Durability score
65 /100
Valuation score
7 /100
Momentum score
40.5 /100
Market Capitalizati...
42,122.6 Cr.
AVG Broker Target
685.2
PE TTM Price to Ear...
55.8

Peer Group

StockCurrent Price RsPE TTM Price to EarningsMarket Capitalization in CrDividend yield 1yr %Net Profit Qtr CrNet Profit Annual Growth YoY %Operating Revenues Qtr CrRevenue Growth Qtr YoYPrice to Book Value
Havells India Ltd.
Market Leader
673.1055.7942122.600.67173.9111.092711.974.459.93
Honeywell Automation..
Market Runner Up
27005.5062.6223872.860.17114.1043.69857.0311.2513.66
V-Guard Industries L.. 223.7052.049553.800.3652.4524.37699.3910.1610.62
Polycab India Ltd. 632.5016.949401.860.47133.5139.921921.4714.523.30
Finolex Cables Ltd. 372.1016.975691.271.2181.57-3.94807.742.092.33
KEI Industries Ltd. 471.8519.053724.080.2545.8125.811081.3622.344.78
Apar Industries Ltd. 573.1514.792193.451.6641.24-6.001981.5832.501.82
Elpro International .. 50.8510.30861.800.002.251968.6612.28-32.064.96
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorJun-2019Mar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Graph
Total Revenue Qtr cr 2,751.7 2,782.8 2,551.5 2,225.3 2,625.6 2,560.6 1,993.5 1,806.0 1,895.3
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 2,436.3 2,429.0 2,223.8 1,928.5 2,284.1 2,177.2 1,703.5 1,520.5 1,688.1
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 275.6 322.9 294.6 262.5 312.3 357.7 262.2 256.9 172.4
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 10.16% 11.73% 11.7% 11.98% 12.03% 14.11% 13.34% 14.45% 9.27%
Depreciation Qtr Cr 46.9 39.1 35.3 39.1 35.0 34.7 36.3 34.9 33.6
Interest Qtr Cr 4.7 6.1 3.6 3.7 2.5 8.4 5.5 6.7 3.4
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 263.7 308.6 288.8 254.0 303.9 331.3 269.2 244.0 170.3
Tax Qtr Cr 89.8 101.8 93.1 75.4 93.5 105.5 74.8 73.0 48.9
Net Profit Qtr Cr 173.9 206.8 195.7 178.6 210.4 225.8 194.4 171.0 121.4
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 2.8 3.3 3.1 2.9 3.4 3.6 3.1 2.7 1.9
Net profit TTM Cr 755.0 791.5 810.5 809.1 801.5 712.5 581.5 540.1 514.8
Basic EPS TTM Rs 12.1 12.7 13.0 12.9 12.8 11.4 9.3 8.6 8.2
Quarterly Operating Revenues Qtr Cr Analysis
Operating Revenues Qtr Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
IndicatorJun-2019Mar-2019Jun-2018Mar-2009Dec-2008Sep-2008Jun-2008Mar-2008Dec-2007Graph
Total Revenue Qtr cr 2,756.5 2,785.2 2,629.9 1,333.0 1,309.0 1,439.4 1,410.6 1,389.0 1,345.3
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 2,437.7 2,440.2 2,289.4 1,248.7 1,277.9 1,421.8 1,302.7 1,294.8 1,242.3
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 279.2 314.6 311.3 84.3 30.9 15.8 101.6 80.9 99.0
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 10.28% 11.42% 11.97% 6.32% 2.36% 1.1% 7.23% 5.88% 7.38%
Depreciation Qtr Cr 47.2 40.0 36.1 25.5 21.2 0.0 21.6 17.7 19.0
Interest Qtr Cr 4.7 6.2 2.8 25.6 28.1 30.6 24.1 22.0 29.8
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 266.9 298.8 301.7 33.3 -18.2 -12.9 62.2 54.5 54.2
Tax Qtr Cr 89.8 99.9 90.2 11.0 7.3 12.1 12.6 7.5 9.7
Net Profit Qtr Cr 177.1 199.0 211.2 -98.5 -25.5 -25.0 49.6 46.9 44.5
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 2.8 3.2 3.4 -16.6 -14.9 0.0 8.6 8.3 8.1
