Durability score
50 /100
Valuation score
11.5 /100
Momentum score
63.7 /100
Market Capitalizati...
15,772.2 Cr.
AVG Broker Target
277.1
PE TTM Price to Ear...
37.5

Peer Group

StockCurrent Price RsPE TTM Price to EarningsMarket Capitalization in CrDividend yield 1yr %Net Profit Qtr CrNet Profit Annual Growth YoY %Operating Revenues Qtr CrRevenue Growth Qtr YoYPrice to Book Value
Crompton Greaves Con..
Market Leader
251.5537.4815772.190.80122.6024.321346.8411.8714.36
Bajaj Electricals Ltd.
Market Runner Up
400.1528.484099.540.8717.4099.791297.7813.853.80
IFB Industries Ltd. 666.9041.022752.960.009.58-10.34697.5213.494.52
Butterfly Gandhimath.. 160.7027.37287.330.002.1998.89152.0822.261.59
Matra Kaushal Enterp.. 2.162541.1843.570.00-0.0865.380.01-81.472.22
Value Industries Ltd. 3.80-0.0614.890.00--944.77---0.06
Jaipan Industries Ltd. 9.0623.345.530.000.07-95.646.9225.860.39
Khaitan Electricals .. 1.35-0.061.550.00-9.4784.671.48-72.45-0.00
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorJun-2019Mar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Dec-2017Sep-2017Jun-2017Graph
Total Revenue Qtr cr 1,364.2 1,224.1 1,042.7 1,047.7 1,212.7 1,137.2 944.8 963.2 1,065.1
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 1,154.8 1,038.3 904.2 913.9 1,036.6 961.8 821.7 839.0 926.0
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 192.1 168.5 126.1 123.9 167.3 164.5 116.5 120.7 129.4
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 14.26% 13.96% 12.24% 11.94% 13.89% 14.6% 12.41% 12.58% 12.26%
Depreciation Qtr Cr 5.8 3.3 3.3 3.2 3.1 3.1 3.2 3.2 3.1
Interest Qtr Cr 15.0 14.3 15.0 15.0 15.2 16.1 15.8 15.7 16.1
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 188.6 168.1 120.2 115.5 157.8 156.2 104.0 105.4 119.8
Tax Qtr Cr 66.0 26.5 40.5 38.6 53.5 53.0 34.5 34.6 39.5
Net Profit Qtr Cr 122.6 141.7 79.7 76.9 104.3 103.2 69.5 70.8 80.3
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 2.0 2.3 1.3 1.2 1.7 1.6 1.1 1.1 1.3
Net profit TTM Cr 420.9 402.5 364.1 353.9 347.8 323.8 307.0 294.9 279.0
Basic EPS TTM Rs 6.7 6.4 5.8 5.6 5.5 5.2 4.9 4.7 4.5
Quarterly Operating Revenues Qtr Cr Analysis
Operating Revenues Qtr Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Quarterly Net Profit Qtr Cr Analysis
Net Profit Qtr Cr growth is lower than historical averages.
IndicatorJun-2019Mar-2019Dec-2018Sep-2018Jun-2018Mar-2018Graph
Total Revenue Qtr cr 1,364.1 1,223.8 1,042.7 1,047.7 1,212.7 1,137.2
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 1,154.9 1,039.8 904.2 913.9 1,036.6 961.8
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 191.9 167.1 126.1 123.9 167.3 164.5
Operating Profit Margin Qtr % 14.25% 13.84% 12.24% 11.94% 13.89% 14.6%
Depreciation Qtr Cr 5.8 3.3 3.3 3.2 3.1 3.1
Interest Qtr Cr 15.0 14.3 15.0 15.0 15.2 16.1
Profit Before Tax Qtr Cr 188.4 166.4 120.2 115.5 157.8 156.2
Tax Qtr Cr 66.0 25.9 40.5 38.6 53.5 53.0
Net Profit Qtr Cr 122.4 140.5 79.7 76.9 104.3 103.2
Basic EPS Qtr Rs 1.9 2.2 1.3 0.0 1.7 1.6
Net profit TTM Cr 419.6 401.4 364.1
Basic EPS TTM Rs 6.7 6.4 5.8 4.5 3.3 1.6
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 4,678.6 4,527.2 4,110.4 3,920.4 1,815.5 0.0
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 4,011.3 3,893.1 3,548.6 3,416.3 1,608.5 2.9
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 610.6 585.8 531.0 484.6 203.2 -2.9
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 12.94% 12.92% 12.36% 11.19%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 3,965.6 3,625.0 3,492.8 1,643.9 2.9
EBIDT Annual Cr 634.0 561.8 504.1 207.1 -2.9
EBIDT margin Annual % 14.01% 13.67% 12.86% 11.4%
Depreciation Cr 15.6 12.9 12.6 11.0 0.0 0.0
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 402.5 323.8 283.2 105.2 -1.9
Net Profit Annual Cr 420.9 402.5 323.8 283.2 105.2 -1.9
Basic EPS Annual Rs 6.4 5.2 4.5 3.4 -74.8
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
4,527.17 Cr
3 Years:
4,185.99 Cr
5 Years:
2,874.7 Cr
7 Years:
None Cr
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
402.52 Cr
3 Years:
