %
7 Years:
8.3 %
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 106.8 87.5 68.2 109.8 69.2 392.2 312.8
RoA Annual % 7.77% 6.47% 7.74% 8.44% 11.98% 9.93% 7.96%
ROE Annual % 19.95% 16.24% 24.66% 33.7% 32.81% 30.18% 23.38%
ROCE Annual % 17.47% 20.59% 28.05% 25.12% 26.86% 21.24% 17.67%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.2 0.3 0.7 1.6 1.1 1.2 1.1
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
106.75 Rs
3 Years:
87.49 Rs
5 Years:
88.29 Rs
7 Years:
163.78 Rs
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
7.77 %
3 Years:
7.33 %
5 Years:
8.48 %
7 Years:
8.61 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2010Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 1,390.9 1,288.9 902.6 698.1 591.9 486.6 418.9 213.9 287.2
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 107.8 93.3 96.0 88.8 144.4 221.7 146.8 27.7 108.3
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 1,392.4 1,188.5 1,400.2 1,605.0 968.4 838.8 660.6 677.8 267.8
Total Capital Plus Liabilities Annual Cr 2,891.1 2,570.7 2,398.8 2,391.9 1,704.7 1,547.0 1,226.4 919.4 663.3
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 901.7 808.6 734.7 727.8 681.6 620.7 456.5 302.6 83.0
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 1,498.8 1,383.9 1,286.9 1,251.2 846.0 761.1 647.0 475.7 278.0
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 1,392.3 1,186.8 1,112.0 1,140.7 858.7 785.9 579.4 443.8 385.3
Total Assets Annual Cr 2,891.1 2,570.7 2,398.8 2,391.9 1,704.7 1,547.0 1,226.4 919.4 663.3
Contingent Liabilities plus Commitments Annual Cr 185.3 143.5 0.0 125.8 131.1 135.8 103.6 131.8 63.4
Bonus Equity Share Capital Annual Cr 177.2 177.2 177.2 84.6 84.6 5.2 5.2 0.0 5.2
Non Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 0.0 0.0 271.9 269.5 112.7 112.7 112.7 127.5 195.0
Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.6 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Annual Long Term Debt To Equity Annual Analysis
Long Term Debt To Equity Annual growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Average Long Term Debt To Equity Annual
1 Year:
-
3 Years:
-
5 Years:
0.03
7 Years:
0.1
Annual Total Assets Annual Cr Analysis
Total Assets Annual Cr growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Average Total Assets Annual Cr
1 Year:
2,891.12 Cr
3 Years:
2,620.22 Cr
5 Years:
2,391.45 Cr
7 Years:
2,104.39 Cr
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 1,649.0 1,411.4 1,008.8 783.1 640.4 518.7 413.7
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr 401.0 269.3 254.1 232.9 0.0 0.0 0.0
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 300.4 207.7 242.5 222.5 141.9 218.3 133.8
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 1,883.2 1,653.1 1,709.1 1,886.0 970.6 839.1 666.9
Total Capital Plus Liabilities Annual Cr 4,233.6 3,541.4 3,214.4 3,124.4 1,752.9 1,576.1 1,214.3
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 1,898.6 1,491.8 1,333.0 1,230.3 694.6 633.2 461.5