Durability score
40 /100
Valuation score
40.2 /100
Momentum score
49.4 /100
Market Capitalizati...
11,961.9 Cr.
Price to Book Value
1.4
PE TTM Price to Ear...
16.9

Peer Group

StockCurrent Price RsPE TTM Price to EarningsMarket Capitalization in CrDividend yield 1yr %Net Profit Qtr CrNet Profit Annual Growth YoY %Operating Revenues Qtr CrRevenue Growth Qtr YoYPrice to Book Value
Edelweiss Financial ..
Market Leader
128.2516.9211961.881.0967.9724.092389.55-9.831.37
Crisil Ltd.
Market Runner Up
1422.4528.3810284.311.62105.1319.27435.882.459.05
ICICI Securities Ltd. 315.4521.5510161.913.15135.12-11.34417.02-8.979.70
Indiabulls Ventures .. 148.7017.498540.961.31134.48119.69778.9163.521.52
Capital First Ltd. 587.2014.985816.370.00104.6037.051197.1036.002.22
IIFL Finance Ltd. 143.904.724593.783.47260.75-21.642311.8696.741.05
ICRA Ltd. 2762.6528.912666.291.0919.323.3677.63-4.244.17
CARE Ratings Ltd. 508.7513.251498.844.1336.99-16.1766.43-29.032.73
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorSep-2019Jun-2019Mar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Graph
Total Revenue Qtr cr 41.6 161.7 73.7 70.0 75.2 101.5 124.2 104.4 106.0
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 31.0 35.1 42.6 47.4 45.2 58.9 43.4 50.2 43.2
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 4.3 122.3 27.8 22.7 29.9 36.6 80.4 54.2 62.7
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 12.27% 77.68% 39.48% 32.39% 39.78% 38.32% 64.93% 51.89% 59.21%
Depreciation Qtr Cr 0.9 0.9 1.0 1.0 0.9 0.9 1.7 0.8 0.8
Interest Qtr Cr 8.0 9.9 4.8 7.1 3.9 0.6 1.9 18.7 30.0
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 1.7 115.9 25.2 14.6 25.1 41.0 77.2 34.8 31.9
Tax Qtr Cr 0.4 19.8 2.9 -7.9 -0.1 8.3 16.2 9.7 4.8
Net Profit Qtr Cr 1.3 96.1 22.3 22.5 25.3 32.8 60.9 25.1 27.2
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 0.0 1.1 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.4 0.7 0.3 0.3
Net profit TTM Cr 142.2 166.2 102.9 141.5 144.0 146.0 142.7 123.0 165.3
Basic EPS TTM Rs 1.5 1.8 1.1 1.5 1.5 1.6 1.6 1.3 1.9
Quarterly Operating Revenues Qtr Cr Analysis
Operating Revenues Qtr Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
IndicatorSep-2019Jun-2019Mar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Graph
Total Revenue Qtr cr 2,405.2 2,545.9 2,942.1 2,790.7 2,672.6 2,476.1 2,621.3 2,081.3 2,018.0
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 873.2 1,107.4 1,274.8 1,087.2 1,004.3 921.8 1,272.9 810.3 749.3
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 1,343.2 1,405.3 1,661.7 1,688.4 1,645.7 1,513.7 1,335.8 1,259.1 1,265.6
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 56.21% 55.93% 56.59% 60.83% 62.1% 62.15% 51.21% 60.84% 62.81%
Depreciation Qtr Cr 49.7 47.3 40.6 32.8 31.3 26.9 33.4 26.9 26.5
Interest Qtr Cr 1,201.5 1,188.1 1,221.0 1,212.8 1,178.5 1,109.8 951.2 883.3 884.1
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 107.7 203.1 405.6 457.8 458.4 417.7 363.7 360.8 358.0
Tax Qtr Cr 39.7 68.6 159.3 199.7 181.5 158.8 144.5 139.1 141.2
Net Profit Qtr Cr 68.0 134.5 246.3 258.2 276.9 258.8 219.2 221.7 216.8
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 0.6 1.5 2.6 2.5 3.1 3.0 2.7 2.7 2.4