336.49 Cr
5 Years:
222.56 Cr
7 Years:
None Cr
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
36.64 %
3 Years:
44.11 %
5 Years:
56.21 %
7 Years:
- %
IndicatorTTMMar-2019Mar-2018Graph
Total Revenue Annual Cr 4,678.3 4,526.9 4,110.4
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 4,012.9 3,894.6 3,548.6
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 609.0 584.3 531.0
Operating Profit Margin Annual % 12.91% 12.92%
Total Expenses Annual Cr 3,967.1 3,625.0
EBIDT Annual Cr 632.3 561.8
EBIDT margin Annual % 13.97% 13.67%
Depreciation Cr 15.6 12.9 12.6
PAT Before ExtraOrdinary Items Annual Cr 401.4 323.8
Net Profit Annual Cr 419.6 401.4 323.8
Basic EPS Annual Rs 6.4 5.2
Average Total Revenue Annual Cr
1 Year:
4,526.92 Cr
3 Years:
None Cr
5 Years:
None Cr
7 Years:
None Cr
Average Net Profit Annual Cr
1 Year:
401.38 Cr
3 Years:
None Cr
5 Years:
None Cr
7 Years:
None Cr
Average ROE Annual %
1 Year:
36.57 %
3 Years:
- %
5 Years:
- %
7 Years:
- %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 17.5 12.6 8.3 3.6 -72.8
RoA Annual % 15.07% 13.35% 13.39% 6.36% -179.8%
ROE Annual % 36.64% 41.01% 54.69% 45.99% 102.74%
ROCE Annual % 42.39% 22.24% 23.93% 14.01% 102.74%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.3 0.8 1.3 2.3 0.0
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
17.52 Rs
3 Years:
12.79 Rs
5 Years:
-6.15 Rs
7 Years:
- Rs
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
15.07 %
3 Years:
13.94 %
5 Years:
-26.33 %
7 Years:
- %
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Graph
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 17.5 12.6
RoA Annual % 15.03% 13.35%
ROE Annual % 36.57% 41.01%
ROCE Annual % 42.31% 37.73%
Profitability Ratio
Liquidity Ratio
Valuation Ratio
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual 0.3 0.8
Average Book Value Per Share Annual Rs
1 Year:
17.5 Rs
3 Years:
- Rs
5 Years:
- Rs
7 Years:
- Rs
Average RoA Annual %
1 Year:
15.03 %
3 Years:
- %
5 Years:
- %
7 Years:
- %
All values except ratios in INR(Crores)
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Mar-2017Mar-2016Mar-2015Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 1,098.5 789.5 517.8 228.7 -1.8
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 366.6 666.0 665.4 521.8 0.0
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 1,204.8 969.5 930.2 902.6 2.9
Total Capital Plus Liabilities Annual Cr 2,669.8 2,425.0 2,113.3 1,653.0 1.0
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 864.1 862.2 861.6 858.1 0.0
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 963.4 937.6 909.8 880.2 1.0
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 1,706.4 1,487.3 1,203.5 772.8 0.1
Total Assets Annual Cr 2,669.8 2,425.0 2,113.3 1,653.0 1.0
Contingent Liabilities plus Commitments Annual Cr 74.7 60.4 47.0 7.5 0.0
Bonus Equity Share Capital Annual Cr 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Non Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 14.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 509.9 367.6 318.9 0.0 0.0
Average Long Term Debt To Equity Annual
1 Year:
0.32
3 Years:
0.8
5 Years:
0.92
7 Years:
-
Average Total Assets Annual Cr
1 Year:
2,669.8 Cr
3 Years:
2,402.7 Cr
5 Years:
1,772.44 Cr
7 Years:
None Cr
IndicatorMar-2019Mar-2018Graph
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 1,097.3 789.5
Minority Interest Liability Annual Cr 0.0 0.0
Total Non Current Liabilities Annual Cr 366.6 666.0
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr 1,205.8 969.5
Total Capital Plus Liabilities Annual Cr 2,669.7 2,425.0
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 84.7 82.8
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 949.8 937.6
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 1,719.9 1,487.3
Total Assets Annual Cr 2,669.7 2,425.0
Contingent Liabilities plus Commitments Annual Cr 74.7 60.4
Bonus Equity Share Capital Annual Cr 0.0 0.0
Non Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 0.0 0.0
Current Investments Unquoted BookValue Annual Cr 521.1 367.6