Net profit TTM Cr -99.4 46.0 116.0 170.7 161.2
Basic EPS TTM Rs 6.0 6.6 3.4 -16.5 7.9 20.0 29.5 27.8 19.7
Quarterly Operating Revenues Qtr Cr Analysis
Operating Revenues Qtr Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 10,311.3 10,185.2 8,255.6 6,269.5 5,505.6 5,290.9 4,763.8 4,235.5 3,622.8 2,899.4
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 9,017.7 8,865.4 7,089.3 5,311.1 4,689.0 4,539.6 4,078.1 3,691.9 3,159.9 2,541.1
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 1,155.6 1,192.2 1,049.3 824.1 747.9 699.1 641.6 533.1 455.7 340.6
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 11.71% 12.71% 13.15% 13.58% 13.21% 13.47% 12.59% 12.58% 11.75%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 9,029.9 7,252.8 5,442.9 4,793.8 4,644.6 4,168.6 3,778.3 3,249.0 2,589.6
EBIDT Annual Cr 1,319.7 1,166.3 958.4 816.6 751.3 685.7 543.6 462.9 358.3
EBIDT margin Annual % 12.96% 14.13% 15.29% 14.83% 14.2% 14.39% 12.83% 12.78% 12.36%
Depreciation Cr 160.4 148.6 139.5 119.6 92.2 87.5 63.6 57.9 44.7 29.3
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 791.5 712.5 539.0 715.4 464.9 478.7 371.4 305.4 241.6
Net Profit Annual Cr 755.0 791.5 712.5 539.0 715.4 464.9 478.7 371.4 305.4 242.1
Basic EPS Annual Rs 12.7 11.4 8.6 11.4 7.5 38.4 29.8 24.5 19.4
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
10,185.17 Cr
3 Years:
8,236.76 Cr
5 Years:
7,101.36 Cr
7 Years:
6,358.0 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
791.52 Cr
3 Years:
681.03 Cr
5 Years:
644.67 Cr
7 Years:
581.92 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is stable compared to historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
18.65 %
3 Years:
18.05 %
5 Years:
20.15 %
7 Years:
20.44 %
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 0.0 10,202.1 8,264.3 6,293.9 7,699.2 8,619.9 8,227.0 7,281.3 6,559.6 5,636.4
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 0.0 8,889.1 7,103.0 5,337.6 6,854.6 7,848.3 7,443.3 6,579.0 5,860.9 5,055.6
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 0.0 1,184.3 1,043.4 818.2 758.0 721.1 742.5 668.9 657.3 557.0
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 11.61% 12.63% 13.0% 9.85% 8.37% 9.02% 9.19% 10.02% 9.88%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 9,057.9 7,268.3 5,471.4 7,043.3 8,050.9 7,633.0 6,811.9 6,083.8 5,226.2
EBIDT Annual Cr 1,313.0 1,161.3 956.4 844.6 771.6 783.7 702.3 698.7 580.7
EBIDT margin Annual % 12.87% 14.05% 15.19% 10.97% 8.95% 9.53% 9.64% 10.65% 10.3%
Depreciation Cr 0.0 152.6 140.5 120.5 134.4 138.7 115.5 109.7 94.8 80.4
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 785.9 673.5 486.9 1,298.7 385.4 446.3 581.4 369.9 303.5
Net Profit Annual Cr 0.0 785.5 661.0 498.9 1,298.7 385.4 446.3 581.4 369.9 303.9
Basic EPS Annual Rs 12.6 10.6 7.9 20.8 6.2 35.8 46.6 29.6 24.3
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
10,202.08 Cr
3 Years:
8,253.44 Cr
5 Years:
8,215.88 Cr
7 Years:
8,083.96 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
785.54 Cr
3 Years:
648.46 Cr
5 Years:
725.9 Cr
7 Years:
665.32 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
18.63 %
3 Years:
17.16 %