Net profit TTM Cr 706.9 915.8 1,040.2 1,013.1 976.6 916.5 858.4 783.0 705.4
Basic EPS TTM Rs 7.6 9.8 11.2 10.9 10.5 9.9 9.4 8.6 8.2
Quarterly Operating Revenues Qtr Cr Analysis
Operating Revenues Qtr Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 347.0 320.4 440.1 450.5 338.3 248.2 215.1 156.9 207.3 439.6
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 156.2 194.2 188.2 163.5 127.6 84.6 70.9 68.8 66.3 75.6
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 177.1 108.9 232.3 286.9 207.8 163.2 144.0 88.0 140.7 363.9
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 33.98% 52.79% 63.69% 61.42% 65.77% 66.95% 56.12% 67.87% 82.8%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 214.4 267.2 306.9 153.3 111.2 134.8 109.8 131.3 377.2
EBIDT Annual Cr 126.2 251.9 286.9 210.8 163.5 144.2 88.1 141.0 363.9
EBIDT margin Annual % 39.4% 57.24% 63.7% 62.3% 65.9% 67.03% 56.16% 68.03% 82.8%
Depreciation Cr 3.8 3.9 4.1 2.8 2.6 2.9 2.7 1.9 1.7 1.4
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 102.9 138.3 129.0 155.6 111.5 73.3 46.8 68.6 58.7
Net Profit Annual Cr 142.2 102.9 138.3 129.0 155.6 111.5 73.3 46.8 68.6 58.7
Basic EPS Annual Rs 1.2 1.7 1.6 1.9 1.4 0.9 0.6 0.9 0.8
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
320.38 Cr
3 Years:
403.66 Cr
5 Years:
359.5 Cr
7 Years:
309.92 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
102.88 Cr
3 Years:
123.38 Cr
5 Years:
127.44 Cr
7 Years:
108.19 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is stable compared to historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
3.07 %
3 Years:
4.9 %
5 Years:
6.4 %
7 Years:
5.92 %
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 10,683.9 10,877.6 8,920.8 6,618.8 5,268.1 3,893.8 2,555.5 2,184.0 1,670.7 1,429.0
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 4,342.6 4,288.0 3,590.8 2,759.5 1,986.6 1,480.7 941.0 759.9 600.1 525.7
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 6,098.6 6,505.8 5,282.9 3,832.6 3,267.3 2,399.1 1,605.3 1,417.3 1,062.4 899.6
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 59.81% 59.22% 57.9% 62.02% 61.61% 62.81% 64.9% 63.59% 62.95%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 9,138.0 7,570.7 5,675.6 4,696.9 3,383.9 2,204.0 1,924.7 1,472.0 1,079.0
EBIDT Annual Cr 6,589.5 5,330.1 3,859.3 3,281.5 2,413.1 1,614.6 1,424.1 1,070.5 903.3
EBIDT margin Annual % 60.58% 59.75% 58.31% 62.29% 61.97% 63.18% 65.2% 64.08% 63.21%
Depreciation Cr 170.5 131.6 103.6 106.4 90.2 71.6 52.4 51.4 42.2 20.4
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 1,040.2 838.3 548.5 335.8 308.2 216.9 171.2 130.6 246.9
Net Profit Annual Cr 706.9 1,040.2 838.3 548.5 335.8 308.2 216.9 171.2 130.6 246.9
Basic EPS Annual Rs 11.1 10.1 7.3 5.0 4.1 2.9 2.4 1.7 3.1
Annual Total Revenue Annual Cr Analysis
Total Revenue Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
10,877.55 Cr
3 Years:
8,805.75 Cr
5 Years:
7,115.82 Cr
7 Years:
5,759.81 Cr
Annual Net Profit Annual Cr Analysis
Net Profit Annual Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
1,040.17 Cr
3 Years:
808.97 Cr
5 Years:
614.18 Cr
7 Years:
494.14 Cr
Annual ROE Annual % Analysis
ROE Annual % is growing slower than historical averages.