5 Years:
23.12 %
7 Years:
26.1 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 67.8 59.8 52.4 42.3 38.0 170.7 149.9 128.9 107.5
RoA Annual % 11.02% 10.89% 10.86% 17.9% 12.74% 14.08% 12.99% 11.53% 11.15%
ROE Annual % 18.65% 19.05% 16.46% 27.05% 19.56% 22.47% 19.85% 18.99% 18.05%
ROCE Annual % 25.14% 17.48% 15.84% 26.2% 18.84% 20.22% 17.89% 17.59% 16.34%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
67.83 Rs
3 Years:
60.01 Rs
5 Years:
52.08 Rs
7 Years:
83.0 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
11.02 %
3 Years:
10.92 %
5 Years:
12.68 %
7 Years:
12.93 %
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 67.4 59.8 52.6 48.7 29.1 133.5 115.6 76.6 52.4
RoA Annual % 10.95% 10.02% 9.56% 29.63% 7.97% 8.36% 13.0% 8.85% 8.51%
ROE Annual % 18.63% 17.76% 15.09% 42.94% 21.19% 26.79% 40.31% 38.71% 46.43%
ROCE Annual % 25.04% 25.03% 24.44% 22.54% 15.16% 15.64% 22.41% 20.93% 19.25%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.5 0.6 0.9 1.5
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
67.43 Rs
3 Years:
59.93 Rs
5 Years:
51.53 Rs
7 Years:
72.39 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
10.95 %
3 Years:
10.18 %
5 Years:
13.63 %
7 Years:
12.78 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 4,242.5 3,739.2 3,273.6 2,644.2 2,375.8 2,129.8 1,870.2 1,608.3 1,340.8
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 415.8 335.0 127.4 85.7 91.2 237.4 205.6 127.9 140.3
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 2,520.8 2,467.2 1,559.0 1,264.8 1,181.8 1,030.9 782.5 910.7 689.0
Total Capital Plus Liabilities Annual Cr 7,179.1 6,541.4 4,960.0 3,994.6 3,648.8 3,398.1 2,858.3 2,646.9 2,170.2
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 3,133.5 2,809.2 1,293.9 1,082.0 1,007.3 934.1 913.5 834.0 730.3
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 3,368.2 2,908.7 1,785.1 1,615.9 2,241.2 1,888.1 1,764.9 1,650.8 1,475.6
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 3,810.9 3,616.4 3,174.8 2,378.7 1,407.6 1,510.0 1,093.4 996.1 694.6
Total Assets Annual Cr 7,179.1 6,541.4 4,960.0 3,994.6 3,648.8 3,398.1 2,858.3 2,646.9 2,170.2
Contingent Liabilities plus Commitments Annual Cr 283.2 103.5 104.4 292.9 492.0 524.9 604.7 1,047.1 504.7
Bonus Equity Share Capital Annual Cr 51.6 51.6 51.6 51.6 51.6 51.6 51.6 51.6 51.6
Non Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 58.3 0.0 175.2 309.6 1,011.8 882.5 791.9 775.1 715.5
Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Annual Long Term Debt To Equity Annual Analysis
Long Term Debt To Equity Annual growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Long Term Debt To Equity Annual
1 Year:
0.01
3 Years:
0.01
5 Years:
0.01
7 Years:
0.02
Annual Total Assets Annual Cr Analysis
Total Assets Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Total Assets Annual Cr
1 Year:
7,179.08 Cr
3 Years:
6,226.83 Cr
5 Years:
5,264.79 Cr
7 Years:
4,654.33 Cr
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 4,218.0 3,729.2 3,276.8 3,027.7 1,818.2 1,666.0 1,442.0 955.6 653.7
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr 0.0 7.7 9.1 14.9 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.6
<