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
12.96 %
3 Years:
13.19 %
5 Years:
12.25 %
7 Years:
10.83 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 37.7 38.5 20.6 19.7 18.6 16.8 17.7 17.8 17.6
RoA Annual % 2.7% 3.91% 4.83% 6.03% 1.71% 3.46% 2.01% 1.78% 1.16%
ROE Annual % 3.07% 4.12% 7.52% 9.71% 7.58% 6.01% 3.45% 5.08% 4.43%
ROCE Annual % 3.28% 7.23% 7.36% 8.98% 6.49% 4.81% 2.94% 4.27% 4.26%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.1 0.0 0.4 0.4 3.2 0.7 0.7 1.8 2.7
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
37.75 Rs
3 Years:
32.28 Rs
5 Years:
27.02 Rs
7 Years:
24.23 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing slower than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
2.7 %
3 Years:
3.81 %
5 Years:
3.84 %
7 Years:
3.52 %
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 98.2 89.9 63.5 53.7 44.5 42.7 39.2 38.0 34.0
RoA Annual % 1.54% 1.35% 1.35% 1.12% 1.07% 1.22% 1.07% 0.87% 1.54%
ROE Annual % 12.96% 12.54% 14.08% 11.28% 10.41% 8.06% 6.46% 4.84% 9.55%
ROCE Annual % 51.28% 49.57% 2.57% 2.71% 2.74% 3.23% 3.52% 3.19% 7.62%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 6.1 7.1 6.7 6.5 6.9 4.5 4.0 3.8 3.1
Annual Book Value Per Share Annual Rs Analysis
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs growth is lower than historical averages.
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
98.16 Rs
3 Years:
83.83 Rs
5 Years:
69.94 Rs
7 Years:
61.66 Rs
Annual RoA Annual % Analysis
RoA Annual % is growing faster than historical averages.
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
1.54 %
3 Years:
1.41 %
5 Years:
1.29 %
7 Years:
1.25 %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 3,351.0 3,351.6 1,715.4 1,601.9 1,470.1 1,217.8 1,354.5 1,350.6 1,322.9
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 373.8 70.6 31.4 128.3 241.3 306.0 231.8 252.5 53.8
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 71.2 107.2 916.8 845.7 4,793.6 590.3 734.3 2,249.5 3,656.5
Total Capital Plus Liabilities Annual Cr 3,796.7 3,531.9 2,667.7 2,577.9 6,509.2 2,114.1 2,322.8 3,853.9 5,033.4
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 5.6 7.8 10.4 6.9 5.2 6.0 6.5 5.7 3.8
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 87.3 202.6 1,916.1 1,835.2 1,785.4 1,519.6 1,492.7 1,658.4 1,473.2
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 3,709.4 3,329.3 751.6 742.7 4,723.8 594.5 830.1 2,195.4 3,560.1
Total Assets Annual Cr 3,796.7 3,531.9 2,667.7 2,577.9 6,509.2 2,114.1 2,322.8 3,853.9 5,033.4
Contingent Liabilities plus Commitments Annual Cr 53.7 45.2 7,110.0 6,195.0 6,848.3 5,671.8 3,832.1 2,390.8 1,597.0
Bonus Equity Share Capital Annual Cr 60.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 60.0 60.0
Non Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 0.0 0.0 1,663.3 1,556.7 1,473.2 1,364.0 1,429.8 1,440.7 1,196.7
Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 3,326.1 2,724.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 23.8 2.9
Annual Long Term Debt To Equity Annual Analysis
Long Term Debt To Equity Annual growth is higher than historical averages.
Average Long Term Debt To Equity Annual
1 Year:
0.11
3 Years:
0.04
5 Years:
0.07
7 Years:
0.11
Annual Total Assets Annual Cr Analysis
Total Assets Annual Cr growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Average Total Assets Annual Cr
1 Year:
3,796.68 Cr
3 Years:
3,332.11 Cr
5 Years:
3,816.69 Cr
7 Years:
3,360.05 Cr
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 7,676.4 6,880.8 4,325.4 3,672.8 3,156.3 2,729.3 2,759.5 2,634.8 2,439.9